It is currently Wed Nov 26, 2014 2:17 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: 2nd Folding GPU Online for Team SPCR
PostPosted: Fri Feb 20, 2009 3:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 10:56 am
Posts: 323
Location: USA
I will be running 2x single-thread CPU clients (-advmethods switch), 1x GPU2 client on he GTX 280 and 1x GPU2 client on the 8800GTS 512.

This should be good for some decent scores. Hopefully it'll slow our freefall a bit.

_________________
ATCS840/ Seasonic X-750/ 2500k 4.4 GHz (Koolance CPU-370)/ Gigabyte z68xp-ud4/ eVGA 570 865,1730,1950 (Koolance VID-580)/ 8Gb G.Skill DDR3 1866/ Corsair Force 3 120Gb, Samsung 470 128 Gb, Scorpio Black 750 2.5" (Quiet Drive)/ EK DCP-2.2 (res., gel-stuff)/ XSPC RX360, Swiftech MCR220QP/ 3 Scythe GT ~300-550RPM, 3 NB Multi-frame ~400-600RPM, 3 230mm 300RPM-> Lamptron FC-4/ Akasa AcoustiPack


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2009 6:40 pm 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2003 6:21 pm
Posts: 4247
Location: Undisclosed but sober in US
?? Both cards on the same motherboard ??

_________________
People who put money and political ideology ahead of truth and ethics are neither patriots nor human beings.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 07, 2009 4:45 pm 
Offline
Patron of SPCR

Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2003 11:09 pm
Posts: 2425
Location: Earth
How's that going warriorpoet?

_________________
Join SPCR's Folding Team! <-- Click Here


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 07, 2009 9:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 10:56 am
Posts: 323
Location: USA
aristide1 wrote:
?? Both cards on the same motherboard ??
Yes

_________________
ATCS840/ Seasonic X-750/ 2500k 4.4 GHz (Koolance CPU-370)/ Gigabyte z68xp-ud4/ eVGA 570 865,1730,1950 (Koolance VID-580)/ 8Gb G.Skill DDR3 1866/ Corsair Force 3 120Gb, Samsung 470 128 Gb, Scorpio Black 750 2.5" (Quiet Drive)/ EK DCP-2.2 (res., gel-stuff)/ XSPC RX360, Swiftech MCR220QP/ 3 Scythe GT ~300-550RPM, 3 NB Multi-frame ~400-600RPM, 3 230mm 300RPM-> Lamptron FC-4/ Akasa AcoustiPack


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 07, 2009 9:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 10:56 am
Posts: 323
Location: USA
haysdb wrote:
How's that going warriorpoet?
Had my dummy plug bumped. Took me a while to figure out what was going on. Have to get new resistors.

Unfortunately Vista won't allow folding downloads when another account is in use, so the more the kids use the PC, the fewer the points.

It seems we've all had an odd bit of low-point days going here. I was up near 10k/ day and suddenly dropped off the map.

_________________
ATCS840/ Seasonic X-750/ 2500k 4.4 GHz (Koolance CPU-370)/ Gigabyte z68xp-ud4/ eVGA 570 865,1730,1950 (Koolance VID-580)/ 8Gb G.Skill DDR3 1866/ Corsair Force 3 120Gb, Samsung 470 128 Gb, Scorpio Black 750 2.5" (Quiet Drive)/ EK DCP-2.2 (res., gel-stuff)/ XSPC RX360, Swiftech MCR220QP/ 3 Scythe GT ~300-550RPM, 3 NB Multi-frame ~400-600RPM, 3 230mm 300RPM-> Lamptron FC-4/ Akasa AcoustiPack


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 08, 2009 5:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 10:56 am
Posts: 323
Location: USA
I THINK it's up and running OK now. We'll be gone for a week, which means I'll find out when we get home. If we don't have any serious power/ ISP outages (common 'round here), it should be a monster week.

edit: NM. I'm getting the dreaded Guarded Run errors. Both GPUs work fine by themselves but act up together. Looks like I have an expensive PhysX card until they update the core...

_________________
ATCS840/ Seasonic X-750/ 2500k 4.4 GHz (Koolance CPU-370)/ Gigabyte z68xp-ud4/ eVGA 570 865,1730,1950 (Koolance VID-580)/ 8Gb G.Skill DDR3 1866/ Corsair Force 3 120Gb, Samsung 470 128 Gb, Scorpio Black 750 2.5" (Quiet Drive)/ EK DCP-2.2 (res., gel-stuff)/ XSPC RX360, Swiftech MCR220QP/ 3 Scythe GT ~300-550RPM, 3 NB Multi-frame ~400-600RPM, 3 230mm 300RPM-> Lamptron FC-4/ Akasa AcoustiPack


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 10, 2009 5:39 pm 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2003 6:21 pm
Posts: 4247
Location: Undisclosed but sober in US
With XP (my only dual GPU pc right now) I keep the plug in all the time. When I reboot I must have a monitor hooked up to both long enough get whatever it needs, then I can disconnect the monitor, otherwise the 2nd GPU will have errors starting.

I wonder what happens with 4 GPUs. :shock:

_________________
People who put money and political ideology ahead of truth and ethics are neither patriots nor human beings.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2009 5:52 am 
Offline
Patron of SPCR

Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2003 11:09 pm
Posts: 2425
Location: Earth
I'm not quite following you. The dummy plug works for you or it doesn't?

BTW, maybe it's obvious to everyone what a "dummy plug" is, but just in case, it's something you plug into a video card to simulate a monitor. Windows Vista, if it finds no monitor connected to a video card at boot, will disable that card. I made one from a DVI to VGA adaptor that came with one of my graphics cards. $1 in resistors from Radio Shack and about 2 minutes were all that were required to make the plug.

It hadn't occurred to me to remove the plug after boot. That would allow one plug to be used for multiple machines, but since I just have one, I'll just leave it plugged in.

Something I wonder, if you have two inputs on one monitor, can you plug both cards into the same monitor? Obviously that would require two cables. The dummy plug is easier.

_________________
Join SPCR's Folding Team! <-- Click Here


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2009 1:09 pm 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2003 6:21 pm
Posts: 4247
Location: Undisclosed but sober in US
My fault. I keep the dongle plugged into the card all the time. I need the monitors hooked up as well while the system boots. Then I start GPU on both cards and then I can unplug the second monitor.

I have not done anything with resistors or solder.

_________________
People who put money and political ideology ahead of truth and ethics are neither patriots nor human beings.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2009 4:23 pm 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2004 5:47 pm
Posts: 867
Location: Phoenix, AZ
aristide1 wrote:
With XP (my only dual GPU pc right now) I keep the plug in all the time. When I reboot I must have a monitor hooked up to both long enough get whatever it needs, then I can disconnect the monitor, otherwise the 2nd GPU will have errors starting.


Wait, you're having problems with XP? I never had to plug anything into my second video card with XP, it's only Vista that has that problem. Or are you using XP 64-bit? I'm using XP32, which lets you enable monitors, persistent through reboots, without plugging anything into the video card.

_________________
Phenom 1090T / 9800GTX+ / Antec P180 / Seasonic S12-600


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2009 5:08 pm 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2003 6:21 pm
Posts: 4247
Location: Undisclosed but sober in US
I'm running XP 32 I think SP3. GPU #2 has wierd problems when I don't follow this procedure. I probably did not nail down the exact cause.

What's this business about soldering resistors?

_________________
People who put money and political ideology ahead of truth and ethics are neither patriots nor human beings.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2009 8:16 pm 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2004 5:47 pm
Posts: 867
Location: Phoenix, AZ
When you have the second card set up, do you click the box to extend the desktop to the second monitor? As for the dummy plugs, there's a couple guides on the folding forum, most of them point back to this site:

http://www.overclock.net/overclock-net- ... -plug.html

_________________
Phenom 1090T / 9800GTX+ / Antec P180 / Seasonic S12-600


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 4:20 am 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2003 6:21 pm
Posts: 4247
Location: Undisclosed but sober in US
? With the monitor hooked up it happens automatically.

I heard about it but never looked into it.

Thanks

_________________
People who put money and political ideology ahead of truth and ethics are neither patriots nor human beings.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group