It is currently Sat Jul 26, 2014 6:27 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: New processor help
PostPosted: Tue Sep 08, 2009 9:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 9:47 pm
Posts: 195
Location: New York
I want to buy a new processor for my aging machine. I was looking at quad core intels such as the q9550 9400 and 8300.
Any other in the $200 would be applicable as well.

Would it be worth getting a new mobo (at least $150) and a cpu such as the i5 750 for $200 instead of just a new core 2 quad cpu for $200

I currently have a e6400 (conroe) at 2.6 and 4gb ram at 800


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 08, 2009 9:19 am 
Offline
-- Vendor --

Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2009 10:30 am
Posts: 372
Location: Canada
I have a Q8400S and is great it make no sense to go for i7.
What is your current motherboard?
What are you using the computer for?

_________________
PSU 130W fanless ATX $29.98 SALE
Quad Q8400s 2Ghz 0.925V Idle:31W load:49W
_______________________________________


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 08, 2009 9:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 9:47 pm
Posts: 195
Location: New York
I have a asus p5b deluxe/wifi back in the day it was a great conroe board.

The system is used for slight video editing and some gaming but mostly for multitasking. So itunes, 3 folders of pics open, some editing software, some virus scan, 4 browsers with at least 30 tabs open, etc.

_________________
Antec P180B|Asus P5B Deluxe/Wifi|Intel Q9550 (2.8) w/ Kingwin 12025| Dominator 4gb + 4gb XMS2 @667|nVidia GTX 260|Seagate 200gb 7200.10|WD 6400AAKS | WD 1tb | Sandisk Extreme 120gb


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 08, 2009 9:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 7:48 pm
Posts: 79
Location: USA
i'd just go the q8400, it doesn't sound like you really need that much horsepower. the q9400 could be a good choice too, especially if you want to run virtual machines.

why are you looking to upgrade?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 08, 2009 9:57 am 
Offline
-- Vendor --

Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2009 10:30 am
Posts: 372
Location: Canada
incorrect wrote:
i'd just go the q8400, it doesn't sound like you really need that much horsepower. the q9400 could be a good choice too, especially if you want to run virtual machines.

why are you looking to upgrade?


The Q8400 and Q8400S uses VT so no need to go for Q9400 http://ark.intel.com/Product.aspx?id=42112

_________________
PSU 130W fanless ATX $29.98 SALE
Quad Q8400s 2Ghz 0.925V Idle:31W load:49W
_______________________________________


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 08, 2009 10:02 am 
Offline
-- Vendor --

Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2009 10:30 am
Posts: 372
Location: Canada
xev wrote:
I have a asus p5b deluxe/wifi back in the day it was a great conroe board.

The system is used for slight video editing and some gaming but mostly for multitasking. So itunes, 3 folders of pics open, some editing software, some virus scan, 4 browsers with at least 30 tabs open, etc.


Board is OK maybe you will need a BIOS update to support the last quad cores.

_________________
PSU 130W fanless ATX $29.98 SALE
Quad Q8400s 2Ghz 0.925V Idle:31W load:49W
_______________________________________


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 08, 2009 10:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 7:48 pm
Posts: 79
Location: USA
electrodacus wrote:
The Q8400 and Q8400S uses VT so no need to go for Q9400 http://ark.intel.com/Product.aspx?id=42112


oh good call, i was thinking about the lower q8xxx chips which lack it. intel's bizarro feature disabling strikes again.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 08, 2009 11:22 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 4:36 am
Posts: 4466
Location: Monterey Bay, CA
Given the light apps and tasks you listed, I'm suprised the e6400 isn't up to the job. Seems like the only thing slowing you down would be the video editing...

Cheapest path is go for the low priced socket 775 quad cores.

_________________
1080p Gaming build: i5-4670K, Mugen 4, MSI Z87-G45, MSI GTX 760 2GB Gaming, 8GB 1866 RAM, Samsung Evo 250GB, WD Red 2TB, Samsung DVD burner, Fractal Define R4, Antec True Quiet 140 (2 front + rear) case fans, Seasonic X-560. 35-40W idle, 45-55W video streaming, 170-200W WoW, 200-230W Rift, 318W stress test (Prime95 + Furmark)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 09, 2009 6:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 9:47 pm
Posts: 195
Location: New York
Seems like only 1 version of the q8300 has vt support so it's probably safer to go for the q8400. newegg has the q9400 for only $20 more than the q8400, so is the extra 2mb of l2 cache worth $20?

also since these processors run at 1333 fsb, should i get ram at 1066l, or would 800 variety be fine?

_________________
Antec P180B|Asus P5B Deluxe/Wifi|Intel Q9550 (2.8) w/ Kingwin 12025| Dominator 4gb + 4gb XMS2 @667|nVidia GTX 260|Seagate 200gb 7200.10|WD 6400AAKS | WD 1tb | Sandisk Extreme 120gb


Last edited by xev on Wed Sep 09, 2009 11:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 09, 2009 8:17 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 4:36 am
Posts: 4466
Location: Monterey Bay, CA
VT is only important if you plan to run multiple OS at the same time.

I could barely get my P5B-E to run the memory at 800MHz let alone 1066. Your mileage may vary... in any case, see what memory multipliers your bios supports...

The Q8400 has a bus/core multiplier of 8 (q8300 is 7.5). Stock speed is 2.66GHz. Core clock is then 2.66GHz/8 = 333MHz. So, 1:1 memory speed is 333MHz or DDR667....and so on.

All in all, don't think it's worth spending more money on slightly faster ram for this mobo.

_________________
1080p Gaming build: i5-4670K, Mugen 4, MSI Z87-G45, MSI GTX 760 2GB Gaming, 8GB 1866 RAM, Samsung Evo 250GB, WD Red 2TB, Samsung DVD burner, Fractal Define R4, Antec True Quiet 140 (2 front + rear) case fans, Seasonic X-560. 35-40W idle, 45-55W video streaming, 170-200W WoW, 200-230W Rift, 318W stress test (Prime95 + Furmark)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Need help
PostPosted: Fri Sep 11, 2009 1:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2009 12:48 am
Posts: 1
Location: California
My dad just had a new C: hard-drive installed because his computer could no longer boot-up from his old C: drive. The old drive was still usable so the tech set it up as a second (E:) drive. The tech installed new versions of his favorite programs on the new C: drive. Dad has been using Adobe Elements 5 but the tech upgraded him to version 7 and he isn't familiar with it. His version 5 is still on the E: drive but when attempting to launch he gets an error about the key code and the program shuts down. Does anyone know why this happens and how this can be fixed? Of course he has the installation disk for version 5 but failed to keep the key-code information necessary to re-install.

_________________
power plant maintenance


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group