It is currently Sat Sep 20, 2014 4:21 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Anyone Folding with Windows 7 yet?
PostPosted: Mon Nov 02, 2009 6:41 am 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2003 6:21 pm
Posts: 4247
Location: Undisclosed but sober in US
Changing the OS on my quad gpu setup is all I will consider spending money on at this point.

Whatever OS I choose it will be 32 bit, XP or 7.

I do like XPs stability in its role as a do nothing support system for folding.

_________________
People who put money and political ideology ahead of truth and ethics are neither patriots nor human beings.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 02, 2009 2:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2002 3:04 pm
Posts: 35
Location: Oslo, Norway
I'm folding on Win7 x64, works fine.

Using Sun VirtualBox with Arch Linux x64 (SMP 8) inside, and two normal gpu console clients. As I did on Vista x64.

Haven't come over any problems with this setup.

_________________
the rig; übermaschine


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: cool!
PostPosted: Mon Nov 02, 2009 10:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 10:56 pm
Posts: 1075
Location: San Jose
Doing the virtualization but not using notfred's distro, very nice, I tried getting my own virtual machine set up but got too frustrated. Haven't tried Sun's solution, sounds like something I should put on the list. But I guess the big question is, does Win 7 fold SMP as fast as linux? We've all heard claims that it will, but no one has data yet. And I'm half a world away from my machines now. Care to try it for us? Or maybe after a week goes by and you hit your big milestone? Either way.

BTW, I checked out the pics of your machines, damn, very nice! You can definitely make a hardcore system quiet with all that watercooling, I'm a little jealous. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 03, 2009 12:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 2:39 am
Posts: 32
Location: Twin Falls, ID
I'm running Win7 x64. I have the GPU and SMP (MPICH) versions running simultaneously with no concerns.

FAHmon is estimating 1464.21PPD on the SMP (2.8 Q9550) after 8% completed [P2665(R1, C976, G141)]. Keep in mind I use this machine for low-processor intensive productivity work as well.

übermaschine is über.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 2:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2002 3:04 pm
Posts: 35
Location: Oslo, Norway
Sun VirtualBox with Arch Linux x64 is a new setup on my end, i was using notfred's up until i stumbled upon this guide.

But! I've been having some issues with it now, it's not 100%. It tends to "freeze" once a day, so when i'm coming home from work and notice, many hours has been lost on the CPU-folding.

I'll figure it out and get back to you all, might try another distro. Could be the VirtualBox also that is causing the troubles, i don't know at the moment.

The übermachine is my only computer, even though some of the pictures show som "scraps" in the background. It has an i7 920 @ 3.8 Ghz / 1.18V, 2 x 275 GTX at stock speeds, 8 x 1 TB in hardware RAID5 and one 128 GB Corsair SSD for OS. And yes, it's fairly quiet. None of the fans spins faster than ~900 rpm. :)

_________________
the rig; übermaschine


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 3:38 pm 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2003 6:21 pm
Posts: 4247
Location: Undisclosed but sober in US
aspd wrote:
It has an i7 920 @ 3.8 Ghz / 1.18V, 2 x 275 GTX at stock speeds, 8 x 1 TB in hardware RAID5 and one 128 GB Corsair SSD for OS. And yes, it's fairly quiet. None of the fans spins faster than ~900 rpm. :)

WOW :!:

Added - Speaking of wow as a college student I can get Win 7 for $40, downloadable (no CDs).

I'd welcome the return of a stable 32 bit OS. I won't try 64 bit again for folding.

_________________
People who put money and political ideology ahead of truth and ethics are neither patriots nor human beings.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 11:52 pm 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 4:53 am
Posts: 1314
Location: CT
folding with Windows 7 x64, CPU and GPU clients.
Works fine.

_________________
Main/gamming : Antec Solo|X-650|Asus P5Q-E|Intel Q9550@3.4GHz|HR-01 Plus 120mm Nexus @6V|Corsair 2x2Go XMS2 DHX cas 4 @4-4-4-12|Exhaust Nexus 120mm @9V|Intel X25M G2 160Gb|Samsung 1TB in SQD|2xGigabyte GTS450 OC (@900/1900/3800)|GPU fan 120mm Nexus @6V
HTPC/folder/Storage : Silverstone|E5300 with Samurai-Z|2Go RAM|GTX460@800|2x1To WD EARS|Intel X25M G2 80Go

Fold with SPCR


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 14, 2009 12:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 8:22 am
Posts: 379
Location: maine
holy cow that is colassal.

I was expecting to see 2 cpus.
The meshed coolers, and case looking paintless...intimidating.

How does this compare to 2 cpus?

_________________
DSFg$57%udRTYnh


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 14, 2009 1:44 pm 
Offline
Friend of SPCR

Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2003 12:13 pm
Posts: 381
Location: Rochester, MN
aspd wrote:
But! I've been having some issues with it now, it's not 100%. It tends to "freeze" once a day, so when i'm coming home from work and notice, many hours has been lost on the CPU-folding.


How much memory did you assign to it? I've read some on this and you probably need to assign 1024 Mb of memory to keep it from running out. Try that and see what happens.

_________________
Veni, Vidi, Complicavi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2009 6:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2002 3:04 pm
Posts: 35
Location: Oslo, Norway
KansaKilla wrote:
How much memory did you assign to it? I've read some on this and you probably need to assign 1024 Mb of memory to keep it from running out. Try that and see what happens.


I was running the VM with 1024 MB, so that wasn't the issue.
A shame really, using one VirtualBox alone for smp 8 would have been nice.

But i went back to what i know works, VMware.
So running two Arch Linux x64 inside two VM's now, no hiccups at all.

Just runs and runs not asking anything from me, as i like it. :)

_________________
the rig; übermaschine


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2009 10:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 10:16 pm
Posts: 1
Location: CHANDANNAGORE
How to connect to Window 7 starter - Compaq Netbook? I followed the guidebook and it says that after clicking connect if required it will ask for a password, but after i click connect it doesn't ask for a password. So i thought it would connect, but it says unable to connect ?
_______________________
market samurai ~ marketsamurai


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group