It is currently Sun Apr 20, 2014 2:43 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: router
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2009 11:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 2:51 am
Posts: 1
Location: CHANDANNAGORE
Can you use a wireless router without hooking it up to a modem? Ok I have an old G router that is not being used because we upgraded to N. My room is on the opposite side of the house from the modem and the N router. Is there anyway I can take the G router and hook it up in my room if there is no modem in the room. My bars are low in my room and I need to boost my connection for Xbox LIVE and video streaming and stuff. Any Ideas?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2009 12:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 9:24 am
Posts: 11
that would depend on the router, some routers have such capabilities, see if yours have such capabilities.
note that you'll be limited to G though, you can't use N with it.

if you don't know how to connect to your router, http://www.portforward.com/ has information about a lot of routers.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2009 6:13 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 4:36 am
Posts: 4244
Location: Monterey Bay, CA
Here's DD-WRT's wiki to setting their router s/w as a Wireless access point. Your router may be similar.

_________________
1080p Gaming build: i5-4670K, Mugen 4, MSI Z87-G45, MSI GTX 760 2GB Gaming, 8GB 1866 RAM, Samsung Evo 250GB, WD Red 2TB, Samsung DVD burner, Fractal Define R4, Antec True Quiet 140 (2 front + rear) case fans, Seasonic X-560. 35-40W idle, 45-55W video streaming, 170-200W WoW, 200-230W Rift, 318W stress test (Prime95 + Furmark)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2009 9:13 am 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2003 6:28 pm
Posts: 406
Location: CT, USA
I used DD-WRT in "repeater" configuration to do what you are looking for. It extended the wifi signal to the far end of my parents' house. Works great. google your router and "repeater" to see if it supports something similar, or look into putting 3rd party firmware like dd-wrt or tomato on it if it doesn't.

_________________
main: athlon II 240e + Dark Knight, MSI 785GM-E65, Dell RM112, 4GB G-Skill, HVR-2250, 256GB Samsung 830 & 3TB WD Red, CM Elite 341
laptop: IBM Thinkpad X60s, LV CoreDuo 1.66, Samsung 840 120GB


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group