It is currently Wed Apr 16, 2014 10:36 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Ram question
PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2012 8:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 9:47 pm
Posts: 190
Location: New York
I've got DDR2 Corsair Dominator 2x2gb at a rated 8500.
I bought another set but it turned out to be 2 x 1gb instead of 2x2. I haven't received it yet.
My question, will I see better performance even though the sticks are different?
or should I try to sell it and search for a 2x2 set

_________________
Antec P180B|Asus P5B Deluxe/Wifi|Intel Q9550 (2.8) w/ Kingwin 12025| Dominator 4gb + 4gb XMS2 @667|nVidia GTX 260|Seagate 200gb 7200.10|WD 6400AAKS | WD 1tb | Sandisk Extreme 120gb


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ram question
PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2012 8:41 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 4:36 am
Posts: 4243
Location: Monterey Bay, CA
Not sure I understand the question as posed. So let me answer some others and add more questions :)

Are you running out of RAM for some apps? Do you have apps that need more RAM than you've got in place? Do you have a 64-bit OS (32-bit Windows cannot utilize more than what you've got in place)

If all the RAM is specced the same and merely different sized, then you can place the 2 x 2GB in one set of dual channel slots and the 2 x 1GB sets in the other.

_________________
1080p Gaming build: i5-4670K, Mugen 4, MSI Z87-G45, MSI GTX 760 2GB Gaming, 8GB 1866 RAM, Samsung Evo 250GB, WD Red 2TB, Samsung DVD burner, Fractal Define R4, Antec True Quiet 140 (2 front + rear) case fans, Seasonic X-560. 35-40W idle, 45-55W video streaming, 170-200W WoW, 200-230W Rift, 318W stress test (Prime95 + Furmark)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ram question
PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2012 8:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 9:47 pm
Posts: 190
Location: New York
CA_Steve wrote:
Not sure I understand the question as posed. So let me answer some others and add more questions :)


I use a ton of tabs in Chrome so it pretty much uses up all of the ram.
I currently have Win8 64bit. Its showing 3.5/4 gb being used. All I have open is Chrome, Windows expolor, some hardware monitoring CPUID, and foxit pdf.

All of the ram will be the same, 1066mhz 5-5-5-15. Its not running at that atm cuz my mobo auto set it to 667 5-6-6-15, but I'll change that shortly.

I don't quite understand the channel system so that's why i wast sure if it made sense putting in the additional sticks of a different size.

_________________
Antec P180B|Asus P5B Deluxe/Wifi|Intel Q9550 (2.8) w/ Kingwin 12025| Dominator 4gb + 4gb XMS2 @667|nVidia GTX 260|Seagate 200gb 7200.10|WD 6400AAKS | WD 1tb | Sandisk Extreme 120gb


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ram question
PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2012 9:12 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 4:36 am
Posts: 4243
Location: Monterey Bay, CA
Let's say your mobo calls the dual channel sets A and B. As long as the RAM in slots 1 and 2 for A are the same size and the RAM in slots 1 and 2 for B are the same, then you'll see all the memory addressed. If you mix them up, generally the BIOS only addresses the lesser value. So, if you see 6GB at boot, then it's in the right slots. If you see 4GB, then you effed up :)

I don't know anything about Win8...but....are you sure it's actually using all of that memory or is it allocating a large portion of it for cache/page file, etc...

_________________
1080p Gaming build: i5-4670K, Mugen 4, MSI Z87-G45, MSI GTX 760 2GB Gaming, 8GB 1866 RAM, Samsung Evo 250GB, WD Red 2TB, Samsung DVD burner, Fractal Define R4, Antec True Quiet 140 (2 front + rear) case fans, Seasonic X-560. 35-40W idle, 45-55W video streaming, 170-200W WoW, 200-230W Rift, 318W stress test (Prime95 + Furmark)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ram question
PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2012 9:18 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 4:36 am
Posts: 4243
Location: Monterey Bay, CA
As an example, I've got 4GB and Win7. I've got 11 tabs going in Firefox. 1 is this one, 10 are google.com/news. It's only using 377MB.

_________________
1080p Gaming build: i5-4670K, Mugen 4, MSI Z87-G45, MSI GTX 760 2GB Gaming, 8GB 1866 RAM, Samsung Evo 250GB, WD Red 2TB, Samsung DVD burner, Fractal Define R4, Antec True Quiet 140 (2 front + rear) case fans, Seasonic X-560. 35-40W idle, 45-55W video streaming, 170-200W WoW, 200-230W Rift, 318W stress test (Prime95 + Furmark)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ram question
PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2012 9:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 9:47 pm
Posts: 190
Location: New York
Im not sure how its being used. The attached shows what i see


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
Antec P180B|Asus P5B Deluxe/Wifi|Intel Q9550 (2.8) w/ Kingwin 12025| Dominator 4gb + 4gb XMS2 @667|nVidia GTX 260|Seagate 200gb 7200.10|WD 6400AAKS | WD 1tb | Sandisk Extreme 120gb


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ram question
PostPosted: Tue Sep 25, 2012 7:05 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 4:36 am
Posts: 4243
Location: Monterey Bay, CA
Yep - high RAM use. Seems odd. For grins, have you tried opening up the same tabs in another browser for comparison?

_________________
1080p Gaming build: i5-4670K, Mugen 4, MSI Z87-G45, MSI GTX 760 2GB Gaming, 8GB 1866 RAM, Samsung Evo 250GB, WD Red 2TB, Samsung DVD burner, Fractal Define R4, Antec True Quiet 140 (2 front + rear) case fans, Seasonic X-560. 35-40W idle, 45-55W video streaming, 170-200W WoW, 200-230W Rift, 318W stress test (Prime95 + Furmark)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group