It is currently Sun Dec 28, 2014 2:54 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Asus M3A78 Pro: An ATX 780G Motherboard
PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2008 8:41 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Posts: 12056
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Asus M3A78 Pro: An ATX 780G Motherboard

_________________
Mike Chin, SPCR Editor/Publisher
Support SPCR by buying your gear through these links: NCIX, Amazon and Newegg


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Floppy connector placement
PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2008 10:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2008 10:31 am
Posts: 15
Location: US
Floppy connector placement really should not be an issue, given how useless floppy drives are these days. "Out of the way" is the best placement. That being said, if you do need a floppy drive, the placement in this board is exactly the same as the last board I used in a build with a floppy, and it is no problem, provided that you have a long enough flat floppy cable and some foresight. Just attach the cable before installing the motherboard in the case. Tuck the cable neatly UNDER the board with a nice 90 degree fold at the appropriate spot so that it comes out from the bottom towards the front of the case just a few inches from your floppy drive.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2008 11:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 6:29 am
Posts: 137
Location: IN, USA
Mike, with both boards you reported HDMI issues. If I am going to buy a board with an HDMI output, it would be for a HTPC. Sub-par HDMI output is a showstopper. Do you think these issues are due to your kind of non-standard 1440x900 monitor? According to this review, that monitor is about a year old. Has anyone tried these boards on a newer, more typical HT TV? Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2008 12:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2005 4:23 pm
Posts: 154
Location: California, USA
Avalanche wrote:
Mike, with both boards you reported HDMI issues. If I am going to buy a board with an HDMI output, it would be for a HTPC. Sub-par HDMI output is a showstopper. Do you think these issues are due to your kind of non-standard 1440x900 monitor? According to this review, that monitor is about a year old. Has anyone tried these boards on a newer, more typical HT TV? Thanks!


1440x900 is not non standard. It's WXGA+


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2008 12:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2002 7:00 am
Posts: 806
Location: Germany
Looks like overscan issues with HDMI. How annoying!
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Overscan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2008 12:40 pm 
Offline
SPCR Reviewer

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 9:07 pm
Posts: 1042
Location: Vancouver
Our take on the HDMI should be taken with a grain of salt, given that we use a monitor and not a real HDTV. We also have noticed over the months that depending on the driver used, the anomalies on AMD boards change slightly. Sometimes 1280x720 works better on our monitor, sometimes 1440x900. Sometimes it's overscanned, sometimes we get black borders.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2008 12:40 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Posts: 12056
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Avalanche wrote:
Mike, with both boards you reported HDMI issues. If I am going to buy a board with an HDMI output, it would be for a HTPC. Sub-par HDMI output is a showstopper. Do you think these issues are due to your kind of non-standard 1440x900 monitor? According to this review, that monitor is about a year old. Has anyone tried these boards on a newer, more typical HT TV? Thanks!

A year old screen is hardly old. Monitors are typically used for many years before being retired. As someone else pointed out, 1440x900 is fairly standard, too.

_________________
Mike Chin, SPCR Editor/Publisher
Support SPCR by buying your gear through these links: NCIX, Amazon and Newegg


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2008 2:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 11:20 am
Posts: 2179
Location: TN, USA
fwiw my main monitor on my main home pc is 1440x900 Acer and I've bought dozens of Dell monitors of that resolution for my work.

Dell 1908WFP being the nicer one with tons of USB ports and an adjustable stand. E198WFP being the cheaper one with tilt only and no USB ports but both are 19" screens and are relatively common.

To me 1280x1024 is the nonstandard resolution as it doesn't match the aspect ratio of any other common resolution. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Display_resolution has plenty of detail on that.

To this day I'm still mad that they didn't design/sell those panels as 1280x960 instead.

_________________
.
Please put a country in your profile if you haven't already.
This site is international but I'll assume you are in the US if you don't tell me otherwise.
RAID levels thread http://www.silentpcreview.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=388987


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2008 4:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 6:29 am
Posts: 137
Location: IN, USA
MikeC and fyleow wrote:
1440x900 is fairly standard

Sorry, I mean not a standard HD TV resolution. I am speculating that the HDMI on the board might be designed for 720p and 1080p primarily.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2008 5:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2004 5:16 am
Posts: 777
Location: canberra, australia
Quote:
Image


re the manually labelled picture above - in case the reviewer didn't know - in speedfan you can change the labels if you click the 'configure' button and there you can rename generic labels such as Fan1,Fan2,Temp1 etc to something more appropriate. there is even a facility to download correct setup from web (if your motherboard is in the database)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2008 5:37 pm 
Offline
SPCR Reviewer

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 9:07 pm
Posts: 1042
Location: Vancouver
wim wrote:
re the manually labelled picture above - in case the reviewer didn't know - in speedfan you can change the labels if you click the 'configure' button and there you can rename generic labels such as Fan1,Fan2,Temp1 etc to something more appropriate. there is even a facility to download correct setup from web (if your motherboard is in the database)


Yes I'm aware of that. I do the overlay so users can label themselves to whatever they wish. If I renamed all the labels you wouldn't know which is which when you got the board.

The database can be useful, but the boards we test are usually fairly new, so there typically aren't any configurations you can download.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2008 6:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 2:57 pm
Posts: 507
Location: England
Avalanche wrote:
MikeC and fyleow wrote:
1440x900 is fairly standard

Sorry, I mean not a standard HD TV resolution. I am speculating that the HDMI on the board might be designed for 720p and 1080p primarily.


There's no difference between HDMI and DVI when it comes to video. It's entirely a software problem, unless the hardware is somehow defective.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 1:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2008 6:21 pm
Posts: 28
Location: Hong Kong
What is the correct power consumed when it is off for Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H
http://www.silentpcreview.com/article807-page7.html it shows 8W here
http://www.silentpcreview.com/article855-page5.html it shows 2W here

Which one should I trust?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 10:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2008 3:40 pm
Posts: 68
Location: Leiria, Portugal
Looks better than my Asus M3A78-EMH microATX motherboard. The southbridge heatsink is bigger and the BIOS seems to more options for fine control.

Wouldn't buy another Asus motherboard, though. At least, not for AMD CPUs. My motherboard is not good, my old Asus M2NPV-VM is horrible and this one is most likely to prove itself flawed in the long run.

_________________
Antec P182 w/ 2x SFF12D@600 rpm (top+rear); Corsair TX-650; Gigabyte GA-MA790X-UD4; Phenom II X3 720 + Xigmatek S1284C + SFF12E; Powercolor HD 4770 + AC Accelero S1 Rev.2; 4GB DDR2 800MHz; 2x Samsung F1 1TB;


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 2:45 pm 
Offline
SPCR Reviewer

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 9:07 pm
Posts: 1042
Location: Vancouver
jacky912 wrote:
What is the correct power consumed when it is off for Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H
http://www.silentpcreview.com/article807-page7.html it shows 8W here
http://www.silentpcreview.com/article855-page5.html it shows 2W here

Which one should I trust?


The original article. We never got a chance to retest the Gigabyte board, so it's a simple transcription error.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 2:56 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Posts: 12056
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Lawrence Lee wrote:
jacky912 wrote:
What is the correct power consumed when it is off for Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H
http://www.silentpcreview.com/article807-page7.html it shows 8W here
http://www.silentpcreview.com/article855-page5.html it shows 2W here

Which one should I trust?


The original article. We never got a chance to retest the Gigabyte board, so it's a simple transcription error.

corrected

_________________
Mike Chin, SPCR Editor/Publisher
Support SPCR by buying your gear through these links: NCIX, Amazon and Newegg


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 9:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2008 6:21 pm
Posts: 28
Location: Hong Kong
MikeC wrote:
Lawrence Lee wrote:
jacky912 wrote:
What is the correct power consumed when it is off for Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H
http://www.silentpcreview.com/article807-page7.html it shows 8W here
http://www.silentpcreview.com/article855-page5.html it shows 2W here

Which one should I trust?


The original article. We never got a chance to retest the Gigabyte board, so it's a simple transcription error.

corrected


Thanks for your effort :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2008 12:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2004 5:16 am
Posts: 777
Location: canberra, australia
Lawrence Lee wrote:
Yes I'm aware of that. I do the overlay so users can label themselves to whatever they wish. If I renamed all the labels you wouldn't know which is which when you got the board.

ah ok, good idea


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2008 9:35 am 
Offline
*Lifetime Patron*

Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 4:44 pm
Posts: 336
Location: San Jose, CA
wim wrote:
Quote:
re the manually labelled picture above - in case the reviewer didn't know - in speedfan you can change the labels if you click the 'configure' button and there you can rename generic labels such as Fan1,Fan2,Temp1 etc to something more appropriate. there is even a facility to download correct setup from web (if your motherboard is in the database)


This is good to know -- Im going to look into that ASAP.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2008 3:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2006 4:56 am
Posts: 357
Location: Sweden
Were there any display (DVI/HDMI) problems with the Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H? Or are these problems isolated to the ASUS boards? Would you recommend ASUS or Gigabyte for a HD HTPC at this point? I suppose you wouldn't recommend ASUS due to the HDMI issues, correct?

_________________
About to assemble a new PC.

The Plan: E8400 w/ TRUE, Abit IP35 Pro XE, 4GB DDR2, P182, 48x0 w/ S1, ZM850-HP, VelociRaptor 300GB, X-Fi Elite Pro


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2008 7:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2004 5:16 am
Posts: 777
Location: canberra, australia
kittle wrote:
This is good to know -- Im going to look into that ASAP.

this user interface is not as intuitive as it could be so here is how to do it.. under the 'Configure' dialog accessible from the main window you can rename labels on Temperatures/Fans/Voltages/Speeds tabs by highlighting one and pressing F2. to use the automatic config facility you go to the 'Info' tab and click 'Get config' pushbutton in lower left corner. the database is here and you have to find a ticket number from the web and enter that into the Get config dialog


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 11, 2008 1:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2003 2:02 am
Posts: 26
Location: Finland
Just bought this motherboard, and I need some advice before building it.

Here's the setup:

board: M3A78 PRO
PSU: picoPSU-120W
CPU: AMD X2 4850E (underclocked at around 0.9V / 1.0 GHz)
RAM: 2GB DDR2-800 (one module only)
HDD1: 2.5" 160GB PATA (for Ubuntu)
HDD2: 3.5" Western Digital GP (for data)
+ one 120mm fan (fanmated to around 6-7V I'd assume)

This should be a pretty low power setup.

Now, for the questions:

1) Do I need to connect the 4-pin "p4" plug from the PSU to the motherboard (the picoPSU doesn't have one so I'd have to use an adapter but that's irrelevant).

2) If it is needed, and I don't connect it - what will happen?

3) If it is not needed, but I connect it - what will happen?

Thanks for any tips! :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 11, 2008 7:36 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Posts: 12056
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
1) yes. It is the only source of voltage to the CPU.
2) it probably won't power up.

btw, if you got the picopsu-120 kit with 12V/5A power brick, you should read this: http://www.silentpcreview.com/forums/vi ... hp?t=49521

_________________
Mike Chin, SPCR Editor/Publisher
Support SPCR by buying your gear through these links: NCIX, Amazon and Newegg


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 13, 2008 3:45 am 
Offline
Patron of SPCR

Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 12:55 pm
Posts: 47
Quote:
3D PERFORMANCE

We usually run 3DMark05/06 to get a sense of how suitable the board's IGP is for 3D gaming, but unfortunately we were not able to get the test suite to run. The Futuremark splash screen would appear and then freeze.


I've had this same problem on 3DMark06 on my HD4870 and HD3650. The fix appears to be related to a .DLL. For Windows XP SP3 all you need to do is go "C:\WINDOWS\system32\Futuremark\MSC" and rename the "Direcpll.dll" file to something else (I use "Direcpll.dll.old"). I would assume that the file location will be similar under Vista.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: HDMI
PostPosted: Wed Aug 13, 2008 8:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 7:31 am
Posts: 15
I'm sorry but a modern motherboard, even with integrated graphics, should be able to support any resolution up to 1080p over hdmi *flawlessly* with 1:1 pixel mapping and zero overscan. Quite simply this is pathetic and inexcusable (the board not the reviewer) and you shouldn't be making excuses for Asus. Just because it's a monitor doesn't matter - these things should work *better* with a monitor (which tend not to distort images) if anything. HDTVs, especially the older ones, are prone to fiddling with pictures - digitally 'enhancing' them and overscanning etc.

Interestingly, when my dad got a new laptop last year, I guided him to a Samsung with hdmi out so that I could use it to watch hi-def movies on the new 32" Panasonic (1366x768) tv at my parents' home. It worked but I was staggered to find that you couldn't select the tv's native resolution! WTF?! Why not in this day and age with so many tvs at that resolution?! I've had 1:1 pixel mapping to my 1900x1200 dell monitor and my projector for *years* now. Still looks decent enough - don't get me wrong - but I am still absolutely flabbergasted that there was no option to correct this, not even in the latest drivers. Interestingly it is an ATI GPU inside the laptop so I don't know why they can't get it right...

PS any insight into this issue welcome!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HDMI
PostPosted: Wed Aug 13, 2008 8:59 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Posts: 12056
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Noli wrote:
I'm sorry but a modern motherboard, even with integrated graphics, should be able to support any resolution up to 1080p over hdmi *flawlessly* with 1:1 pixel mapping and zero overscan.

You can expect this all you like but it's more the exception, not the rule. Should is a word for theorists; we deal with real boards. Perhaps you've been the recipient of too much "perfect digital world" tech PR. There have been very few systems/boards with IGP which can do what you demand. Notably, the few have mostly been AMD boards, and hardly any Intel chipset boards.

_________________
Mike Chin, SPCR Editor/Publisher
Support SPCR by buying your gear through these links: NCIX, Amazon and Newegg


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 13, 2008 9:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 7:31 am
Posts: 15
I just find it hard to understand - the integrated graphics on these boards are derived from the chips on discreet graphics cards, albeit in a tweaked way (mainly to reduce power usage) - graphics cards which for the best part of a decade have been able to display 2D graphics (over vga no less) flawlessly. I take your point, I'm just disappointed - it's barely worth Asus/Gigabyte et al including these graphics chipsets if they can't even do the job - and I'm 99.9% sure there are half height silent/near silent gfx cards out there that can do the job for relatively little money.

I understand that they don't, but I still believe they *should*. They may struggle on hd video but a static desktop?!?! They really really should display properly. After all, they don't seem to have problems displaying pixel perfect on nothing special 1900x1200 or 1650x1050 laptop screens. /sarcasm/ aren't nvidia/ati so clever for getting that right! My point is that consumers deserve for this to be done right by now and nothing you can say will persuade me otherwise I'm afraid


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 13, 2008 10:24 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Posts: 12056
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Noli wrote:
My point is that consumers deserve for this to be done right by now and nothing you can say will persuade me otherwise I'm afraid

That's easy to agree with. It's not as easy to simply condemn Asus for not getting it right on this board when hardly anyone else does either.

_________________
Mike Chin, SPCR Editor/Publisher
Support SPCR by buying your gear through these links: NCIX, Amazon and Newegg


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: A little more insight
PostPosted: Sun Aug 17, 2008 9:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 7:31 am
Posts: 15
Well maybe the fault's more with Intel than Asus! Still not excusable in my eyes of course :) Anyway, here's a little more insight in to the issue with the G45 chipset for any of those interested:

http://www.dailytech.com/article.aspx?newsid=12677

Here's a snippet:

"Brezenski also talked a bit about review ExtremeTech did of an Intel DG45ID motherboard, which also found that Blu-ray acceleration didn't work. Even after an update to the review, the Intel system was still only able to score 30 out a possible 100 on the HD HQV test performed.

Brezenski says that his sources -- presumably within Intel -- have told him that the low HD HQV test scores were the result of a software player issue. Brezenski says that properly configured advanced de-interlacing would raise scores 20 points higher, and while he admits those scores are still not perfect, he says they are workable. Brezenski hopes driver tweaks will help improve performance even more in the future."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: AM2+ PSI specs
PostPosted: Thu Aug 28, 2008 11:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 11:17 am
Posts: 2
Location: Serbia,Nis
Hi guys, this is my first post here. :)

I am interested in this board, but I also want to know some minor details about M3A78 Pro, like does it supports AM2+ Power State Indicator specifications?

:!: Power State Indicator specifications, is a function for AM2+ motherboard platform (Phenom only) to improve energy efficiency by disabling extra phases when CPU is at light loading (idling).

Also, what about C1E state? Are there any settings in BIOS (C1E) and does it function properly with Phenoms? :?:

Cheeers 8)

_________________
Linux #457299, Ubuntu #22262, Ubuntu Serbia #738


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group