AMD 780G: Best Ever Integrated Mainstream Chipset?

Want to talk about one of the articles in SPCR? Here's the forum for you.
nitram_tpr
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 5:40 am
Location: Sarf of Engerlund

Post by nitram_tpr » Fri Apr 11, 2008 6:31 am

I use VLC to play the movies, it works a treat.
I have to assume the Media Centre will work perfectly with this.

nitram_tpr
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 5:40 am
Location: Sarf of Engerlund

Post by nitram_tpr » Thu Apr 17, 2008 12:38 am

CAT 8.4's are now out. I'll give them a go at the weekend.

NX3
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 7:28 am

Post by NX3 » Thu Apr 17, 2008 8:02 am

Cat 8.4 seem to fix the previous problem of "As mentioned Vista on power saving mode keeps setting the minimum cpu idle to 100%."

It stays at 5% and in CPU-Z I can see the cpu speed throttling down when idle. Also my power reading in watts drops :)

fphredd
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 3:00 pm
Location: usa

Post by fphredd » Tue Apr 22, 2008 12:39 pm

nitram_tpr wrote:I have given up on the 3450...I could never get the HDMI port to be utilised as the primary port. As this is for my brother and he doesn't have a Monitor, only a LCD TV I have left the 3450 out for now.
I will buy him some more leads so that we can hook the 3450 up to the TV via the RGB cable that came with the card.

[/EDIT]
I too cannot get my HDMI to be primary when a VGA is also plugged in...anyone else? Solutions?

Thnx!
"When the going gets weird, the weird turn pro." - HS Thompson

wumpus
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 946
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 9:57 pm
Location: Berkeley, CA, USA
Contact:

Post by wumpus » Fri Apr 25, 2008 7:43 pm

Cat 8.4 seem to fix the previous problem of "As mentioned Vista on power saving mode keeps setting the minimum cpu idle to 100%."
I just built this board LAST NIGHT, I am using the 8.4's and minimum processor state keeps getting reset to 100%. Every time, I go in and set it back down to 5%, and then the next time I check it's at 100%.

This is under Power Options, Edit Plan Settings, Change Advanced Power Settings, Processor power management, Minimum processor state.

This is a vista home premium media center build, so all I'm doing is playing videos, really. It is driving me absolutely BONKERS! And it makes power usage go through the roof!

Is there ANY way to fix this? HELP!

wumpus
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 946
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 9:57 pm
Location: Berkeley, CA, USA
Contact:

Post by wumpus » Fri Apr 25, 2008 7:44 pm

From another forum
I had that happen randomly (power state manipulation) on my laptop. I had to disable the ATi hotkeys in the Catalyst COntrol Center, and disable the ATi Service. Everything seems to work fine now.
Gonna try that now.

wumpus
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 946
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 9:57 pm
Location: Berkeley, CA, USA
Contact:

Post by wumpus » Fri Apr 25, 2008 8:00 pm

Yep, works. Ati Control Center hotkeys probably don't have anything to do with it IMO, but disabling the "external event ATI notification service" sure as hell does.

Now I can play videos in Media Center without the minimum processor state CONSTANTLY being reset to 100%.

Good one ATI. You suck.

And this is with a clean install of the 8.4 drivers.

aether22
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 7:50 am
Location: here

Custom resolutions

Post by aether22 » Sun Apr 27, 2008 7:58 am

I have the GA-MA78GM-S2H, and I am having trouble getting custom resolutions over DVI, VGA is fine but I can't get 1280x714P over DVI. (720P works though)

Sadly this is the res I need for a 1:1 pixel res on my screen.

It works with an ATI 9700 but so far not with this HD3200, maybe the DVI output is restricted to some resolutions?

Anyone else have trouble creating custom resolutions for this IGP in CCC or Powerstrip?

dhanson865
Posts: 2198
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 11:20 am
Location: TN, USA

Post by dhanson865 » Mon Apr 28, 2008 9:00 am

http://www.silentpcreview.com/article807-page4.html

X2 4850e heatsink stock fan (650 to 3200RPM)
The fan connected to the CPU_FAN header on the other hand had an almost linear relation to the Core temperature, following it very closely, increasing gradually in a nice, steady, gentle curve. We found its behavior to be pleasant — there were no sudden, jarring ramp ups in speed.
10 page SPCR review and not a single mention of dBA? Can you fire this up and give us RPM to dba data for 19 and 22 dBA at least?

It'd be nice to see a follow up of some sort giving a profile of the stock HS/fan just as you would for any other HS/fan such as done on http://www.silentpcreview.com/article825-page7.html

Oh and btw this article got plugged on http://www.codinghorror.com/blog/archives/001107.html so it should be bringing a decent amount of traffic your way.

-----
Donate to help SPCR improve
donate $25
donate $42
.
Please put a country in your profile if you haven't already.
This site is international but I'll assume you are in the US if you don't tell me otherwise.
RAID levels thread http://www.silentpcreview.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=388987

ddlooping
Friend of SPCR
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 7:19 pm
Location: UK

Post by ddlooping » Sun May 04, 2008 8:04 am

Post deleted
Last edited by ddlooping on Sun May 04, 2008 3:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.

dhanson865
Posts: 2198
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 11:20 am
Location: TN, USA

Post by dhanson865 » Sun May 04, 2008 3:10 pm

Might I suggest you take a look at this thread viewtopic.php?t=42526

It contains a rather long discussion of speedfan settings. If we have to go back and forth on speedfan settings I'd rather do it there. If it that thread answers your questions you can edit your post and keep from extending the number of posts in this thread.
.
Please put a country in your profile if you haven't already.
This site is international but I'll assume you are in the US if you don't tell me otherwise.
RAID levels thread http://www.silentpcreview.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=388987

ddlooping
Friend of SPCR
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 7:19 pm
Location: UK

Post by ddlooping » Sun May 04, 2008 3:29 pm

Thanks, dhanson865, but I'd already read that thread.
My problem seems to be specific to this motherboard so I'd thought here would be a good place to seek help.

Starting a new thread and deleting my posts...

Edit: I can't find the option to delete my posts.

NX3
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 7:28 am

Post by NX3 » Mon May 05, 2008 1:47 am

Cats 8.4 still have the min cpu state problem in vista where it doesn't go back to 5% sometimes :\

Also my previously stated problem not being able to run 3dmark06 is because sometimes the option in ATI CCC, 3d, more settings, support dxt textures gets turned off by itself. An easy fix once you know how !

The cooling the chipset I read other peoples idea about replacement northbridge heatsinks etc. In the end I bought a Zalman BR123 bracket and a Zalman 80mm fan. I'm not using the speed controller supplied with it, just plugged into the motherboard directly. The fan header I'm using is linked to the bios speed control so it runs at about 1500rpm which is near silent most the time. If I crank up the system on e.g CoD4 it automatically speeds it up like the CPU fan. The fan is also blowing on the Radeon 3450 which has dropped from 53c idle to 39c. The northbridge is now cool to touch, I don't have exact figures.

NX3
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 7:28 am

Post by NX3 » Wed May 07, 2008 9:57 am

FYI from someone else post on another forum. To fix the cpu not returning to 5% on Vista power scheme disable the service ATI External Event. This worked for me.

The 3dmark seems to vary quite a bit depending on memory speed. I have AMD Athlon 64 x2 4000 which runs memory at the lowly speed of 700! I dropped my cpu multipler so I lose 0.1ghz but memory runs at 800 and my score is over 2000 now :)

ash2459
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 8:30 am

Post by ash2459 » Wed Jun 25, 2008 6:14 am

A new and improved version of this MB is coming:
http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Products/Mot ... 78GPM-DS2H

Alan Hsu

thejamppa
Posts: 3142
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 9:20 am
Location: Missing in Finnish wilderness, howling to moon with wolf brethren and walking with brother bears
Contact:

Post by thejamppa » Wed Jun 25, 2008 9:15 am

Damn: All solid capacitors in Micro Atx form. Better Northbridge Heatsink... Onboard 128MB DDR3? Wow... that looks really good!!
If seeing is believing, how can blind person believe in anything?
Maturity is just not experience in life but also ability to make compromises.

NyteOwl
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 7:09 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Post by NyteOwl » Wed Jun 25, 2008 2:17 pm

Now if they'd only use a 6 phase VRM or at least put heatsinks on them like Sapphire do ...

O wonder if one could fit any of the Thermalright VRM coolers to these?
Obsolesence is just a lack of imagination!

quikkie
Posts: 235
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 5:21 am
Location: Soham, UK

Post by quikkie » Thu Jul 17, 2008 5:55 am

if this is in the wrong place let me know I'll repost in the right place.

I'm trying to figure out if I can run a 780G based system off a 120W picopsu and I'm wondering if anyone else has figures for their systems power draw at boot up. I've used a watt meter to check the current system usage and am concerned at the ~110W peak power draw (from the wall draw) at boot up - I don't know if the picopsu can supply the necessary amps at each voltage that the system needs (ignoring the mess of splitters I'd need to supply power to everything).

My system:
BE2350 + asus 780G mb
2 sticks of ram
WD5000KS possibly AAKS I can't remember
compro e700 (dual over the air digital tuner)
silverstone GD01MXR (the one with the lcd+ir+card reader)
nec 2500a dvd burner
antec truepower 350w psu

the two rear (60mm) fans are running at 5v, the cpu fan (120mm yate loon) is bios controlled. CnQ is enabled. This system runs vista with all the power saving tweaks turned on.

I haven't yet starting playing with rmclock or similar to reduce the power but when in media center I see an idle draw of 75W.

Has anyone got a similar system running off a picopsu?
AMD Opteron 185, Ninja B w/fan @ 5V. Antec SLK3800, 2x Nexus@5V intake/exhaust, taped up side vents and front.
foam mounted WD2500KS. HR-05-SLI on the NF4 chip (winfast NF4UK8AA-8EKRS). HD3870 with S1+turbomodule

silentbobbo
Posts: 108
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 1:45 am

ati hitkey diabled doesn't help with Cool'n'Quiet

Post by silentbobbo » Sun Sep 07, 2008 1:20 am

deleted
Last edited by silentbobbo on Sun Sep 07, 2008 2:08 am, edited 1 time in total.

dukla2000
*Lifetime Patron*
Posts: 1465
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 12:27 pm
Location: Reading.England.EU

Re: ati hitkey diabled doesn't help with Cool'n'Quiet

Post by dukla2000 » Sun Sep 07, 2008 1:46 am

silentbobbo wrote:some hints for me ?
Yup - post requests for help in the System Advice/Troubleshooting forum :D
[size=75]2009/Oct: Jetway JNC81-LF * 4850e naked under fanless Xigmatek Apache * Antec mini Skeleton w/Nexus 120mm PWM fan * Delta 90W brick w/Skeleton DC-DC board * WD2500BEVT 250Gb blue[/size]

pir
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 9:09 am
Location: Massachusetts

GIGABYTE GA-MA78GM-US2H

Post by pir » Tue Mar 31, 2009 9:31 am

Hi Everyone,

Anyone know what are the changes in this new board, from the reviewed board or the improved version (GA-MA78GPM-DS2H):

GA-MA78GM-US2H

I'm trying to decide between the GA-MA78GPM-DS2H and the GA-MA78GM-US2H -- I'd like to use the 5050e and ddr2-800 -- though neither of these boards have that cpu officially listed as being supported... I see reports of it being used successfully on both of these boards (newegg product reviews).

I'm hoping that one or both of these boards has decreased power consumption from the original reviewed board. I'll be using the integrated video.

Thanks!

-Pir

Post Reply