AMD 780G: Best Ever Integrated Mainstream Chipset?

Want to talk about one of the articles in SPCR? Here's the forum for you.
redtyler1
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 7:04 am

Post by redtyler1 » Wed Mar 12, 2008 10:42 am

So, I've got the Asus mATX version of the 780g chipset and am having some issues. FIrst, I'm using a 5400+ X2, 4gb of ram, 8.3 drivers, and Vista Home Premium 32.

When I open Vista Media Center, the animation is jerking, stuttering and the menu navigation is really sluggish. If I run it in a windown, then the animation is smooth and menu functionality is normal. I have a tuner card for OTA HD and playback is smooth unless there is something running in the background. However, at all times CPU usage never climbs above 50%. What the heck is going on? Ideas?

Thanks,
Alex

NX3
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 7:28 am

Post by NX3 » Wed Mar 12, 2008 12:58 pm

I've having problems getting 3dmark06 to detect the 3450. I had hybrid running with the IGP as the master but 3dmark score was lower than the 3450 on its own haha. Now just using the 3450 re-installed the drivers, rebooted so many times but it says the 3450 can't do shader 2 so it can't run. Where as yesterday it did ! I give up for the moment as I don't know whats going on with 3dmark.

magho
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 11:13 pm
Location: Sweden

Post by magho » Thu Mar 13, 2008 12:42 am

SpaceNerd wrote: Yes, I do :wink: I just installed the Linux Catalyst 8.3 on Ubuntu 7.10. And I'm very pleased to see that both 3D and XVideo work! But the UVD engine is not working (no HD playback support).
Are you sure XVideo really work? I've just installed Ubuntu 8.04a6 and Catalyst 8.3 on the same board as you have and xdpyinfo says I have xvideo. But xvinfo doesn't, and nor does mplayer or xine.

/Magnus

nitram_tpr
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 5:40 am
Location: Sarf of Engerlund

Post by nitram_tpr » Thu Mar 13, 2008 12:49 am

NX3 wrote:I've having problems getting 3dmark06 to detect the 3450. I had hybrid running with the IGP as the master but 3dmark score was lower than the 3450 on its own haha. Now just using the 3450 re-installed the drivers, rebooted so many times but it says the 3450 can't do shader 2 so it can't run. Where as yesterday it did ! I give up for the moment as I don't know whats going on with 3dmark.
Have you got the 8.1 drivers? I think Tom's Hardware had to use them to get hybrid xfire working properly.

edit..............

Scan has changed the status on the mobo to Item due today

I'll be putting my order in this afternoon.

BillyBuerger
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 854
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2002 1:49 pm
Location: Somerset, WI - USA
Contact:

Post by BillyBuerger » Thu Mar 13, 2008 4:08 am

nutball wrote:What's the situation these days with ATI drivers and driving 1366x768 / 1920x1080 displays at 1:1 without too much messing about?
I've got an HD3450 connected to my 1366x768 LCD TV. It has 1360x768 as a valid resolution. Windows desktop looks better than 1280x720, but still blurry text. I don't see any options to set custom resolutions. :( I was going to try power strip, probably next week when I'm installing my blu-ray drive. But no "out of the box" 1366x768 options yet.

nitram_tpr
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 5:40 am
Location: Sarf of Engerlund

Post by nitram_tpr » Thu Mar 13, 2008 8:22 am

Well I've ordered mine and a 3450 from Ebuyer, I'll be building a completely new system, so keep em peeled and I'll post piccies in teh gallery :D

NX3
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 7:28 am

Post by NX3 » Thu Mar 13, 2008 1:58 pm

"Have you got the 8.1 drivers? I think Tom's Hardware had to use them to get hybrid xfire working properly."

Only 8.2 beta and 8.3 offer hybrid crossfire. I had the 3450 and 3200 in crossfire but it was slower that the 3450 on its own. Somethings not quite right, I just think the drivers are mature enough now for the new hardware.

Aero on 3450 has run fine for 2 days with no crashes which is an improvement.

dragmor
Posts: 301
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2005 7:54 pm
Location: Oz

Post by dragmor » Thu Mar 13, 2008 8:23 pm

BillyBuerger wrote:
nutball wrote:What's the situation these days with ATI drivers and driving 1366x768 / 1920x1080 displays at 1:1 without too much messing about?
I've got an HD3450 connected to my 1366x768 LCD TV. It has 1360x768 as a valid resolution. Windows desktop looks better than 1280x720, but still blurry text. I don't see any options to set custom resolutions. :( I was going to try power strip, probably next week when I'm installing my blu-ray drive. But no "out of the box" 1366x768 options yet.
Its only 6 pixels, you could always just set your TV to not scale the picture. I'm sure losing 3 pixels on either side of the screen is better than blurry text.

xen
Friend of SPCR
Posts: 243
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2007 11:56 am
Location: NH, Netherlands

Post by xen » Thu Mar 13, 2008 11:35 pm

Like Frank2003 said, comparing Asus to Gigabyte may not be representative of the difference in chipsets. Tom's hardware tested the Gigabyte 780G to be a few Watt less than the Gigabyte 690G. If the Giga 780G is as much a power hog as their 690G is, [that might be the reason the Giga 780G > Asus 690G, and] it might turn out that other manufacturors like Asus will also reach a couple of Watts of power savings with their upcoming 780G board, as compared to their own 690G board. We'll have to wait for the 780G boards to arrive, before anything conclusively can be said about the 780G chipset.
Cooler Master Silencio 550 - Nexus Value 430 - Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-UD2H - Athlon X2 5050e 2.6GHz - Scythe Ninja2 - Samsung Spinpoint M8 500GB 2.5" - ZOTAC GT 640 ZONE
Antec P180 mini white - Corsair ??? - Asus M5A78L-M/USB3 - AMD FX 6300 3.5Ghz - Scythe Mugen 4 PCGH - Samsung Spinpoint M8 1GB 2.5" x4 - 8GB Kingston white Fury @ 1866 - MSI GTX 9?0 2GD5T OC

MercenaryForHire
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 7:09 pm

Post by MercenaryForHire » Fri Mar 14, 2008 6:32 am

BillyBuerger wrote:I've got an HD3450 connected to my 1366x768 LCD TV. It has 1360x768 as a valid resolution. Windows desktop looks better than 1280x720, but still blurry text. I don't see any options to set custom resolutions. :( I was going to try power strip, probably next week when I'm installing my blu-ray drive. But no "out of the box" 1366x768 options yet.
The million-dollar questions - what are you using to connect (HDMI/DVI/VGA) and what TV are you connecting it to?
dragmor wrote:Its only 6 pixels, you could always just set your TV to not scale the picture. I'm sure losing 3 pixels on either side of the screen is better than blurry text.
If possible, this should be done. Posting the TV in question should let us know whether or not it can. And if it can't, we need to start cussing out HDTV makers for not making 1:1 an option on more sets.

Has there been any word from system integrators as to when the 780G/780V will make an appearance?

SpaceNerd
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2007 10:10 pm
Location: Germany

Post by SpaceNerd » Sat Mar 15, 2008 1:57 am

magho wrote:Are you sure XVideo really work? I've just installed Ubuntu 8.04a6 and Catalyst 8.3 on the same board as you have and xdpyinfo says I have xvideo. But xvinfo doesn't, and nor does mplayer or xine.
Yes I'm sure. xvinfo tells me that I have an AVIVO device and mplayer plays all videos just fine. There seems to be some kind of hardware acceleration for H264 videos already as I can play *most* of them without framedrops (so far, only with Apple's "The Happening" trailer @1080p I get some) and an average CPU usage of ~60%. This didn't work with my previous Asus 690G board.
[size=75]HTPC: GA-MA78GM-S2H w/ AMD 5000+ BE, Ninja Mini, 2x 1GB A-DATA DDR2-800 - 2x Samsung T166 500GB - Fusion 430 w/ S12II-330, AF12025 PWM[/size]

floepie
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 1:07 pm
Location: US

Post by floepie » Mon Mar 17, 2008 5:54 pm

Avalanche wrote:Wow, the HD3450 doesn't help much with playing BR-DVDs! I guess it's slightly older silicon?

For Blu-Ray:

Code: Select all

Peak CPU HD3200 IGP - 21%
Peak CPU HD3450     - 47%
Can that ^ possibly be? Surely the HD3200 core is "lesser" than the HD3450 capability, or at the very best is as capable as, but not more than, the HD3450.

nutball
*Lifetime Patron*
Posts: 1304
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2003 7:16 am
Location: en.gb.uk

Post by nutball » Tue Mar 18, 2008 12:08 am

floepie wrote: Can that ^ possibly be? Surely the HD3200 core is "lesser" than the HD3450 capability, or at the very best is as capable as, but not more than, the HD3450.
Why would you presume that?

Avalanche
Posts: 137
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 6:29 am
Location: IN, USA
Contact:

Post by Avalanche » Tue Mar 18, 2008 8:02 am

nutball wrote:Why would you presume that?
Well, duh, it's a smaller part number! :D If it's so much better at decoding BR, the 3450 must be obsolete already.

NX3
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 7:28 am

Post by NX3 » Tue Mar 18, 2008 12:40 pm

I've gone back to Cats 8.2 but the 3450 still isn't recognised by 3DMark06 or Call Of Duty 4. In reviews online I've seen figures for 3dMark06 so I've no idea how they go it to work. Its a clean install of Vista SP1, Cats 8.3 and 8.2 just don't seem to work quite right but Aero works fine in 3D mode.

I swap the 3450 for the 2900 and 3D stuff works as normal, 3dmark06, Call of duty 4. I just don't understand why the 3450 isn't working properly in certain apps

nitram_tpr
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 5:40 am
Location: Sarf of Engerlund

Post by nitram_tpr » Wed Mar 19, 2008 12:38 am

NX3 wrote:I've gone back to Cats 8.2 but the 3450 still isn't recognised by 3DMark06 or Call Of Duty 4. In reviews online I've seen figures for 3dMark06 so I've no idea how they go it to work. Its a clean install of Vista SP1, Cats 8.3 and 8.2 just don't seem to work quite right but Aero works fine in 3D mode.

I swap the 3450 for the 2900 and 3D stuff works as normal, 3dmark06, Call of duty 4. I just don't understand why the 3450 isn't working properly in certain apps
I thought I had read that on Tom's Hardware they had to use the 8.1's to get Hybrid xfire working.
I am in the process of putting my kit together. I have the same mobo as you, I ordered the same 3450 as you, I have a BE2350 in it as well. Hopefully I'll be firing it up tonight and have some benchies to share.
TOM'S HARDWARE wrote: During our tests, we were only able to get Hybrid CrossFire to work using ATI’s Catalyst 8.1 driver. The more recent Catalyst 8.2 does not recognize the system’s CrossFire capability.

NX3
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 7:28 am

Post by NX3 » Wed Mar 19, 2008 3:38 am

Only Cats 8.3 or higher have hybrid crossfire. I went back to old Cat drivers just to make the HD3450 work properly. In isolation the HD3450 should score 1600'ish but for my 3dmark06 on Cats 8.2 and 8.3 report the card can't do shader 2 even. However I can enable hybrid crossfire in 8.3 but it scores just lower than 1600 suggesting somethings not right. I have an open ticket with ATI still but its been almost a week and I've not had a responce. Thats why I went back to my HS2400 which works fine with cats 8.2 and 8.3 and works in hyrbrid. It scores a bit lower thats all, all it has a slightly smaller heatsink Asus 2400 v Sapphire 3450 so the 3450 gets a bit warmer. Good luck, report back how you get on.

nitram_tpr
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 5:40 am
Location: Sarf of Engerlund

Post by nitram_tpr » Wed Mar 19, 2008 12:49 pm

Well I've put mine all together and she won't post :(

All the fans fire up, I have put the retail AMD HSF on and the CPU fan fires up. The VFD in the case turns on.
Trouble is the monitor doesn't change state (amber lamp, instead of going green)
I think I'm gonna have to RMA this board :(
I've taken everything off the board, HD and DVD and tried to boot with just the CPU and memory plugged in but nothing :( There is no PC speaker so I don't know if there are any warning beeps, or even if this board would give the beeps.

Anyone got any ideas?
Oh, I have also popped the 3450 in to see if the board will post with an add-in card. Oh one other thing, I know the CPU (BE-2350) is a low power CPU but I have left the machine on for about 5 minutes, whipped the HSF off and the CPU is stone cold still.

NX3
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 7:28 am

Post by NX3 » Wed Mar 19, 2008 1:32 pm

Don't panic just yet, reset the the CMOS as per the book. I had to do it a couple of times following the bios update. No signs of life but fans operate.
Ok not exactly the same situation but I've had to do that on brand new boards as well. The good news is its powering up.

What PSU have you got ? What memory ? Tried just one stick ?

I didn't get any error code beeps on my 780g where it appeared dead before it came back. Check its mounted ok and not shorting. Double check the front panel header connections.

The CPU won't be stone cold, sounds like you have some power but its not turning on hence the CPU isn't getting warm.

nitram_tpr
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 5:40 am
Location: Sarf of Engerlund

Post by nitram_tpr » Thu Mar 20, 2008 12:48 am

Right I've got her running :D I tried her with one stick, to be honest I don't think I had the stick in the first memory slot seated properly :oops:
She installing now. Hopefully have some benchmarks soon.

How blimming long does Vista take to install? It's been stuck on the Completing installation for over 10 minutes now :(

NX3
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 7:28 am

Post by NX3 » Thu Mar 20, 2008 3:53 am

Good stuff, phew eh ? hehe....

Vista sat on completing for about 4 hours on mine at which point I gave up and did it again in under 1 hour. This is a common problem I found from googling. The fix was get the sata drivers on a usb memstick (floppy if you like) when you install Vista gives you the option F6 to install the drivers. Follow that, select the driver from the memstick and off it goes and completes much quicker. Vista must have sata drivers in to see the hard drive in the first place but they aren't 100% compatible I guess hence the problem completing. So just feeding Vista on install the proper ones sorted it for me. Then you have the joy of SP1 to get, which I found made things a bit faster and no problems.

nitram_tpr
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 5:40 am
Location: Sarf of Engerlund

Post by nitram_tpr » Thu Mar 20, 2008 4:58 am

Well I have installed XP and was going to do an upgrade, but I installed XP Pro and you can only upgrade to Vista Ultimate, so I'm trying again.
I have set the SATA ports to IDE rather than AHCI, I have also removed one of the memory sticks, I have read of people having issues with installs with 2 sticks in.
Xp wouldn't install till I change the SATA settings.
It's at the epanding files stage so far. If it hangs again I'll do the USB stick trick with the SATA drivers.

NX3
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 7:28 am

Post by NX3 » Thu Mar 20, 2008 6:13 am

If your running the mobo in IDE mode I guess you'll be ok this time. The sata stuff is only needed if your in AHCI mode.

ACook
Posts: 282
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 5:35 pm
Location: In the Palace

Post by ACook » Fri Mar 21, 2008 12:52 pm

thanks for review.

http://www.silentpcreview.com/article814-page1.html alos instead of also
http://www.silentpcreview.com/article807-page10.html defacto instead of de facto


the smart casual gamer would prolly still not even consider a board with integrated gfx. Think the amd software engineers' time would be better served getting the normal drivers crashfree
[size=75]Antec P182 | Seasonic S12II-380W | Asus EAH3450/HTP/512M
Asus M3A-H/HDMI | AMD Athlon 64 X2 4850E @ +5% | Ninja Rev B
Sony-NEC AD-7200S & Lite On LH-20A1H | Samsung HD501LJ & 4x F1 1TB.
Toshiba Satellite 1900-102.[/size]

NX3
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 7:28 am

Post by NX3 » Fri Mar 21, 2008 1:28 pm

Cat 8.3 running on a 2400 or 3450 are rock solid since my first postings in 2D and Aero mode. Ignore my previous comment about crashing on those. I've not run the 780G only though for a while to see if its behaving now I've sorted out my system.

nitram_tpr
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 5:40 am
Location: Sarf of Engerlund

Post by nitram_tpr » Fri Mar 21, 2008 1:37 pm

How do I get HDMI in Crossfire?
I have got mine all built, currently downloading 3dmark06, so no benchies yet, but I cannot for the life of me get a monitor and my TV hooked up.
I have set the output in BIOS to HDMI, and when I select HDMI on my TV it's blank :(
The catalyst control panel is detecting a monitor and a TV connected though :roll:

NX3
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 7:28 am

Post by NX3 » Sat Mar 22, 2008 2:44 am

In bios you enabled surroundview as well ? you need that on for crossfire to work. You have enabled crossfire in cat control panel ?

What monitors / tvs etc have you got connected to what ?

nitram_tpr
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 5:40 am
Location: Sarf of Engerlund

Post by nitram_tpr » Sat Mar 22, 2008 9:41 am

I've got it working, the HDMI ports (and all the other ports on the motherboard) are disabled when it's in crossfire mode, only the 3450 ports work.
I disabled crossfire and immediately the TV out via HDMI started working.
So much clearer via HDMI that via the normal monitor output :)

I've now got the SATA DVD drive working, I still have the SATA ports set to IDE mode rather than AHCI.

Some benchies to follow hopefully.

NX3
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 7:28 am

Post by NX3 » Sun Mar 23, 2008 10:58 am

In cross fire you can use either the 780g or 3450 as the master then its ports will work. Its a faff to switch from one to other I found but you can. They best way for power saving I've read is to use the motherboard ports so the 3450 can be powered down when not used. However that didn't really seem to be what happened from the power readings I took. I believe its a software only at the moment and future version of the hardware will implement this.

xen
Friend of SPCR
Posts: 243
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2007 11:56 am
Location: NH, Netherlands

Post by xen » Sun Mar 23, 2008 11:00 am

That's odd; usually you can't write the software until you have the hardware =].
Cooler Master Silencio 550 - Nexus Value 430 - Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-UD2H - Athlon X2 5050e 2.6GHz - Scythe Ninja2 - Samsung Spinpoint M8 500GB 2.5" - ZOTAC GT 640 ZONE
Antec P180 mini white - Corsair ??? - Asus M5A78L-M/USB3 - AMD FX 6300 3.5Ghz - Scythe Mugen 4 PCGH - Samsung Spinpoint M8 1GB 2.5" x4 - 8GB Kingston white Fury @ 1866 - MSI GTX 9?0 2GD5T OC

Post Reply