[email protected] NOT low priority?

A forum just for SPCR's folding team... by request.

Moderators: NeilBlanchard, Ralf Hutter, sthayashi, Lawrence Lee

Post Reply
mr. poopyhead
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 376
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 8:37 pm
Location: Mississauga, ON
Contact:

[email protected] NOT low priority?

Post by mr. poopyhead » Thu Mar 15, 2007 7:22 pm

i was encoding some video, which one would expect to use up 100% CPU, but the process that was doing the encoding (virtualdub) couldn't get more than 50% juice from my CPU. The other 50% is being used by [email protected] constantly. i thought [email protected] was only supposed to use idle time.

[email protected] doesn't seem to like sharing cycles with other apps, :(
..::AMD Opteron 165 2.25GHz 1.25V:.:Scythe Ninja 2:.:ASUS A8R32-MVP Deluxe S939:.:2GB Corsair XMS PC3200 RAM:.:eVGA GeForce 460GTX 1GB GDDR3::..
..::200GB Seagate 7200.8 HDD:.:Plextor PX-755SA DVD±R/RW-DL:.:Seasonic S12II-380 PSU:.:Yate Loon D12SL-12:.:Antec P180 Case::..

NeilBlanchard
Moderator
Posts: 7674
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Maynard, MA, Eaarth
Contact:

Post by NeilBlanchard » Fri Mar 16, 2007 4:59 am

Hello,

Do you have a dual core CPU? If so, then the video encoding program may only be using one of the cores, and so [email protected] uses the other?

What [email protected] client(s) are you using?
Sincerely, Neil
http://neilblanchard.blogspot.com/

mr. poopyhead
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 376
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 8:37 pm
Location: Mississauga, ON
Contact:

Post by mr. poopyhead » Fri Mar 16, 2007 6:34 am

NeilBlanchard wrote:Hello,

Do you have a dual core CPU? If so, then the video encoding program may only be using one of the cores, and so [email protected] uses the other?

What [email protected] client(s) are you using?
yeah it's dual core... [email protected] can only use 1 core so it shows up as 50% in task manager. but it just seems like sometimes [email protected] is using up 50% even when there are higher priority processes, cause those processes seem to max out at 50%.

i was watching my video encoding yesterday. sometimes virtualdub would be able to get 100% cpu, but some other processes seem to max out at 50% all the time, as if [email protected] wouldn't throttle down...
..::AMD Opteron 165 2.25GHz 1.25V:.:Scythe Ninja 2:.:ASUS A8R32-MVP Deluxe S939:.:2GB Corsair XMS PC3200 RAM:.:eVGA GeForce 460GTX 1GB GDDR3::..
..::200GB Seagate 7200.8 HDD:.:Plextor PX-755SA DVD±R/RW-DL:.:Seasonic S12II-380 PSU:.:Yate Loon D12SL-12:.:Antec P180 Case::..

peteamer
*Lifetime Patron*
Posts: 1740
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2003 11:24 am
Location: 'Sunny' Cornwall U.K.

Post by peteamer » Fri Mar 16, 2007 10:44 am

Hi mr. poopyhead, what OS are you using?
Is virtualdub capable of using two CPUs?
Can virtualdub use both CPUs for all it's tasks or only some?

FYI [email protected] should /can only use processor cycles that would otherwise be idle cycles.

What client are you using?

Have you considered the SMP client?



Regards
Pete

mr. poopyhead
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 376
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 8:37 pm
Location: Mississauga, ON
Contact:

Post by mr. poopyhead » Fri Mar 16, 2007 11:45 am

peteamer wrote:Hi mr. poopyhead, what OS are you using?
Is virtualdub capable of using two CPUs?
Can virtualdub use both CPUs for all it's tasks or only some?

FYI [email protected] should /can only use processor cycles that would otherwise be idle cycles.

What client are you using?

Have you considered the SMP client?



Regards
Pete
i'm using the console client... the one without the fancy graphics. dunno what version. but come to think of it, that WOULD be a perfect explanation for why some of the encoding processes max out at 50%... shoulda thought of that before. :oops: :oops:

thanks.
..::AMD Opteron 165 2.25GHz 1.25V:.:Scythe Ninja 2:.:ASUS A8R32-MVP Deluxe S939:.:2GB Corsair XMS PC3200 RAM:.:eVGA GeForce 460GTX 1GB GDDR3::..
..::200GB Seagate 7200.8 HDD:.:Plextor PX-755SA DVD±R/RW-DL:.:Seasonic S12II-380 PSU:.:Yate Loon D12SL-12:.:Antec P180 Case::..

Post Reply