SPCR Folds Team Blog

A forum just for SPCR's folding team... by request.

Moderators: NeilBlanchard, Ralf Hutter, sthayashi, Lawrence Lee

AZBrandon
Friend of SPCR
Posts: 867
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2004 5:47 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Post by AZBrandon » Wed Apr 23, 2008 9:13 am

Well I'm doing one of those 2144 point 3064 WU's and noticed it runs a bit slower than the others. I decided this was as good a time as any to experiment with higher RAM speeds.

Was: 201x13 = 2613mhz CPU, 402mhz ram
Now: 217x12 = 2604mhz CPU, 434mhz ram

Point tally seems about the same. SiSandra showed memory bandwidth increased from about 5150mb/sec to 5500mb/sec, so the memory is certainly faster and it ran for 12 hours so far with no errors. I've actually tested my RAM up to 234mhz FSB, although it was only Prime95 stable down at 231mhz, so I figure I still left a lot of headroom. Unfortunately doing 230x11 would max out my ram but leave the CPU underclocked to 2530.

I think I'll just leave it at 217x12 unless it gives any errors at this rate.
[size=67]Phenom 1090T / 9800GTX+ / Antec P180 / Seasonic S12-600[/size]

spookmineer
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 749
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 6:02 pm

Post by spookmineer » Thu Apr 24, 2008 5:00 pm

Yesterday my router stopped working correctly (I'm very new to this, only have had one for about 2 weeks).
I haven't been able to resolve the problem yet, so I have a huge drop in WU's and now only 1 machine is connected to internet :(

AZBrandon
Friend of SPCR
Posts: 867
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2004 5:47 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Post by AZBrandon » Thu Apr 24, 2008 6:03 pm

What make and model router do you have? It seems like a lot of consumer grade networking products are pretty poor quality and do this sort of thing.
[size=67]Phenom 1090T / 9800GTX+ / Antec P180 / Seasonic S12-600[/size]

spookmineer
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 749
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 6:02 pm

Post by spookmineer » Fri Apr 25, 2008 1:52 pm

SMC router

It was working fine for almost 2 weeks, I had one glitch before but using the CD / router access I was able to get it working again. Perhaps a wrong little setting somewhere, I'll try this weekend to see if entering the DNS manually will make a difference (I didn't have to do that before though).

aristide1
*Lifetime Patron*
Posts: 4284
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2003 6:21 pm
Location: Undisclosed but sober in US

Post by aristide1 » Fri Apr 25, 2008 4:09 pm

People who put money and political ideology ahead of truth and ethics are neither patriots nor human beings.

aristide1
*Lifetime Patron*
Posts: 4284
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2003 6:21 pm
Location: Undisclosed but sober in US

Post by aristide1 » Sat Apr 26, 2008 7:21 am

Absolutely astounding.

Our team is going to pass Team Hack a Day, whatever that is.

We are going to pass them, a feat not seen in a long time.

:shock:
People who put money and political ideology ahead of truth and ethics are neither patriots nor human beings.

VanWaGuy
Posts: 299
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Vancouver Wa USA

Post by VanWaGuy » Sat Apr 26, 2008 3:57 pm

I don't know, Iganu and I could help us avoid passing them. :P

aristide1
*Lifetime Patron*
Posts: 4284
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2003 6:21 pm
Location: Undisclosed but sober in US

Post by aristide1 » Sat Apr 26, 2008 4:54 pm

SOS - Finished a WU 18 hours ago, no credit. :(
People who put money and political ideology ahead of truth and ethics are neither patriots nor human beings.

VanWaGuy
Posts: 299
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Vancouver Wa USA

Post by VanWaGuy » Sat Apr 26, 2008 10:54 pm

They are having some credit with the stats since they introduced some very short work units, and did not consider that they would get a lot more work unit reports because of that.

Wibla
Friend of SPCR
Posts: 779
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 12:03 am
Location: Norway

Post by Wibla » Sun Apr 27, 2008 3:23 pm

Damn those 2144'pointers to h*ll, got two running right now.. one at 3% on my HTPC (E2140 @ 2.2Ghz) and one at 82% in my WS2.. they take ages to finish :(

aristide1
*Lifetime Patron*
Posts: 4284
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2003 6:21 pm
Location: Undisclosed but sober in US

Post by aristide1 » Fri May 02, 2008 4:00 pm

I passed 1000 work units!

8)

Also, when I slowed my X2 down from 3.2 to 2.8GHz I dropped the voltage from 1.45 to 1.3. Results? Down from 145watts to 110 watts.

Wow Wibla, I'm looking at your graph and you did the same thing as Bolek, you came back like crazy. No need to worry though you will pass me in 7.2 years. 8)
People who put money and political ideology ahead of truth and ethics are neither patriots nor human beings.

Fat_bloater_dave
*Lifetime Patron*
Posts: 288
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 10:39 am

Post by Fat_bloater_dave » Sat May 03, 2008 12:25 am

Yey i have entered the top 20 Producers. Go Me!

Fat_bloater_dave
*Lifetime Patron*
Posts: 288
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 10:39 am

Post by Fat_bloater_dave » Sat May 03, 2008 8:38 am

Such an up and down game this folding, now i have just lost two 1750 point work units which were both over 95% :(

colm
Posts: 406
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 8:22 am
Location: maine

Post by colm » Mon May 05, 2008 9:27 am

I just joined the folding stuff, decided to make it to spcr team
My pc takes forever to do one unit of 500,000....
is that normal?
I do not use the foilding stuff often, got it really for testing longevity (after 12000 hours I made some dramatic system changes) altho, can leave it up and running for some nights...

Thought the pc was doing all kinds of work, this morning I see it finished my first UNIT. :(

I bet its 12 hours or more, not that I keep track of it exactly. What exactly are they doing with my pc? whatever it is, I do not mind donating.
I am, glad to donate a UNIT so far :lol:
DSFg$57%udRTYnh

AZBrandon
Friend of SPCR
Posts: 867
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2004 5:47 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Post by AZBrandon » Mon May 05, 2008 11:33 am

Colm, yes, most work units take 10 to 50 hours or so depending on what it is and what your PC is doing. The best real judge is to download Fahmon so it can monitor your progress and calculate a points per day figure. Anywhere from 50 to 3000 points per day is expected, again, depending on what WU and what type of PC you have. You can head over to FahInfo's WU lookup page to look up the specific WU you are doing (FahMon tells you the project number of your current WU) and then the average PPD per Ghz per core for various processor types.
[size=67]Phenom 1090T / 9800GTX+ / Antec P180 / Seasonic S12-600[/size]

Wibla
Friend of SPCR
Posts: 779
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 12:03 am
Location: Norway

Post by Wibla » Sun May 11, 2008 3:05 pm

A friend of mine just got his new X3220 box up and running in 64bit linux, so now im running two SMP instances on it ;)

in other news, I lost two folding boxes, my HTPC is dismantled for the time being, and the AMD box I had in the US is down for a while....

aristide1
*Lifetime Patron*
Posts: 4284
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2003 6:21 pm
Location: Undisclosed but sober in US

Post by aristide1 » Sun May 11, 2008 6:41 pm

Well Verizon just screwed me out of over 12,000 points. One pc has been down for 3 days and will be down another 2 weeks.

I went to the house to discover I have no dial tone, no signal at all, which means no DSL. Over 75 calls to their 800 repair number, over which they have ONLY ONE THAT IS ALWAYS BUSY resulted in sheer frustration.

Tomorrow I am going to call there other numbers. The one to upgrade features (spend more money) and ask them why I would do that if I can't get service? And the billing department to ask them if I am going to get billed for days without service.
People who put money and political ideology ahead of truth and ethics are neither patriots nor human beings.

aristide1
*Lifetime Patron*
Posts: 4284
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2003 6:21 pm
Location: Undisclosed but sober in US

Post by aristide1 » Wed May 14, 2008 4:47 pm

aristide1 wrote:I passed 1000 work units!

8)

Also, when I slowed my X2 down from 3.2 to 2.8GHz I dropped the voltage from 1.45 to 1.3. Results? Down from 145watts to 110 watts.

Wow Wibla, I'm looking at your graph and you did the same thing as Bolek, you came back like crazy. No need to worry though you will pass me in 7.2 years. 8)
Whoa, slow down, don't everbody congratulate me at the same time.

:?
People who put money and political ideology ahead of truth and ethics are neither patriots nor human beings.

Wibla
Friend of SPCR
Posts: 779
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 12:03 am
Location: Norway

Post by Wibla » Wed May 14, 2008 5:14 pm

Some start-up problems with the new server, and two boxen offline made my stats drop like a stone, so..

Upside; I just ordered my new fileserver, and I bit the bullet on a Q6600 and 4GB ram just to have enough horsepower to run 2x F@H SMP :lol:

Dutchmm
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 9:06 am

Stumbling ...

Post by Dutchmm » Thu May 15, 2008 1:49 am

Whoa, slow down, don't everbody congratulate me at the same time.
When I left for work yesterday, I had a 2605 at 95% complete. I got home yesterday afternoon to discover it had completed, the core had shut down without submitting the results, and there was no way to send it in. If we aren't congratulating you, Aris, it is because we are trying to figure out what the **** is going on with our own machines. So my fast folder (2200 ppd) is now idling, waiting for me to decide that the WU has expired, and I may as well delete everything and start over, AGAIN.

I am seriously underwhelmed by the quality of the Pande software.

aristide1
*Lifetime Patron*
Posts: 4284
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2003 6:21 pm
Location: Undisclosed but sober in US

Post by aristide1 » Thu May 15, 2008 4:40 am

I was kidding Dutchmm and I agree with your view. There have been many times a whole slew of garbage WUs comes out and everyone is affected by the mess.
People who put money and political ideology ahead of truth and ethics are neither patriots nor human beings.

Wibla
Friend of SPCR
Posts: 779
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 12:03 am
Location: Norway

Post by Wibla » Mon May 19, 2008 12:35 am

Finally seeing the effects of X3220 in linux with 2xSMP :D ... and another one coming online tonight... :shock:

beli ninja
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 5:42 pm
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Contact:

Post by beli ninja » Mon May 19, 2008 5:58 am

I guess I'll lend a muscle. I can't promise much because I'm sharing my PC with 2 other users at home so continuity is questionable. and I'm crunching for a while now with a couple of friends on the BOINC client.
[size=75]E6750+OCZ Ven2+SStream500; GP35-DS3; Crucial Ballistix PC2-6400 2x1GB; Sapphire HD4670 512MB+AC S2+SStream500; WD Velociraptor; Seagate 7200.10; Tagan TG430-U15+SStream 800; Optiarc AD-7203S; SStream 800; Antec Solo[/size]

aristide1
*Lifetime Patron*
Posts: 4284
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2003 6:21 pm
Location: Undisclosed but sober in US

Post by aristide1 » Thu May 22, 2008 4:43 am

What happened to Iganu and Bolek? :?
People who put money and political ideology ahead of truth and ethics are neither patriots nor human beings.

NeilBlanchard
Moderator
Posts: 7681
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Maynard, MA, Eaarth
Contact:

Post by NeilBlanchard » Thu May 22, 2008 5:32 am

Hello,

I have "lost" my X2 4200+ for SMP ever since doing SP3 (or maybe before?). It never starts the A1 cores -- I have uninstalled and reinstalled it several times now, but I am forced to run two instances of the "regular" clients, just to get some output...

I tried the 5.92 beta client, but it has big issues with the Windows firewall, and "refuses" to start properly, either. :cry:
Sincerely, Neil
http://neilblanchard.blogspot.com/

Wibla
Friend of SPCR
Posts: 779
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 12:03 am
Location: Norway

Post by Wibla » Thu May 22, 2008 6:59 am

I had 2x Q6600 and 2x E6600 running for a few days, but lost one of the Q6600's :( .. meh.

Building a Q6600 this weekend if I get all my parts in time...

VanWaGuy
Posts: 299
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Vancouver Wa USA

Post by VanWaGuy » Fri May 23, 2008 5:08 am

Wibla, what happened to the Q6600 you lost?

Oh yeah, and take your time on the new build. I was just starting to like this spot since Iganu abdicated the throne. (Something about too many computers getting his apartment too hot.)

aristide1
*Lifetime Patron*
Posts: 4284
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2003 6:21 pm
Location: Undisclosed but sober in US

Post by aristide1 » Fri May 30, 2008 7:54 pm

NeilBlanchard wrote:Hello,

I have "lost" my X2 4200+ for SMP ever since doing SP3 (or maybe before?). It never starts the A1 cores -- I have uninstalled and reinstalled it several times now, but I am forced to run two instances of the "regular" clients, just to get some output...

I tried the 5.92 beta client, but it has big issues with the Windows firewall, and "refuses" to start properly, either. :cry:
This sounds odd from someone who got me to load Ubuntu. 8)

Our team scores are falling like a stone. :(
People who put money and political ideology ahead of truth and ethics are neither patriots nor human beings.

NeilBlanchard
Moderator
Posts: 7681
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Maynard, MA, Eaarth
Contact:

Post by NeilBlanchard » Sat May 31, 2008 1:24 am

Hello,

I am booted back to Ubuntu 8.04 now, since it is the only way I can run an SMP client -- the WinXP side has been stuck... When I have to run WinXP (for my work), I have to run two instances of the "regular client" and even then, I get an error downloading a new core. :?

We just built a new E8400 at work, so I may be able to continue to run the SMP client on that.
Sincerely, Neil
http://neilblanchard.blogspot.com/

VanWaGuy
Posts: 299
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Vancouver Wa USA

Post by VanWaGuy » Sat May 31, 2008 12:31 pm

Neil, something just reminded me about a problem I saw regarding folding not starting. Something about the network config needing to be changed.

I do not remember all the details, but sometimes I had to go into system ->administration -> network then click hosts tab (other ways to do this too)
then, make sure there is a line 127.0.0.1 and your machine name,
and 127.0.1.1 and machinename.networkname.

I think sometimes I got 127.0.0.1 to be network name. Seems like I remember that messes up the MPI if it is not configured as above.

(Also, sounds like you got past needing to install the 32-bit libraries.)

Post Reply