Issues installing [Windows] SMP

A forum just for SPCR's folding team... by request.

Moderators: NeilBlanchard, Ralf Hutter, sthayashi, Lawrence Lee

Post Reply
warriorpoet
Posts: 323
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 10:56 am
Location: USA

Issues installing [Windows] SMP

Post by warriorpoet » Tue Feb 03, 2009 4:33 pm

I'm reloading everything on my folding machine after having been down a few days, and for some reason I can't load up the options screen for SMP. I'm talking about the one with the "-configonly" switch. Anyone have a workaround? I'd hate to not get credit for all the juice I'll be burning on this machine ;)
ATCS840/ Seasonic X-750/ 2500k 4.4 GHz (Koolance CPU-370)/ Gigabyte z68xp-ud4/ eVGA 570 865,1730,1950 (Koolance VID-580)/ 8Gb G.Skill DDR3 1866/ Corsair Force 3 120Gb, Samsung 470 128 Gb, Scorpio Black 750 2.5" (Quiet Drive)/ EK DCP-2.2 (res., gel-stuff)/ XSPC RX360, Swiftech MCR220QP/ 3 Scythe GT ~300-550RPM, 3 NB Multi-frame ~400-600RPM, 3 230mm 300RPM-> Lamptron FC-4/ Akasa AcoustiPack

AZBrandon
Friend of SPCR
Posts: 867
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2004 5:47 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Post by AZBrandon » Tue Feb 03, 2009 4:58 pm

Let me guess - console client on Windows XP? I had the same problem, and the solution was the dumbest thing on planet earth: make a shortcut to the fah.exe file (or whatever you named it) and add the -configonly to your shortcut's target parameters. That's how I had to do it, then remove -configonly from the shortcut when you're ready to run it normally.
[size=67]Phenom 1090T / 9800GTX+ / Antec P180 / Seasonic S12-600[/size]

warriorpoet
Posts: 323
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 10:56 am
Location: USA

Post by warriorpoet » Tue Feb 03, 2009 5:00 pm

Nope, Vista x86_64

I did everything according to directions and nothing's working.
ATCS840/ Seasonic X-750/ 2500k 4.4 GHz (Koolance CPU-370)/ Gigabyte z68xp-ud4/ eVGA 570 865,1730,1950 (Koolance VID-580)/ 8Gb G.Skill DDR3 1866/ Corsair Force 3 120Gb, Samsung 470 128 Gb, Scorpio Black 750 2.5" (Quiet Drive)/ EK DCP-2.2 (res., gel-stuff)/ XSPC RX360, Swiftech MCR220QP/ 3 Scythe GT ~300-550RPM, 3 NB Multi-frame ~400-600RPM, 3 230mm 300RPM-> Lamptron FC-4/ Akasa AcoustiPack

NeilBlanchard
Moderator
Posts: 7675
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Maynard, MA, Eaarth
Contact:

Post by NeilBlanchard » Tue Feb 03, 2009 7:28 pm

Hi,

I hope they fix this soon -- it was running until the beta expired, then I could not get the new versions to install and run; there was much gnashing of teeth... So for now, I just running the regular client on those machines until they get the Windows SMP client sorted.

It runs smoothly on the a Mac and in Linux.
Sincerely, Neil
http://neilblanchard.blogspot.com/

AZBrandon
Friend of SPCR
Posts: 867
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2004 5:47 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Post by AZBrandon » Tue Feb 03, 2009 8:37 pm

So you already tried my method of adding -configonly to a shortcut and it still didn't work? What's the error you get?
[size=67]Phenom 1090T / 9800GTX+ / Antec P180 / Seasonic S12-600[/size]

aristide1
*Lifetime Patron*
Posts: 4284
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2003 6:21 pm
Location: Undisclosed but sober in US

Post by aristide1 » Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 am

That's the only way I run it, with the shortcut. That's the only reason I never forget to have -smp switch on the end as well.
People who put money and political ideology ahead of truth and ethics are neither patriots nor human beings.

warriorpoet
Posts: 323
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 10:56 am
Location: USA

Post by warriorpoet » Wed Feb 04, 2009 7:37 am

AZBrandon wrote:So you already tried my method of adding -configonly to a shortcut and it still didn't work? What's the error you get?
I get a blank DOSbox blink in and out. I'm going to just try it with standard for now. I might load up 2x standard later once I get 2x GPU working over the weekend (need dummy plug).
ATCS840/ Seasonic X-750/ 2500k 4.4 GHz (Koolance CPU-370)/ Gigabyte z68xp-ud4/ eVGA 570 865,1730,1950 (Koolance VID-580)/ 8Gb G.Skill DDR3 1866/ Corsair Force 3 120Gb, Samsung 470 128 Gb, Scorpio Black 750 2.5" (Quiet Drive)/ EK DCP-2.2 (res., gel-stuff)/ XSPC RX360, Swiftech MCR220QP/ 3 Scythe GT ~300-550RPM, 3 NB Multi-frame ~400-600RPM, 3 230mm 300RPM-> Lamptron FC-4/ Akasa AcoustiPack

aristide1
*Lifetime Patron*
Posts: 4284
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2003 6:21 pm
Location: Undisclosed but sober in US

Post by aristide1 » Wed Feb 04, 2009 12:50 pm

I think you have an installation error. When you did the install did you run as Administrator?
People who put money and political ideology ahead of truth and ethics are neither patriots nor human beings.

warriorpoet
Posts: 323
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 10:56 am
Location: USA

Post by warriorpoet » Wed Feb 04, 2009 1:43 pm

aristide1 wrote:I think you have an installation error. When you did the install did you run as Administrator?
yep
ATCS840/ Seasonic X-750/ 2500k 4.4 GHz (Koolance CPU-370)/ Gigabyte z68xp-ud4/ eVGA 570 865,1730,1950 (Koolance VID-580)/ 8Gb G.Skill DDR3 1866/ Corsair Force 3 120Gb, Samsung 470 128 Gb, Scorpio Black 750 2.5" (Quiet Drive)/ EK DCP-2.2 (res., gel-stuff)/ XSPC RX360, Swiftech MCR220QP/ 3 Scythe GT ~300-550RPM, 3 NB Multi-frame ~400-600RPM, 3 230mm 300RPM-> Lamptron FC-4/ Akasa AcoustiPack

aristide1
*Lifetime Patron*
Posts: 4284
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2003 6:21 pm
Location: Undisclosed but sober in US

Post by aristide1 » Wed Feb 04, 2009 3:28 pm

It's happened to me. I deleted everything and reinstalled and it worked. YMMV
People who put money and political ideology ahead of truth and ethics are neither patriots nor human beings.

warriorpoet
Posts: 323
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 10:56 am
Location: USA

Post by warriorpoet » Wed Feb 04, 2009 5:04 pm

aristide1 wrote:It's happened to me. I deleted everything and reinstalled and it worked. YMMV
Nothing doing.
ATCS840/ Seasonic X-750/ 2500k 4.4 GHz (Koolance CPU-370)/ Gigabyte z68xp-ud4/ eVGA 570 865,1730,1950 (Koolance VID-580)/ 8Gb G.Skill DDR3 1866/ Corsair Force 3 120Gb, Samsung 470 128 Gb, Scorpio Black 750 2.5" (Quiet Drive)/ EK DCP-2.2 (res., gel-stuff)/ XSPC RX360, Swiftech MCR220QP/ 3 Scythe GT ~300-550RPM, 3 NB Multi-frame ~400-600RPM, 3 230mm 300RPM-> Lamptron FC-4/ Akasa AcoustiPack

aristide1
*Lifetime Patron*
Posts: 4284
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2003 6:21 pm
Location: Undisclosed but sober in US

Post by aristide1 » Wed Feb 04, 2009 5:12 pm

How about reinstalling over what you have, it won't change your work folder.
People who put money and political ideology ahead of truth and ethics are neither patriots nor human beings.

warriorpoet
Posts: 323
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 10:56 am
Location: USA

Post by warriorpoet » Wed Feb 04, 2009 8:39 pm

aristide1 wrote:How about reinstalling over what you have, it won't change your work folder.
I tried that and a full [email protected] wipe. No dice. I wonder if there's an arcane registry setting I can't find...

Good news: I got my GTX280's shaders to 1674 stable. Should do nicely for PPD until I can get the 8800GTS 512 online Saturday.
ATCS840/ Seasonic X-750/ 2500k 4.4 GHz (Koolance CPU-370)/ Gigabyte z68xp-ud4/ eVGA 570 865,1730,1950 (Koolance VID-580)/ 8Gb G.Skill DDR3 1866/ Corsair Force 3 120Gb, Samsung 470 128 Gb, Scorpio Black 750 2.5" (Quiet Drive)/ EK DCP-2.2 (res., gel-stuff)/ XSPC RX360, Swiftech MCR220QP/ 3 Scythe GT ~300-550RPM, 3 NB Multi-frame ~400-600RPM, 3 230mm 300RPM-> Lamptron FC-4/ Akasa AcoustiPack

Post Reply