Windows 7 question (activation)

Our "pub" where you can post about things completely Off Topic or about non-silent PC issues.

Moderators: NeilBlanchard, Ralf Hutter, sthayashi, Lawrence Lee

Post Reply
jaganath
Posts: 5085
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 6:55 am
Location: UK

Windows 7 question (activation)

Post by jaganath » Fri Jan 23, 2009 4:43 am

Hi everyone,
I'm currently downloading the Windows 7 Beta and I want to install it on several different machines. I realise I will need a different product key for each machine, however can I use the same burned DVD ISO file each time (just as you would with an XP or Vista install disc)? also does anyone know roughly how much space a complete Windows 7 installation takes up?

thanks in advance,
J.
[size=75]JFK:
What do our opponents mean when they apply to us the label "Liberal?" If by "Liberal" they mean...someone who looks ahead, who welcomes new ideas without rigid reactions,who cares about the welfare of the people, who believes we can break through the stalemate and suspicions that grip us in our policies abroad...then I'm proud to say I'm a "Liberal."[/size]

bgiddins
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2008 1:04 am
Location: Australia

Post by bgiddins » Fri Jan 23, 2009 4:50 am

No reason you couldn't use the same install media - my download was done separate to the product key.

I installed W7B into a virtual machine - just fired it up, it used 16.9GB to install.
[size=75][b]Server:[/b] Antec 300|Corsair VX450|Intel Q9550 E0|Asus P5Q-VM|8GB Kingston DDR2-800|Xigmatek HDT-S1283|1xWD3000GLFS|4xWD10EADS[/size]

jaganath
Posts: 5085
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 6:55 am
Location: UK

Post by jaganath » Fri Jan 23, 2009 5:32 am

I installed W7B into a virtual machine - just fired it up, it used 16.9GB to install.
wow, given that W7B is supposed to be optimized for netbooks, I'm a little suprised at how large the install is. still, it's good news that I can use the same ISO for different installs, thanks.
[size=75]JFK:
What do our opponents mean when they apply to us the label "Liberal?" If by "Liberal" they mean...someone who looks ahead, who welcomes new ideas without rigid reactions,who cares about the welfare of the people, who believes we can break through the stalemate and suspicions that grip us in our policies abroad...then I'm proud to say I'm a "Liberal."[/size]

lm
Friend of SPCR
Posts: 1251
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2003 6:14 am
Location: Finland

Post by lm » Fri Jan 23, 2009 6:07 am

bgiddins wrote:I installed W7B into a virtual machine - just fired it up, it used 16.9GB to install.
Does it come with porn included or what's the deal?

My whole OS+programs takes about 5 GB for a system that has been in use for almost a year.

BillyBuerger
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 855
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2002 1:49 pm
Location: Somerset, WI - USA
Contact:

Post by BillyBuerger » Fri Jan 23, 2009 6:51 am

My installation of W7 is only using 7.44GB. Only additional thing I did was install firefox. Not that 7.44GB is a small install. Not sure how yours ended up using 17GB. Did you install it over an existing windows install where it would have kept all of your old files and stuff?

jhhoffma
Posts: 2131
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2005 10:00 am
Location: Grand Rapids, MI

Post by jhhoffma » Fri Jan 23, 2009 8:14 am

Installation size will depend on the amount of RAM and your Power Settings. You will have a Page file 1.5x the amount of RAM by default and then a hibernation file equal to the amount of RAM.

So the more RAM you have, the bigger the "Installation size". Of course you can manually adjust both of these figures by using System Properties to reduce Page File Size and disabling Hibernate in the Power Options.
HTPC: OrigenAE X11|Gigabyte GA-MA785GPMT-UD2H|Phenom II x3 740BE w/AC Freezer 7|150GB Velociraptor|Corsair VX450
Main: Antec 300 (SlipStream @ 800rpm/140mm @ 5v)|Asus M4A88TD-M|Phenom II x4 945 (Mugen2 pass.)|Asus EAH6850|Samsung 830 128GB|Antec TP750
WHS: DF-85|P8H67-M Pro|I5-3450S/Hyper 212+|Corsair AX650|Sandisk Extreme 240GB, 2xWD20EARS, 2x WD15EARS, WD15EADS

Nick Geraedts
SPCR Reviewer
Posts: 561
Joined: Tue May 30, 2006 8:22 pm
Location: Vancouver, BC

Post by Nick Geraedts » Fri Jan 23, 2009 8:53 am

Another thing to note - Win7 x64 will be larger than Win7 x86.

derekva
Posts: 477
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:00 am
Location: Puget Sound, WA
Contact:

Post by derekva » Fri Jan 23, 2009 10:20 am

With Win7 Enterprise version, my %systemroot% is 9.57GB.

-D
[size=75]Desktop: Antec P150|Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3R|Intel Xeon E3110|2x2048MB PC8500|HR-01|eVGA 8800GT SC|HR-03 GT|Scythe PWM 120mm|Scythe PWM 92mm|WD5000AAKS|Seasonic SS400-HT
HTPC: OrigenAE X11|Intel DG45ID|Intel E8400|2x2048MB PC6400|Scythe Big Shuriken|ATI HD4550|2xATI DCT|80mm Nexus|2TB WD 3.5" SATA + 100GB Seagate 2.5" SATA|NeoHE 430[/size]

hybrid2d4x4
Posts: 310
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 1:45 pm
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Post by hybrid2d4x4 » Sat Jan 31, 2009 4:47 pm

I made a separate partition for it on my HTPC (made up of really old parts) to try out. My Win7 Ultimate x86 install takes up 7.35GB with 1322MB swapfile and 786MB hiberfil.sys (i'll have to disable hibernation to get that little bit back).
I timed startup time from the moment the power button is pushed to the time it gets to the desktop and the hourglass/spinning-circle cursor goes away (a fair indicator of when you could actually start using the pc). My 6mo old WinXP Pro install (nLite'd to slipstream SP3 and gutted out drivers/features I didn't want) with a few productivity apps s/a OpenOffice, Paintshop Pro, etc. boots in 47.7s. Windows 7 did it in 66.3s. Measurements are probably +/- 2s. WinXP has the benefit of being on the fastest region of the HDD, Win7 is on the inner 20GB (assuming drives fill the outer regions first), but WinXP probably has some fragmentation.
[size=75][url=http://www.silentpcreview.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=436979]Gaming rig[/url]: Tt Tsunami,P5Q Pro,Q9450 w Ninja,8GB RAM,4870 1GB w S1,WD 640GB,SB X-Fi Plat,ZM-MFC2.Kama PWM in PSU,others S-FlexEs.
[url=http://www.silentpcreview.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=49965]HTPC[/url]: NSK2480,GB GF9400,E5200 w/ Minja,4GB RAM,WD GP 1.5TB,Nova DVB-S. Minja PSU fan,S-FlexEs case fans.[/size]

bgiddins
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2008 1:04 am
Location: Australia

Post by bgiddins » Sat Jan 31, 2009 7:20 pm

It was the 64 bit version with 4GB RAM allocated. As I said, it was an install into a virtual machine, so no, I didn't apply it over the top of an existing installation.

Looks like I was looking at the free space, not the space used - but it was still 15.4GB used for the install. I installed to a 32GB virtual disk.
[size=75][b]Server:[/b] Antec 300|Corsair VX450|Intel Q9550 E0|Asus P5Q-VM|8GB Kingston DDR2-800|Xigmatek HDT-S1283|1xWD3000GLFS|4xWD10EADS[/size]

NeilBlanchard
Moderator
Posts: 7681
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Maynard, MA, Eaarth
Contact:

What is Win7 like?

Post by NeilBlanchard » Sun Feb 01, 2009 4:09 am

Hi,

If you are allowed to, can you post some screen captures and/or give a quick review of what it is like to use, please?
Sincerely, Neil
http://neilblanchard.blogspot.com/

bonestonne
Posts: 1839
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 2:10 pm
Location: Northern New Jersey
Contact:

Post by bonestonne » Sun Feb 01, 2009 9:45 am

you can use the activation key you get with the 7 beta on as many computers as you like.

as for the install size, i have to say, i've seen mixed results. i have mine installed in VMWare like other people, and it only took up 9.6gb...granted there's only a 20gb virtual drive for it, that might have made the difference, however i don't think the OS differentiates between disk size and installed software. i have 64 bit installed, and i haven't used any of the media center software, maybe that takes more?

i need to get the OS running outside of VMWare with all graphic enhancements before i can say i like it or not. i'm using windows XP x64 now, but i still have to say i'm partial to linux...Slackware or Ubuntu...Sabayon has me when running fluxbox though.
|Dual Intel Xeon E5-2680v2--Xigmatek SD1283 DK-II|Asus Z9PA-D8--HR-05 IFX|128gb DDR3-1600 ECC RDIMM|300gb DC SSD, 640gb, 1TB, 2TB HDDs|nVidia GTX660ti 2GB|Antec HCG-750|NZXT Source 210 Elite|M-Audio ProFire 2626|Art TubeOpto8 with Smooth Plate Tube Swap|Avid Artist Mix x2|
FartingBob wrote:A 9500GT with 1GB of RAM is the most pointless thing since NASCAR.

Rebellious
Posts: 322
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 12:53 pm
Location: EU, USA

Post by Rebellious » Tue Feb 03, 2009 2:53 pm

It doesn't scare you to load all that spyware onto your computer?

bonestonne
Posts: 1839
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 2:10 pm
Location: Northern New Jersey
Contact:

Post by bonestonne » Tue Feb 03, 2009 3:32 pm

let's not enter that argument when it comes to windows...i think that those who are careful in a smart way with their computers don't have to worry about that.
|Dual Intel Xeon E5-2680v2--Xigmatek SD1283 DK-II|Asus Z9PA-D8--HR-05 IFX|128gb DDR3-1600 ECC RDIMM|300gb DC SSD, 640gb, 1TB, 2TB HDDs|nVidia GTX660ti 2GB|Antec HCG-750|NZXT Source 210 Elite|M-Audio ProFire 2626|Art TubeOpto8 with Smooth Plate Tube Swap|Avid Artist Mix x2|
FartingBob wrote:A 9500GT with 1GB of RAM is the most pointless thing since NASCAR.

jaganath
Posts: 5085
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 6:55 am
Location: UK

Post by jaganath » Tue Feb 03, 2009 11:18 pm

bonestonne wrote:you can use the activation key you get with the 7 beta on as many computers as you like.
just got an email from Microsoft regarding this, here's an excerpt:
If you have misplaced your product key for activation, don't worry. Just return to the site where you downloaded the Beta, restart the download process and re-enter your Windows Live ID. This will re-display the product key you were assigned when you downloaded the product. (And, you can use the same product key to install the Windows 7 Beta on up to three PCs.)
[size=75]JFK:
What do our opponents mean when they apply to us the label "Liberal?" If by "Liberal" they mean...someone who looks ahead, who welcomes new ideas without rigid reactions,who cares about the welfare of the people, who believes we can break through the stalemate and suspicions that grip us in our policies abroad...then I'm proud to say I'm a "Liberal."[/size]

Post Reply