speedfan GPU and HD monitoring problems

Got a shopping cart of parts that you want opinions on? Get advice from members on your planned or existing system (or upgrade).

Moderators: NeilBlanchard, Ralf Hutter, sthayashi, Lawrence Lee

Post Reply
logscool
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2009 7:57 pm
Location: St.Paul, MN

speedfan GPU and HD monitoring problems

Post by logscool » Tue Apr 28, 2009 3:31 pm

The title basically says it all with speedfan I am not able to monitor my HD and graphics card temps. I am using a WD 6400AAKS, zotac 9600 GT, and a P5Q Pro motherboard. I am able to monitor CPU temps, Core 0-1 temps, system temps, and AUX temps. But not in any of the screens do I see HD or GPU temps.

edh
Posts: 1618
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:49 pm
Location: UK

Post by edh » Tue Apr 28, 2009 11:48 pm

Does the NVIDIA driver give you the core and ambient temp? If not, then perhaps the card does not have temp monitoring, this is possible.

Beyond that, sometimes Speedfan does not detect graphics card temperature probes specifically as GPU, annoyingly sometimes it does it twice. Sometimes names like Aux, or local and remote are used. Try heating up your graphics card a bit and seeing if any of the temperature sensors move a lot. There may be an offset which you can calibrate out in Speedfan.
Raijintek Metis: i5-6400, Scythe Ninja 4, Asus Z170i Pro Gaming, 8Gb RAM, GTX 950, Crucial 250Gb M.2, Seasonic X-400

alphabetbackward
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2006 9:59 pm
Location: California

Post by alphabetbackward » Wed Apr 29, 2009 7:49 am

Just a thought.

I accidentally had S.M.A.R.T. disabled in the BIOS and I could get HDD temperatures when booting a computer but wouldn't read when I resumed from hibernate.

logscool
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2009 7:57 pm
Location: St.Paul, MN

Post by logscool » Wed Apr 29, 2009 10:19 am

I know that SMART was by default enabled to auto and I went in and changed it to enabled just to be sure. As for the graphics card what screen in the Nvidia control panel would I see temps if there are any.
Thanks for all of the help so far.

logscool
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2009 7:57 pm
Location: St.Paul, MN

Post by logscool » Wed Apr 29, 2009 11:17 am

just reinstalled speedfan and can now get GPU temps but still no HD any help will be appreciated.

jessekopelman
Posts: 1406
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 7:28 pm
Location: USA

Post by jessekopelman » Wed Apr 29, 2009 12:50 pm

If you are running Vista, the only way to get SMART data is to run Speedfan as Administrator.

logscool
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2009 7:57 pm
Location: St.Paul, MN

Post by logscool » Wed Apr 29, 2009 12:54 pm

I am the admin on the system.

jessekopelman
Posts: 1406
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 7:28 pm
Location: USA

Post by jessekopelman » Wed Apr 29, 2009 1:22 pm

Is it Vista? Because being logged in as Admin is not the same as running programs as Administrator, in that OS. In Vista that is something you have to do explicitly, regardless of your user status.

logscool
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2009 7:57 pm
Location: St.Paul, MN

Post by logscool » Wed Apr 29, 2009 1:52 pm

Thank you for all the help I have now gotten everything resolved. Running the program as admin was the problem. Thanks again for all your help.

Post Reply