3 ram sticks - not possible?

Got a shopping cart of parts that you want opinions on? Get advice from members on your planned or existing system (or upgrade).

Moderators: NeilBlanchard, Ralf Hutter, sthayashi, Lawrence Lee

Post Reply
Max_s
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 4:15 am

3 ram sticks - not possible?

Post by Max_s » Wed Apr 08, 2015 11:16 am

hi,
I have a PC runing on Asus p8h77-m pro motherboard with Crucial Ballistix Sport 8GB (2x 4GB) DDR3-RAM 1600 MHz 9-9-9-24 ram.

Now I bought a new Ram stick Crucial Ballistix Sport 8 GB (1x 8 GB) DDR3-RAM 1600 MHz 9-9-9-24. However, when I put this new stick into the board, the computer does not boot. It does boot with the new 8gb-stick alone though. I tried to exchange the positions, no success.

Should I change some settings in Bios? What else to try?

Thanks!

Vicotnik
*Lifetime Patron*
Posts: 1826
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2003 6:53 am
Location: Sweden

Re: 3 ram sticks - not possible?

Post by Vicotnik » Wed Apr 08, 2015 11:43 am

Have you tried all possible combinations, or at least those that leave the same amount of memory in either channel? You could also try upping the memory voltage a bit or relax the timings.

Lucky Luciano
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 6:23 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Re: 3 ram sticks - not possible?

Post by Lucky Luciano » Wed Apr 08, 2015 11:52 am

The MB might not support 2+1 configs. See page 33(2-13) of the manual http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/LGA ... -M_PRO.pdf

Max_s
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 4:15 am

Re: 3 ram sticks - not possible?

Post by Max_s » Wed Apr 08, 2015 10:55 pm

Vicotnik wrote:Have you tried all possible combinations, or at least those that leave the same amount of memory in either channel?
Yes, I tried that.

xan_user
*Lifetime Patron*
Posts: 2269
Joined: Sun May 21, 2006 9:09 am
Location: Northern California.

Re: 3 ram sticks - not possible?

Post by xan_user » Thu Apr 09, 2015 7:57 am

could be a simple bios setting to disable dual chan or similar. or might just need to load setup defaults in bios ...

also check the bios updates for the mobo, maybe they added more ram support.

Post Reply