Undervoltable Motherboards: ADD to the list!!

All about them.

Moderators: NeilBlanchard, Ralf Hutter, sthayashi, Lawrence Lee

Post Reply
guppiebugs
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 3:18 pm
Location: holland

Post by guppiebugs » Thu Jan 15, 2004 3:33 pm

Discontinued now, but the Abit BE 6 has served me very well to underclock "slot 1" and (through) a converter the "370" pentiums and celerons up to 950 (possible to at least 1200)

Jan Kivar
Friend of SPCR
Posts: 1310
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 4:37 am
Location: Finland

Re: Abit ST6

Post by Jan Kivar » Fri Jan 16, 2004 1:32 am

Jan Kivar wrote:I haven't (yet) undervolted the processor, the adapter has settings down to 1.1V (stock is 1.5V).
That was on page three, and I've gotten the VCore down to 1,15 V. PowerLeap's adapter has on-board VRM module, so it's likely to achieve low VCores with any Slot-1 board.

Cheers,

Jan
[size=75]E6600 (2GHz@1,163V, 3GHz@1,237V), Ninja rev. B, AB9 Pro, 4x1 GB Corsair (CM2X1024-6400), MSI 7600GS, Samsung HD501LJ/HD401LJ/SP2504C, Plextor PX760SA, Seasonic S12-430, Nexus Fans, Antec Solo, ViewSonic VP201b[/size]

Tobias
Posts: 530
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2003 9:52 am

Post by Tobias » Sun Jan 18, 2004 4:13 am

I have not done an extensive check yet, but AMDzone.com seems to provide pictures of the Vcore-settings page of the BIOS in every motherboard-review they make. Usefull. Of course, this only applies to AMD-cpu:s and boards, but it is better than nothing:)

wheredoibegin
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 6:10 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Post by wheredoibegin » Sun Jan 18, 2004 5:43 am

I'm using a Gigabyte GA-7DXP, it undervolts in 0.025 increments its a bit old, so i'd expect it's discontinued now.

Keeps my duron 1.3 running happily at 1.6v (stock 1.75v)
[size=75][ Duron1.3 | Thermaltake Silentboost @ ~8v | 40gb 'cuda IV | Passive Radeon 9550 (128bit) ]
[/size]

wheredoibegin
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 6:10 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Post by wheredoibegin » Tue Jan 20, 2004 3:34 am

Sorry forgot to post the range for the gigabyte GS-7DXP, it's from 1.1v to 1.85v
[size=75][ Duron1.3 | Thermaltake Silentboost @ ~8v | 40gb 'cuda IV | Passive Radeon 9550 (128bit) ]
[/size]

jojo4u
Posts: 806
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2002 7:00 am
Location: Germany

Post by jojo4u » Tue Jan 20, 2004 7:22 am

I posted Mike a list with the updates. So search another job if you have spare time ;-)

MikeK
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 321
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2003 7:47 pm
Location: St. Louis, USA

Post by MikeK » Sat Jan 24, 2004 10:58 am

Ralf Hutter wrote:
MikeK wrote:My new Tyan Trinity i875 (S5101) appears to undervolt. I have the ANNRF but I bet the ANF is the same way.
http://www.tyan.com/products/html/trinityi875p.html

I haven't tried to make any changes yet. The manual doesn't show any negative choices for voltages but in BIOS the choices for "CPU Voltage" are:
default 1.472v
-125mV 1.424v
-250 1.44v
-375 1.424v
-500 1.424v
+125
+250
+375
+500
+625
+750

...yes in that order :) According to AIDA, my current voltage is 1.47 so the range is .97 - 2.20 if AIDA is right.
Now that's nifty!!

All you have to do is figure out your reboot issues, then try to see if it actually does undervolt. Then let me know and I'll try one myself!
OK, I tried all the negative choices, I put my results from Tyan system monitor in the quote above next to the setting. It seems it isn't actually changing the voltage? Maybe I'm not understanding something but it looks like it should be able to drop it by half a volt right? The temp difference was negligible. Damn how do you get html to work on here, I turned it on but it still says off.

Ralf Hutter
SPCR Reviewer
Posts: 8636
Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2002 6:33 am
Location: Sunny SoCal

Post by Ralf Hutter » Sat Jan 24, 2004 11:57 am

MikeK wrote:
Ralf Hutter wrote:
MikeK wrote:My new Tyan Trinity i875 (S5101) appears to undervolt. I have the ANNRF but I bet the ANF is the same way.
http://www.tyan.com/products/html/trinityi875p.html

I haven't tried to make any changes yet. The manual doesn't show any negative choices for voltages but in BIOS the choices for "CPU Voltage" are:
default 1.472v
-125mV 1.424v
-250 1.44v
-375 1.424v
-500 1.424v
+125
+250
+375
+500
+625
+750

...yes in that order :) According to AIDA, my current voltage is 1.47 so the range is .97 - 2.20 if AIDA is right.
Now that's nifty!!

All you have to do is figure out your reboot issues, then try to see if it actually does undervolt. Then let me know and I'll try one myself!
OK, I tried all the negative choices, I put my results from Tyan system monitor in the quote above next to the setting. It seems it isn't actually changing the voltage? Maybe I'm not understanding something but it looks like it should be able to drop it by half a volt right?
Well, if 500mv = .5V you should be correct. Have you tried increasing the Vcore to see if it actually goes up? Are you "saving changes" to the BIOS after you change the Vcore?
Main Box: Intel i3-3225, Intel DH77EB, 16GB Corsair RAM, 256GB Samsung 830, SS360GP PSU, CM PS07 case.
Music Server: Intel DH77EB + i3-3220, 2xSamsung 2TB F4, Pico PSU, Fractal Define Mini, 2xScythe Fans @250 rpm.

MikeK
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 321
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2003 7:47 pm
Location: St. Louis, USA

Post by MikeK » Sat Jan 24, 2004 11:19 pm

Well, if 500mv = .5V you should be correct. Have you tried increasing the Vcore to see if it actually goes up? Are you "saving changes" to the BIOS after you change the Vcore?
Yes Ralfie I'm saving the changes... and it shows up as my previous choice on the next reboot. I haven't increased it yet, I'll do that.

MikeK
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 321
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2003 7:47 pm
Location: St. Louis, USA

Post by MikeK » Sun Jan 25, 2004 8:09 am

MikeK wrote:
in BIOS the choices for "CPU Voltage" are:
default 1.472v
-125mV 1.424v
-250 1.44v
-375 1.424v
-500 1.424v
+125 1.472
+250 1.504
+375 1.504
+500 1.52
+625 1.536
+750 1.552

...yes in that order :) According to AIDA, my current voltage is 1.47 so the range is .97 - 2.20 if AIDA is right.
OK, I tried all the negative choices, I put my results from Tyan system monitor in the quote above next to the setting. It seems it isn't actually changing the voltage? Maybe I'm not understanding something but it looks like it should be able to drop it by half a volt right? The temp difference was negligible. Damn how do you get html to work on here, I turned it on but it still says off.
Here are the results for every voltage setting, it seems to affect it up and down somewhat but it's nowhere near the range it should be. This is pretty strange, maybe I need a BIOS update or something.
EDIT: I'm waiting to hear back from Tyan, just gave them my info and BIOS version
Last edited by MikeK on Wed Feb 04, 2004 9:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.

davidstone28
Posts: 556
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2003 5:14 am
Location: London, UK

Post by davidstone28 » Wed Jan 28, 2004 8:37 am

The Gigabyte 7N400 Pro2 (nforce2 400 Ultra) mobo CANNOT be undervolted. Do not confuse this with the Gigabyte 7N400 Pro.

haysdb
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 2425
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2003 11:09 pm
Location: Earth

Post by haysdb » Thu Jan 29, 2004 8:59 pm

Apologies if this motherboard has already been listed, but the Biostar M7NCG, a microATX nForce2 board for socket A (Athlon XP), offers vcore settings from 1.3 to 2.0 volts. That makes it compatible with Mobile Athlon chips.

David
[url=http://forums.silentpcreview.com/viewtopic.php?t=11630]Join SPCR's Folding Team![/url] <-- Click Here

PhilgB
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2003 4:25 am
Location: Welland, Ontario, Canada

Post by PhilgB » Sat Jan 31, 2004 9:56 pm

DFI LanParty nForce2 Ultra Infinity

Posibly undervoltable. Review has a bios pic.

Anyone know for sure?

Looks like a nice board.
There must be some way out of here

jojo4u
Posts: 806
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2002 7:00 am
Location: Germany

Post by jojo4u » Wed Feb 04, 2004 1:37 am

Jetway S755MAX (Athlon64 - 754 - SiS755): 0,8 - 1,7V - no Cool'n'Quiet
http://www.hardwareluxx.de/cgi-bin/ubb/ ... 000053&p=6
http://www.hardtecs4u.com/reviews/2004/ ... ndex17.php

Aopen AK86-L (Athlon64 - 754 - VIA K8T800): 0.8V - 1.55V
http://www.anandtech.com/mb/showdoc.html?i=1959&p=4

Soyo K8USA Dragon Ultra standard/"Black Label" (Athlon 64 - 754 - AMD 8151 (ALI M1687) ): 0.775 - 1.700 V - no Cool'n'Quiet, but SOYO works on it
http://www.hardwareluxx.de/cgi-bin/ubb/ ... 000054&p=6
http://www.planet3dnow.de/artikel/hardw ... sa/6.shtml

Soltek SL-PT880Pro-FGR (Pentium 4 - 478 - VIA PT800): 0.8375V - 1.80V
http://anandtech.com/printarticle.html?i=1975

Aopen AK89MAX (Athlon 64 - 754 - Nvidia Nforce 3 ): 0.8V- 1,55V
http://www.hardtecs4u.com/reviews/2004/ ... ndex17.php

ABIT KV8-MAX3 and EPoX 8HDA3+ are NOT undervoltable
http://www.hardtecs4u.com/reviews/2004/ ... ndex17.php

Soltek QBic EQ3801 (Athlon 64 - 754 - nForce3 250GB): 0.8 - 1.55V
http://www.hardwareluxx.de/cgi-bin/ubb/ ... 000056&p=7

Gigabyte GA-8KNXP (P4 - 478 - Intel i875P): 0.8375-1.60V
http://www.hardtecs4u.com/reviews/2004/ ... ndex13.php

Albatron PX865PE Pro II(P4 - 478 Intel i865PE): 0.84-1.6
http://forums.silentpcreview.com/viewto ... t=albatron
Last edited by jojo4u on Fri Sep 03, 2004 7:59 am, edited 9 times in total.

Ralf Hutter
SPCR Reviewer
Posts: 8636
Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2002 6:33 am
Location: Sunny SoCal

Post by Ralf Hutter » Wed Feb 04, 2004 4:56 am

The motherboard in the new Shuttle ST62K (it's an 800MHz H-T P4 board with the integrated ATi IGP9100 video chipset) has adjustable Vcore.

I'm currently running the system with the Vcore set at 1.350V. Default for this CPU is 1.525V. System is "18hrs of Prime95" stable at this low Vcore but I don't know what the temps are because no temp monitoring app that I can find works with this IGP9100 board, it's too new and unsupported at this point.
Main Box: Intel i3-3225, Intel DH77EB, 16GB Corsair RAM, 256GB Samsung 830, SS360GP PSU, CM PS07 case.
Music Server: Intel DH77EB + i3-3220, 2xSamsung 2TB F4, Pico PSU, Fractal Define Mini, 2xScythe Fans @250 rpm.

DanceMan
Posts: 287
Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Location: Burnaby, BC, Canada

Post by DanceMan » Fri Feb 06, 2004 8:32 pm

Old motherboard: AOpen AK73 Pro with Via KT133 chipset allows undervolting by 0.025V increments down to 1.1V.

Kostik
*Lifetime Patron*
Posts: 391
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 7:51 am
Location: Paris, France

Post by Kostik » Sat Feb 07, 2004 2:08 pm

PhilgB wrote:DFI LanParty nForce2 Ultra Infinity

Posibly undervoltable. Review has a bios pic.

Anyone know for sure?
I know a guy who reviewed it. He contacted me soon after to tell me he had found the perfect quiet mobo. Passive northbridge, undervolts to 1.0v, not even expensive. Looks like an interesting board.
[size=75][url=http://www.pcsilencieux.com]PC Silencieux[/url] (french website)[/size]

Lord09
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2004 12:17 am

Post by Lord09 » Thu Feb 19, 2004 1:11 pm

Anyone know of a 865 board that will undervolt? I have a P4M and want a board that'll support voltages as low as the 1.3 ( default ) and have a wide variety of memory multipliers. I have D1 stepping P4M so I'd really like to see what it can do...

Any good P4M MBs out there?

Ralf Hutter
SPCR Reviewer
Posts: 8636
Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2002 6:33 am
Location: Sunny SoCal

Post by Ralf Hutter » Fri Feb 20, 2004 4:10 am

Lord09 wrote:Anyone know of a 865 board that will undervolt? I have a P4M and want a board that'll support voltages as low as the 1.3 ( default ) and have a wide variety of memory multipliers. I have D1 stepping P4M so I'd really like to see what it can do...
If you look for my posts in this thread you'll find all (there are very few) that I know about. The two that I can remember off the top of my head are the Albatron PX865PE Pro II and the rather garish Gigabyte GA-8IPE1000-Pro. The Gigabyte has an actively cooled NB which will need to be replaced by a passive Zalman or somesuch.
Main Box: Intel i3-3225, Intel DH77EB, 16GB Corsair RAM, 256GB Samsung 830, SS360GP PSU, CM PS07 case.
Music Server: Intel DH77EB + i3-3220, 2xSamsung 2TB F4, Pico PSU, Fractal Define Mini, 2xScythe Fans @250 rpm.

boardsportsrule
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2004 8:45 am
Contact:

Post by boardsportsrule » Sat Feb 28, 2004 11:28 am

DFI infinity nf2
msi k8n fsr neo + a64 2800@ 274X9
zalman 400 watt psu
xp-120+ vantec stealth (gonna add a spacer so it doenst have such a dead spot over the CPU core)
250gb maxtor+ zalman hdd cooler/silencer
9500NP->9700 W/ zalman dual heat pipe
(hdd/vcard cooler in mail)

GuySmiley
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2004 11:49 pm

Post by GuySmiley » Thu Mar 04, 2004 11:52 pm

Lord09 wrote:Anyone know of a 865 board that will undervolt? I have a P4M and want a board that'll support voltages as low as the 1.3 ( default ) and have a wide variety of memory multipliers. I have D1 stepping P4M so I'd really like to see what it can do...

Any good P4M MBs out there?
The Soltek SL-865Pro-FGR board may undervolt. The recommended MB section says most recent Soltek boards do.

The Holy Nibbel
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2004 8:32 am
Contact:

Post by The Holy Nibbel » Thu Mar 11, 2004 9:01 am

I don't know exactly if I can help anyone with this notice, but i have an Asus A7n8x Rev1.4 and I tried to undervolt my barton-mobile the last four days.
In some other forums i read something like its impossible to undervolt this board.

L8 and L11 on the CPU are VID and SoftVID - they show a binary code from 00000 till 11111. and every code has its default voltage.
(see http://fab51.fc2web.com/pc/barton/athlon-e20.html)

I first thought that the board is locked to a minimal voltage of 1,575V till 1,825V (My CPU has 1,575V default v-core). So i tried to make my CPU "voltage-unlocked". I cut a bridge on L11, so i had a minimal voltage of 1,175 (::C:: instead of C:C::).
But now i could only choice of 1,175V till 1,425V. So i had to make it back to 1,575V.

It seems that the bios only gives a chance to choice exactly 11 of 0.025V steps but only higher than the L8 or L11 bridge on the Processor says.

Others said that on asus boards only are voltagechips which cannot undervolt. But is it possible? Why should this chip only can overvolt?
I mean it surely can undervolt but it doesnt want to. I already have the UBER-BIOS 1007 which has many more controls like Chipsetvoltage (be careful with the passivecooler on northbridge, i have a watercooler on it).

Now i think about to make 5 switches from the the right mainboardpins to ground so i can switch my processor-default voltage with it. (see link above)
Because there is a difference from approximately 100Watts between 2400mhz/1,825V and 500Mhz/1,1V (to watch tv etc.)

Has anybody made some other experiences with A7n8x?
Athlon XP-M2400+ Barton@FSB200*12-1,825V
on Asus-A7n8x Rev1.4 Nforce2@1,8V
512MB MDT 266Cl2-2-2-2@400Cl2,5-3-3-3-2,6V
Albatron Medusa Ti4200@290/670
(WaterCooler)

deebass
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 2:56 pm
Location: Spain - Madrid

Post by deebass » Wed Mar 17, 2004 6:13 pm

If I remember correctly, this one is the first Socket A not nVidia chipset based system: Shuttle SK43G (KM400/VT8237).

Its Vcore range is 1.1-2.0V.

I recommended it to a friend, and now I'm trying to save money to buy another one. :wink:
With the typical silent modding we're used to, it can be a very nice and quiet system. A tough task could be changing the NB fan, but at least (as with all Shuttle XPC) it can be controlled with Speedfan.

I tested a little bit undervolting (without changing multiplier), but the Barton 2600+ my friend chose (a very old stepping) wasn't rock stable below default vcore (at default speed).
[size=75]Winchester 3000+@stock//ThermalRight XP-90+ Papst 8NGML//ZM-MFC1 & ZM-2HC1//CoolerMaster UV-Silent w/fan adaptor//Abit AV8 //2.0Gb PC3200 //Fanless Radeon 9550// 160+120+250+200Gb HDD 7k2 rpm//Seasonic SuperSilencer 300W@stock)//LG GSA-4163B, Toshiba SD-M1612[/size]

sgtpokey
*Lifetime Patron*
Posts: 301
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2002 11:29 pm
Location: Dublin, CA / Liverpool UK

Not undervoltable, Version 7. Biostar M7NCG 400 M-ATX

Post by sgtpokey » Wed Mar 24, 2004 10:45 pm


Apologies if this motherboard has already been listed, but the Biostar M7NCG, a microATX nForce2 board for socket A (Athlon XP), offers vcore settings from 1.3 to 2.0 volts. That makes it compatible with Mobile Athlon chips
The curent version (Version 7, using the latest bios dated 1/20/2004) of this great M-atx board unfortunately no longer has multiplier adjustments nor voltage adjustments. I just bought one from newegg and installed it today and found out. I had already read rumblings of this on the nforcehq boards but now I see it with my own eyes (and wallet).

It's not a total loss, with a mobile barton in there at 200x6, it's still a very cool system for an HTPC :)




[/quote]

Hege
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:48 pm

Post by Hege » Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:54 pm

Adding to the list:
MSI KT6V - undervoltable to 1.35V

And a question: Are there any fanless, undervoltable nforce2 boards?

-Hege-

DanceMan
Posts: 287
Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Location: Burnaby, BC, Canada

Post by DanceMan » Thu Apr 01, 2004 5:04 pm

Hege wrote:And a question: Are there any fanless, undervoltable nforce2 boards?
I've been looking at two:
AOpen AK79D-400 MAX
DFI Infinity NF2

AOpen also has the AK79D-400N for less money, fewer features. I was limiting my search to boards that still have the motherboard mounting holes for large heatsinks. There is another that I eliminated for the location of the ATX psu connector: Abit NF7-S

Hege
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:48 pm

Post by Hege » Fri Apr 02, 2004 1:21 pm

Great, thanks. Found another one, Epox 8rda3i:
http://www.epox.nl/english/products/mot ... 8rda3i.htm
Looks to be undervoltable to 1.4V (though I haven't verified this). It does have a bit unfortunate place for the ATX connector.

Btw, doesn't the NF7-S have a fan on northbridge?

DanceMan
Posts: 287
Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Location: Burnaby, BC, Canada

Post by DanceMan » Fri Apr 02, 2004 1:54 pm

Hege wrote:Btw, doesn't the NF7-S have a fan on northbridge?
Yes, it does. I think the AOpen has a heatsink on the southbridge as well as the northbridge.

GLO
Posts: 117
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2004 7:45 am

Post by GLO » Wed Apr 14, 2004 2:28 pm

is the Asus P4P800E-Deluxe under voltable?

It says:
The BIOS in AI Series also keeps all the special design for overclocking:
-- Flexible CPU Core Voltage Adjustments in 0.025V increments over defaults
-- SFS (Stepless Frequency Selection) up to 400MHz at 1MHz increanerts
-- Adjustable FSB/DDR ratio. Fixed AGP/PCI frequencies
-- ASUS C.P.R.(CPU Parameter Recall)

Thanks in advance.[/url]

Rusty075
SPCR Reviewer
Posts: 4000
Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by Rusty075 » Wed Apr 14, 2004 2:33 pm

Almost no Asus boards are undervoltable. The description you posted pretty much answers your question:

"Flexible CPU Core Voltage Adjustments in 0.025V increments over defaults" Like most other Asus' it probably lets you overvolt, but not undervolt.
[size=75][b]Senior Contributing Writer, SPCR[/b][/size]

Post Reply