abit NF-M2 nView

All about them.

Moderators: NeilBlanchard, Ralf Hutter, sthayashi, Lawrence Lee

MC FLMJIG
Posts: 332
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 9:47 pm
Location: NY
Contact:

Post by MC FLMJIG » Mon Dec 25, 2006 10:39 am

Aceton should NOT have killed it. Did you use nail polish remover with fragrance? Still shouldn't have killed it but it's not wise to use it because of the fragrance it leaves behind, residue.

Can you try the cpu on another pc? Best thing to do is check piece by piece. Unplug all and just plug in the essentials. CPU, mem, board and monitor.

Image

I don't have a fan plugged in to either one of them and have NO problems. I'm using stock fan undervolted 7v. Need to wait and see which heatsink I will buy.
Thermalright is high on my list. Which one? I dunno! Then the Zalman 7700.

When surfing and regular programs my x2 3800+ is at 1.8Ghz and .98-1.00 Volts and for games and HD-DVD I use stock settings 1.25 @ 2.4Ghz. That's as much as I need now because I don't want to push the stock heatsink.
Last edited by MC FLMJIG on Mon Dec 25, 2006 3:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.

thony
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 9:30 am

Post by thony » Mon Dec 25, 2006 2:56 pm

MC FLMJIG wrote:
When surfing and regular programs my x2 3800+ is at 1.8Ghz and .98-1.00 Volts and for games and HD-DVD I use stock settings 1.25 @ 2.4Ghz. That's as much as I need now because I don't want to push the stock heatsink.
Hey MC FLMJIC you make me cry :-(, I booted 3 time with 2 (120mm) fans in the case an huge Arctic Freezer 64 on top of the cpu and my cpu reached 90C° (readings bios and shutdown computer). When reading your config it seems unbelieveable.

I used pure Aceton and honestly at the moment I don't see any other solution than buy a new low budget mobo + cpu for testing purpose. No one I know has a AM2 socket :-(


It's driving me nuts.

MC FLMJIG
Posts: 332
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 9:47 pm
Location: NY
Contact:

Post by MC FLMJIG » Mon Dec 25, 2006 3:51 pm

Are the pieces new? Where did you buy them? What kind of memory are you using? I saw most of your system on one of your posts but you didn't mention the memory.

Does the cpu still get hot when you turn on? The problem is it could be various things.


I have an Antec NSK2400
Image
and need a nice heatsink because I don't want to hear my PC. The stock cooler is Volt modded to 7V and it is still noticeable. The Zalman is modded to 5V and it is almost as loud as the 7V stock fan. :( The 120mm on the side are 1 Loon Vmodded to 5v and the other is an Antec Tricool Vmodded to 5v and in the middle setting (H M L).

When I undervolt the temps are "decent" enough.
Image
However when I run stock, 1.25, the CPU temps get a tad too high for MY taste.
Image
I would also like to OC a bit more later on. I think 2.6 - 2.8 would be nice later on. If the chip can get there.

Thats why I'm looking for a good heatsink. A quiet modular supply and 1 more Loon.

thony
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 9:30 am

Post by thony » Mon Dec 25, 2006 4:04 pm

I have MDT dual channel 800 DDR2 1 GB kit
I tested both sticks separatly.

Everything is new, bought in different shop across Belgium and Aachen. Some items like Abit & EE cpu are difficult to find around here.

RAM Seems fine, what bothers me is that I get no beep at all. Maybe I have no output to VGA on Abit, but I have no PCI card around to test.

NSK2400 is really great, but apparently my case was badly painted, I have some paint bubbles on the top but that are worries for later, at the moment I have other tings on my mind ;-)

MC FLMJIG
Posts: 332
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 9:47 pm
Location: NY
Contact:

Post by MC FLMJIG » Mon Dec 25, 2006 4:28 pm

90 is high but it should have shut down on its own. Which it did.

Try the DVI. Can you? If you don't have a DVI monitor just use an adapter. DVI >VGA.

If that doesn't work someone you know has to have a PCIE or a PCI card. Try that.

Which memory do you have? Some memory sticks need 2.2 volts and maybe that could be it as well. My Ballistix boot at stock voltage but I need to up it to 2.10. that is enough because the board overvolts a bit. I like that.
Last edited by MC FLMJIG on Mon Dec 25, 2006 5:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.

rei
Posts: 967
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 11:36 am

Post by rei » Mon Dec 25, 2006 4:51 pm

I'm just going through the manual for this board (I have one at home waiting to be built) and have a question about the RAM voltage.

I have 2x1 GB XP2-5300 Mushkin sticks that run at 2.1v.
The default voltage for DDR2 RAM is 1.8v and I see that can be changed in the BIOS via the "DDRII Voltage" setting.
I'm not sure what this additional "DDRII Reference Voltage" setting below it is though.

Any ideas?

TheRove
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 12:29 pm

Post by TheRove » Tue Dec 26, 2006 9:16 am

I saw the pictures of the Ninja on this board, and it's too tight a fit for my liking. Does anyone know if either of the big Noctua towers (Noctua NH-U 12, NH-U9) would fit more comfortably in this socket? The NH-U 12 looks like a really nice option for passive cooling a 65W 4200+ on this board in a TJ08. Not sure if the cooler is too tall for the case though.

[F]bernZ
Posts: 163
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 5:44 pm

Post by [F]bernZ » Tue Dec 26, 2006 12:34 pm

"I have 2x1 GB XP2-5300 Mushkin sticks that run at 2.1v.
The default voltage for DDR2 RAM is 1.8v and I see that can be changed in the BIOS via the "DDRII Voltage" setting.
I'm not sure what this additional "DDRII Reference Voltage" setting below it is though.

Any ideas?"

But the question is, does your board post? If it doesn't, and its a RAM problem, then the motherboard speaker should emit a ONE tone LONG beep, ONCE.

DDR2 compatibility can be finicky at best.

rei
Posts: 967
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 11:36 am

Post by rei » Tue Dec 26, 2006 12:36 pm

heh, haven't put it together yet. was wondering about the setting in advance.

jimmyfergus
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 8:24 am
Location: MA, USA

Post by jimmyfergus » Wed Dec 27, 2006 6:19 am

thony wrote:I booted 3 time with 2 (120mm) fans in the case an huge Arctic Freezer 64 on top of the cpu and my cpu reached 90C°
Isn't this is crazy for that cooler and that CPU? I'd have thought the EE X2 would have trouble getting to 90C even if that cooler's fan was off. Could it be that it's not properly mounted, or the thermal paste is badly placed? I did that once...
[size=75]formerly Dell P4 Northwood desktop (ugh), modified, plus [url=http://www.silentpcreview.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=315621#315621]NSK2400 X2 MythTv PVR/server[/url][/size]

rei
Posts: 967
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 11:36 am

Post by rei » Fri Dec 29, 2006 2:26 pm

hmm mine doesn't post either. hd click click clicks. fans come on, even cpu fan. 2 power lights (red/green) come on but no screen.
no power to usb from what i can tell as the keyboard lights don't come on.

MC FLMJIG
Posts: 332
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 9:47 pm
Location: NY
Contact:

Post by MC FLMJIG » Fri Dec 29, 2006 3:22 pm

I have Ballistix. They are rated for 2.2v. I can boot board even go into windows. However when I go into heavy task it will re-boot. They at least give me the ability to up the voltage. Once I go into bios I have no problems.

If you have other memory I suggest trying them out and then putting the higher rated ones in. Though 2.1 isn't that much needed. It would probably run at 2.0 on this board and 2.0 is not far form 1.8.

Me thinks something else or memory itself is buggy.

rei
Posts: 967
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 11:36 am

Post by rei » Fri Dec 29, 2006 4:29 pm

i've had it beep if it was ram in the past. nothing this time.

rei
Posts: 967
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 11:36 am

Post by rei » Fri Dec 29, 2006 6:38 pm

http://forum.abit-usa.com/showthread.php?t=117838

i tried both the xfx card and onboard video w/o display and tried resetting CMOS.

D_D
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 6:40 am
Location: Sweden

Use Abit NF-M2 as Linux HTPC

Post by D_D » Sat Dec 30, 2006 6:52 am

I am considering this board for a Linux based HTPC solution, using MythTV and/or Mplayer.
Since a couple of people in this thread seems to be running Linux you might be able to answer a few questions.

I am planning to use an Athlon 64 3800+ (2.4 GHz), 1 gb of ram an the integrated graphics connected with DVI -> HDMI to my Sony KDL-W2000 LCD-TV (1920x1080 resolution).

So the questions are:

1. Does the integrated graphics card support HDCP for blue-ray etc. ?
2. Is it possible (performance wise) to play 720p and 1080p material with this setup, or do I need a faster CPU / discrete graphics ?
3. Is it better to use a dual-core CPU? , as far as I know the video decoders are single threaded.

Any experiences with this would be interesting

Daniel

MC FLMJIG
Posts: 332
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 9:47 pm
Location: NY
Contact:

Post by MC FLMJIG » Sat Dec 30, 2006 7:18 am

#1 NO
#2 I know I was able to use it as high as 1080i but depending on the application. DVD yes. HD DVD 4get it.
#3 For HDDVD and Blu ray yes. Single Core will be difficult for the new technology.

thony
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 9:30 am

Post by thony » Sat Dec 30, 2006 2:53 pm

rei wrote:http://forum.abit-usa.com/showthread.php?t=117838

i tried both the xfx card and onboard video w/o display and tried resetting CMOS.
Hello REI,
I went back to the shop, they will test it and RMA it if it is broken. Else it costs me 8€ for testing but if its not the board it would be a CPU problem which I doubt.
Cheers

rei
Posts: 967
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 11:36 am

Post by rei » Sat Dec 30, 2006 4:19 pm

my shop got it to power on fully today. there was a short somewhere on the front panel and its connector.

NeilBlanchard
Moderator
Posts: 7681
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Maynard, MA, Eaarth
Contact:

Post by NeilBlanchard » Sat Dec 30, 2006 7:54 pm

Welcome to SPCR D_D!
Sincerely, Neil
http://neilblanchard.blogspot.com/

tempeteduson
Posts: 189
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 12:56 pm
Location: Houston, Texas
Contact:

Post by tempeteduson » Sun Dec 31, 2006 9:27 pm

I somehow missed this review of the board by SFF Club, which might have been the very first. Looks like they really liked it!

EDIT: A review by Virtual Hideout.
License to Silence!
[size=75]Antec SLK3700AMB | ASUS M2R32-MVP (AMD 580X) | AMD Athlon 64 X2 3600+ (Brisbane) | 2x1GB Corsair XMS DDR2-667 | ATI RADEON X1950 XT w/ AC Accelero S1 | Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer | 320GB WD Caviar SE 16 (WD3200AAKS) | Samsung 16X DVD+/-RW, Lite-On DVD-ROM | abit AirPace PCI-E Wi-Fi[/size]

signal64
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 4:11 am

Post by signal64 » Mon Jan 01, 2007 3:08 am

Ok.. picked one of these up.
Put in a 3800+ 65W and a couple of Kingston 1G 667 sticks for now.

Had issues with memory in the blue slots to start. Windows install would bomb out with hangs or BSOD. No idea why, they were seated correctly and tried one at a time in each. Have had the memory for over a year and still work fine in another system. Moved them to the black slots and everything "seems" stable (knock on wood).

I have a Samsung 225BW 1680x1050 LCD hooked up via DVI.
Video is great so far.

Only issue I have is when enabling CnQ I get "glitches" on the screen that correlate to when the CPU is changing volt/freq.

Don't have that issue on my ASUS A8N-VM CSM system.
Turning CnQ off get's rid of the problem but would like to figure this one out.

signal64
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 4:11 am

Post by signal64 » Mon Jan 01, 2007 4:33 am

One other odd-ball thing to mention (just in case someone else sees it).

With this board, if you disable Firewire in BIOS it doesn't exactly hide/disable it from the OS. Normally when disabling integrated devices in BIOS, those devices won't be detected by an OS.

For Windows in this case it shows up with a yellow warning icon with a "could not start" or "the drivers for this device is not installed correctly" message. So they are in a "limbo" state of being disabled, but the enumerator in Windows still sees them.

I know the BIOS is at it's first release and an update will hopefully address this. Also know that Abit in the past has taken awhile to fix these types of bugs (if at all).

Update: I did swap the board out and same issue. Can someone else confirm?
Last edited by signal64 on Sun Jan 07, 2007 8:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.

rei
Posts: 967
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 11:36 am

Post by rei » Mon Jan 01, 2007 1:35 pm

Would it be possible to have both the onboard sound and an X-Fi ?

signal64
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 4:11 am

Post by signal64 » Mon Jan 01, 2007 5:01 pm

rei - I tried it out and it works.

Unlike some motherboards, it doesn't disable the onboard sound if you plug in a sound card. You can run both onboard and sound card at the same time.

Use the PCI slot next to the PCIe x1 slot to avoid IRQ conflicts.

rei
Posts: 967
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 11:36 am

Post by rei » Mon Jan 01, 2007 5:22 pm

that abit forum post admonishing you to rma it is a little hasty. it sounds as if this can be fixed in bios as long as other people experience the same thing.

D_D
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 6:40 am
Location: Sweden

Post by D_D » Tue Jan 02, 2007 11:24 am

MC FLMJIG wrote:#1 NO
#2 I know I was able to use it as high as 1080i but depending on the application. DVD yes. HD DVD 4get it.
#3 For HDDVD and Blu ray yes. Single Core will be difficult for the new technology.
Thank you for your input!
Maybe I should go with the dual-core from the start, and also buy a hdcp compliant videocard like a 7950gt (fanless) or similar.

/Daniel

MC FLMJIG
Posts: 332
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 9:47 pm
Location: NY
Contact:

Post by MC FLMJIG » Tue Jan 02, 2007 3:42 pm

No problem.

I am wrong to a point on integrated. Abit has in integrated solution that is HDCP ready but it is too weak for it to be a "real" solution. It's a socket 775 solution. Il something. I didn't do much research as it doesn't even have a PCIE 16x slot.

On AM2 or 939 you can go with something as low as a X2 3800 and OC a bit or on C2d with the 6300.

On Videocard make sure it is HDCP compliant (if you're looking towards HD-DVD). I would also suggest Nvidia as they have PureVideo and seem to be less buggy on the media side.

7950GT is what I have. I have a Zalman 900 Led and Vmodded the fan to 5V but still can slightly hear it. (I think I may actually leave it passive) Once the case is closed it's not really audible. The 700 series is more quiet in my opinion.

This is my setup
Antec NSK2400
x2 3800 2.4 @ 1.25 and when just surfing and light stuff 1.8 @ .975 (thinking of playing with lower settings)
7950GT with Zalman 900 Vmodded to 5V
Raptor 36 (temporary)
Western 250Gb
2 GB Ballistix DDR2 1000 @ 4 4 4
XP120 coming (120mm Loon Vmodded 5v)
Sony DVD (LOUD!) Samsung just released a SATA so the Sony is gone
XBOX 360 HDDVD (loud in my opinion) Looking to put it inside an enclosure to make warmer.
120mm loon Vmodded 5V

rei
Posts: 967
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 11:36 am

Post by rei » Tue Jan 02, 2007 10:57 pm

My system posted tonight. The Liteon SATA DVDRW burner is loud but I won't use it too often. It runs a little hot at 30% fan at 50C idle in BIOS though so hopefully the CnQ once Windows is installed will help.

Scrooge
Posts: 206
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 4:46 am

Post by Scrooge » Wed Jan 03, 2007 6:35 am

The HDCP Abit board is not socket 775, it's socket 479 (Yonah/Merom) and intended for HTPC. I do wish it had PCIe x16 as I might have gone with that. For anyone wondering, it's called iL-90 MV.

MC FLMJIG
Posts: 332
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 9:47 pm
Location: NY
Contact:

Post by MC FLMJIG » Wed Jan 03, 2007 12:15 pm

:oops:

Close enough!!! I didn't do much research because of those 2 things... sorry. :oops:

Won't mess up again!!! :lol:

Post Reply