abit NF-M2 nView

All about them.

Moderators: NeilBlanchard, Ralf Hutter, sthayashi, Lawrence Lee

Post Reply
rei
Posts: 967
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 11:36 am

Post by rei » Wed Dec 13, 2006 7:20 pm

thanks. odd. the website lists nforce 430 mcp problems with the 755 one.

seemingly.random
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 11:51 am
Location: Southeast, USA

Post by seemingly.random » Wed Dec 13, 2006 7:31 pm

rei wrote:thanks. odd. the website lists nforce 430 mcp problems with the 755 one.
I don't know if I misled but, I haven't done any of the three yet.

rei
Posts: 967
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 11:36 am

Post by rei » Wed Dec 13, 2006 8:40 pm

#3 is also what i'd be interested in most.

gatekeeper
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 4:50 am

Post by gatekeeper » Thu Dec 14, 2006 10:41 am

skj - thanks for the info re Ninja.

How far out of line did you have to push the capacitors - 45 degrees? More?

I was expecting that it might block the DIMMs, as it's listed on Scythe's site as blocking DIMMs on some of their full ATX boards. It's good to hear it confirmed, though, as it influences my decision as to how much RAM to get - if it can't really be upgraded later without binning RAM.

seemingly.random
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 11:51 am
Location: Southeast, USA

Post by seemingly.random » Thu Dec 14, 2006 3:59 pm

rei wrote:#3 is also what i'd be interested in most.
Successfully burned most of a 4GB disk with a HSSTcorp IDE on PC1, read with Plextor on PC2 and copied back to PC1 over the network for successful comparison. This DVD was closed (habit from bad experiences 10 years ago) so can't comment on ability to add files.

Also burned a Gentoo image CD on Plextor PC and booted on HSSTcorp PC.


I'm going to have to eat my words in a previous post about "the useless X1 slot" on MBs. The wireless offering from abit looks interesting - especially the ability to configure it as an access point.

rei
Posts: 967
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 11:36 am

Post by rei » Thu Dec 14, 2006 5:32 pm

I'm just going to get the IDE 18x plextor px-760a since there's a $30USD rebate on it and it has the silentmode thing.

seemingly.random
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 11:51 am
Location: Southeast, USA

Post by seemingly.random » Thu Dec 14, 2006 7:05 pm

In retrospect, the SA is neat (along with the 8MB cache) but not enough to justify the price. I've been purchasing $30 IDE drives lately - which seem to be creeping up in price at newegg - might be preparing for the after xmas sale.

rei
Posts: 967
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 11:36 am

Post by rei » Thu Dec 14, 2006 7:14 pm

newegg automatically raises prices on popular items. they've been criticized for this in the past.

lavik
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 10:54 am

Post by lavik » Fri Dec 15, 2006 4:18 am

skj wrote:
gatekeeper wrote:Also, has anyone got a Scythe Ninja to fit on one of these yet? Problems?
I just did, but it is a very tight fit. The heatpipes are pushing out a few of the capacitors to the left of the socket. I'm glad I didn't break anything.

I was thinking the memory might be an issue, but I had no problems there. You can run a dual channel setup on DIMM3 and DIMM4 (the slots to the far right). If you need more memory, I think the Ninja would block DIMM1, although I haven't checked this.
Me too, was a bit nervous, but it seems to be fine.. Nice and cold though! :)

Greg F.
Posts: 372
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2005 6:51 am
Location: Seattle

Well

Post by Greg F. » Fri Dec 15, 2006 6:28 am

rei wrote:newegg automatically raises prices on popular items. they've been criticized for this in the past.
that's called supply and demand in a capitalist economy. I suggest any who criticize haven't thought things through.

jaganath
Posts: 5085
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 6:55 am
Location: UK

Post by jaganath » Fri Dec 15, 2006 7:10 am

nm

rei
Posts: 967
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 11:36 am

Post by rei » Sun Dec 17, 2006 3:20 am

seemingly.random:

did you install nvidia ide drivers wrt to the burner?

seemingly.random
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 11:51 am
Location: Southeast, USA

Post by seemingly.random » Sun Dec 17, 2006 2:49 pm

rei wrote:did you install nvidia ide drivers wrt to the burner?
No. It's my understanding that neither these nor the nVidia USB drivers aren't needed anymore like they were pre-SP2/SP1. In general, I try to install the bare minimum on machines.

seemingly.random
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 11:51 am
Location: Southeast, USA

Post by seemingly.random » Sun Dec 17, 2006 5:31 pm

rei wrote:newegg automatically raises prices on popular items. they've been criticized for this in the past.
The funny thing is when people complain about prices falling right after a purchase - something I've experienced also. Of course, RAM purchasers from last spring/summer are gloating now. If one watches enough, predictions can be made about price direction. It's actually fascinating to watch the fluctuations - almost like an auction house.

skj
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 11:40 am
Location: Wisconsin, US

Post by skj » Sun Dec 17, 2006 11:08 pm

gatekeeper wrote:skj - thanks for the info re Ninja.

How far out of line did you have to push the capacitors - 45 degrees? More?

I was expecting that it might block the DIMMs, as it's listed on Scythe's site as blocking DIMMs on some of their full ATX boards. It's good to hear it confirmed, though, as it influences my decision as to how much RAM to get - if it can't really be upgraded later without binning RAM.
Here are some pictures to give you an idea:

The full board with Ninja installed

The Ninja and DIMM1

The Ninja nudging a few caps to the left of the socket

gatekeeper
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 4:50 am

Post by gatekeeper » Mon Dec 18, 2006 12:45 am

Good pics, thanks.

Looks like it will block the actual DIMM socket. I was hoping it might just make it difficult to install/remove DIMMs with the Ninja in place. Ah well.

As you say, pretty tight on the capacitors - and those capacitors look very snug to the board, so there's probably not much play.

All in all as you said - a tight fit! But at least it does fit!

strat_53711
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2006 6:10 am

Post by strat_53711 » Tue Dec 19, 2006 7:43 am

Has anyone had any problems with the SPDIF Optical output to their Home Theater Receivers (DD5.1)?

tempeteduson
Posts: 189
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 12:56 pm
Location: Houston, Texas
Contact:

First Review!

Post by tempeteduson » Tue Dec 19, 2006 9:32 pm

Motherboards.org has their review of the abit NF-M2. It ranks rather low among AM2 boards that the site has tested (netting an 82 out of 100), but beats the ASUS M2NPV-VM by one point (the lowest-ranked), for what that's worth. Read the full review for details.

EDIT: I just read the whole review, and in its conclusion the author states,
The negatives of this board include the total lack of PCI Express x1 slots, meaning newer devices will require another board.
... while I'm staring right at the x1 slot below the x16 one. :roll:
License to Silence!
[size=75]Antec SLK3700AMB | ASUS M2R32-MVP (AMD 580X) | AMD Athlon 64 X2 3600+ (Brisbane) | 2x1GB Corsair XMS DDR2-667 | ATI RADEON X1950 XT w/ AC Accelero S1 | Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer | 320GB WD Caviar SE 16 (WD3200AAKS) | Samsung 16X DVD+/-RW, Lite-On DVD-ROM | abit AirPace PCI-E Wi-Fi[/size]

MC FLMJIG
Posts: 332
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 9:47 pm
Location: NY
Contact:

Post by MC FLMJIG » Wed Dec 20, 2006 1:33 am

Retards.

This is probably the best sub 150 mobo out there not needing SLI.

dejsti
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 5:04 pm

Post by dejsti » Thu Dec 21, 2006 10:53 am

can a freezer pro 64 fit on this mobo?

truckman
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 10:31 pm
Location: Northern California

Post by truckman » Thu Dec 21, 2006 11:49 am

dejsti wrote:can a freezer pro 64 fit on this mobo?
It does, though you might want to try rotating the clip 180 degrees if you want to install the HSF after the motherboard has been installed in the case.
I talk about my installation in this thread.

dejsti
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 5:04 pm

Post by dejsti » Fri Dec 22, 2006 10:09 am

thanks for the quick answer.

i should have specified it a bit though, i currently have an antec nsk2400, would the freezer pro still fit in a case like this?

wraptor
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 11:40 am

Having strange problems...

Post by wraptor » Fri Dec 22, 2006 3:47 pm

Hello I've just got finished building a new box using this motherboard and I'm having some problems.

Here's the system setup:

ABit nf-m2
AMD Athlon 64 3800+ AM2 65W(Stock Heatsink)
G.SKILL 1GB 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400)
Old 120GB Western Digital 5400 Drive. (Ran fine in my old system)
Rosewill RD400-2-DB ATX V2.2 400W Power Supply


I ordered everything from newegg and put it all together with no problems. The memory I'm using is rated at 1.9-2.0 volts so I set it to 1.9 in the bios. I tried to load windows but kept getting crashes during setup. I then set the ram to 2.0v and successfully setup windows xp. Overall it seems pretty stable but I get random corrupt CAB files when I try to install programs (nero, office, java, and a few more) so I can't get them installed. I've also gotten a couple of blue screens. I ran memtest for a couple of hours with no errors. I tried to run SuperPi but it gives me a "not exact in round" error. Also I tried setting the ram again at 1.9v and windows crashes upon bootup. If anyone could help where to start troubleshooting that would be great. Would like to know what is mostly like the culprit. All I really want is a rock stable system not a speed demon.

seemingly.random
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 11:51 am
Location: Southeast, USA

Re: Having strange problems...

Post by seemingly.random » Sat Dec 23, 2006 11:09 pm

wraptor wrote:Hello I've just got finished building a new box using this motherboard and I'm having some problems.
I would suspect RAM. You know the drill - try the RAM on another board/try other RAM on the NF-M2. I can't tell if you're running one or two sticks - if two, try each individually. I've used Corsair 5400c4 and 6400c4 successfully on this board with default BIOS settings. Also, there is a common consensus that Memtest needs to be run ~24 hours - there should be zero errors.

MC FLMJIG
Posts: 332
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 9:47 pm
Location: NY
Contact:

Post by MC FLMJIG » Sun Dec 24, 2006 2:22 am

I don't even bother with memtest anymore.

I go straight to SUperPi. It runs 32m it should be rock solid stable.

Are you OCing? What are the memory timings?

thony
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 9:30 am

Post by thony » Sun Dec 24, 2006 9:57 am

Hello co-forum members,

As a long time reader I had finally decided to try to build an HTPC myself, okay I said try because it is not has easy has anticipated.

I have installed all my components but when powering up I have nothing on my screen.

Here's my config:
Antec NSK2400
Abit nf m2
Amd x2 3800 EE
Freezer 64
Sata Samung disk 250
Nec burner

I get a red light, and a green one, I can open my dvd writer and hear my Disk spin up, but nothing on the screen.

2 days ago, I got luck and by clearing CMOS I booted, but my cpu temp went up till 90C and abit mobo shutted the system down. I went bying Arctic silver thermal paste cleaned everything with Aceton and since then never got anything on the screen.

Anyone an idea, or if something is broken is it the cpu or mobo? Ofcourse I cleared the CMOS an hundred times and even disconnetec everything including battery

ps: Antec comes with no speaker, but by now I have attached on very old speaker to the mobo, but no beeps are coming out.

Many thanks

[F]bernZ
Posts: 163
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 5:44 pm

Post by [F]bernZ » Sun Dec 24, 2006 11:49 am

If no beeps are coming out, it might be that your CPU has died.

rei
Posts: 967
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 11:36 am

Post by rei » Sun Dec 24, 2006 8:03 pm

http://forum.abit-usa.com/showthread.php?t=117526

that might be it. dead cpu due to fan header not being connected properly?

rei
Posts: 967
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 11:36 am

Post by rei » Sun Dec 24, 2006 8:08 pm


thony
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 9:30 am

Post by thony » Mon Dec 25, 2006 2:28 am

many thanks for the replies!

:-) okay I didn't know there was a special connector for CPU but that was 2 ays ago, same thing with CMOS reset.

The bottom line of the posts are is to get some beeps, but is that true that you don't get any beeps when CPU is dead? Because that could be my problem. I will double check it by booting w/o ram stick.

Do you think that Aceton could have killed my cpu. I used it to remove thermal paste? If by thursday I am not further I will buy a cheap sempron, i can always resell it.

Post Reply