Athlon x2 5400+ Black Edition specs?

All about them.

Moderators: NeilBlanchard, Ralf Hutter, sthayashi, Lawrence Lee

Post Reply
plympton
Posts: 229
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 11:40 am

Athlon x2 5400+ Black Edition specs?

Post by plympton » Sun Dec 14, 2008 7:50 pm

Anyone know where to find these? The AMD website is really bad, and I looked through the documentation, and can't find anything related to this chip. ADO5400DSWOF

Specifically, I'm looking for the voltage ranges, min and max multiplier (can it do 4x?), etc.

Anyone? Thanks!
-Dan

Mats
Posts: 3044
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2003 6:54 am
Location: Sweden

Post by Mats » Mon Dec 15, 2008 5:46 am


plympton
Posts: 229
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 11:40 am

Post by plympton » Mon Dec 15, 2008 9:11 am

Unfortunately, it's not as complete as I need. I was looking through the technical documentation, and it lists what voltage corresponds to what speed (multiplier). I want to see this to get an idea of what the starting voltages & multipliers.

I'm currently planning on using 5x, 10x, and 15x (overclocked) for my 3 CrystalCPUID speeds. I'd love it if the black edition went down to 4x, as my HTPC spends about 80-90% of it's time idling.

I used Core Temp (http://www.alcpu.com/CoreTemp/) to log the temps and speeds - it's pretty cool, and makes a nice CSV file for importing into Excel.

Yeah, I'm hopeless. :-)

-Dan

alphabetbackward
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2006 9:59 pm
Location: California

Post by alphabetbackward » Mon Dec 15, 2008 11:05 am

I have the x2 5000 but my numbers are:

x5 - 0.8 volts
x10 - 1.1 volts
x15 - 1.325 volts

BUT!

I haven't done anything really processor intensive so I can't verify the stability. The most I've done is play Diablo II at x5 and x10 and convert .wav files into .mp3 at all multiplers.

I've been meaning to install Prime95 or something to see if I should up the voltage or possibly lower them. I think x4 crashed the computer; I use CrystalCPUID by the way.

QuietOC
Posts: 1407
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 1:08 pm
Location: Michigan
Contact:

Post by QuietOC » Mon Dec 15, 2008 11:07 am

plympton wrote:I'm currently planning on using 5x, 10x, and 15x (overclocked) for my 3 CrystalCPUID speeds. I'd love it if the black edition went down to 4x, as my HTPC spends about 80-90% of it's time idling.
My "G2" Sempron LE-1250 goes down to 4x, but neither of my "G2" X2s did.

You'll want to avoid odd multipliers for the best memory speed.

plympton
Posts: 229
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 11:40 am

Post by plympton » Mon Dec 15, 2008 11:43 am

QuietOC wrote:
plympton wrote:I'm currently planning on using 5x, 10x, and 15x (overclocked) for my 3 CrystalCPUID speeds. I'd love it if the black edition went down to 4x, as my HTPC spends about 80-90% of it's time idling.
My "G2" Sempron LE-1250 goes down to 4x, but neither of my "G2" X2s did.

You'll want to avoid odd multipliers for the best memory speed.
That's what I thought (about the G2 steppings). I'll try it, just for kicks as I assume it'll insta-crash if it doesn't support it.

My switch to CrystalCPUID has been pretty smooth on this rebuild, so I think I'm pretty well set for the CPU swap at this point. I'm hoping to just get the extra oomph when I need it at this point, and not use much extra power.

How do I know if the multiplier is messing up my memory speed? I've got 3 Kingston 1 GB 667 MHz chips in there (so, obviously not interleaved, so I take a hit there already).

-Dan

plympton
Posts: 229
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 11:40 am

Post by plympton » Mon Dec 15, 2008 11:47 am

alphabetbackward wrote: I've been meaning to install Prime95 or something to see if I should up the voltage or possibly lower them. I think x4 crashed the computer; I use CrystalCPUID by the way.
I'll let you know what I end up with - my Windsor 3800+ is at .875 volts stable. I probably won't push the limits as this is a HTPC that needs a good WAF and KAF for Pooh viewings et al.

To get CrystalCPUID stable, I disabled Cool'n'Quiet in the BIOS, verified it was 2000 MHz all the time, and then ran Crystal at my preferred voltages/multipliers. Before, it would randomly crash after 1-60 minutes, and now it's stable. Though I think Everest was the cause of some of the instability...

-Dan

plympton
Posts: 229
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 11:40 am

Accurate Temperture readings?

Post by plympton » Mon Dec 15, 2008 12:08 pm

By the way, do you get accurate temperture readings? What are you using to read them? (I've heard Brisbane's don't have accurate temp readings in some/all cases)

-Dan

loimlo
Posts: 762
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 3:58 am
Location: Formosa

Post by loimlo » Mon Dec 15, 2008 6:46 pm

plympton wrote:
Unfortunately, it's not as complete as I need. I was looking through the technical documentation, and it lists what voltage corresponds to what speed (multiplier). I want to see this to get an idea of what the starting voltages & multipliers.

I'm currently planning on using 5x, 10x, and 15x (overclocked) for my 3 CrystalCPUID speeds. I'd love it if the black edition went down to 4x, as my HTPC spends about 80-90% of it's time idling.

I used Core Temp (http://www.alcpu.com/CoreTemp/) to log the temps and speeds - it's pretty cool, and makes a nice CSV file for importing into Excel.

Yeah, I'm hopeless. :-)

-Dan
AMD Athlon X2 5400+ Black Edition - ADO5400IAA5DS (ADO5400DSBOX)

Type CPU / Microprocessor
Socket Socket AM2
Family AMD Athlon 64 X2
Model number 5400+
Part number ADO5400IAA5DS
Frequency (MHz) 5400+ (rated) 2800 (real)

ADO5400IAA5DS is an OEM/tray processor
ADO5400DSBOX is a boxed processor
Core revision G2

Vcore (V) 1.1 - 1.35
Max operating temperature (°C) 72
Thermal Design Power (W) 65



The Vcore result, which fluctuated from 1.1V to 1.35V, was official AMD spec with CnQ and without CnQ. In other words, you would adjust Vcore by yourself if you want something exotic.

alphabetbackward
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2006 9:59 pm
Location: California

Post by alphabetbackward » Mon Dec 15, 2008 7:40 pm

At a room temperature of ~14 C, it idles at 14 C at x5.

x10 = 15 C

x15 = 17 C.

x10 and x15 temperatures might be higher since I only set it for a short while.

I'm using Speedfan. I have a Ninja Mini with only a 120mm case fan. Somehow I doubt my processor is running at room temperature so I'd say it's not accurate.

Also, I double checked and I was running x15 at 1.3 volts.

sNNooPY
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2006 11:03 am
Location: Croatia

Post by sNNooPY » Tue Dec 16, 2008 1:13 am

try searching here.
IMHO, the ultimate database for processors:

http://www.cpu-world.com/
[size=75]Intel Core 2 Duo E6600@default 2.4GHz cooled by Scythe SCNJ-1000 + Scythe 120mm | Antec P183 | ASUS P5B Deluxe | 8GB Kingmax DDR2@800MHz | Point of View GeForce 8800GTS (G92), 512MB GDDR3 | Seagate Baracuda 7200.10 (ST3160815AS), 160GB & 7200.10 (ST3320620AS), 320GB @ SATA-II | Corsair HX520 | Windows Vista Business 64bit[/size]

RedAE102
Friend of SPCR
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Lost and Found Bin, Cypress, CA, USA
Contact:

Post by RedAE102 » Tue Dec 16, 2008 10:59 am

The 4x and 4.5x multiplier is usable on AM2 Athlons only if you drop the HT multiplier to 4x or lower. AM2 and 939 Semprons kept the same 4.0x/800MHz HT as all 754 processors had, so they can use the 4.0x right out of the box. Since the lowest possible voltage for my G2 non-BE 5400+ is 0.775V, and it runs at 1.2 GHz at that voltage, that's what I use for my idle speed. It idles at roughly the same wattage as 1GHz, and only saves a watt going down to 4.0x, so I keep the HT at 5x and the idle speed at 1.2 GHz. My non-BE allows 4.0x to 14.0x, 0.775V (through the Crystal "hack" to 1.375V, and default is 1.325V.
Desktop: Athlon II X2 250 | MSI 785GT-E63 | Scythe Ninja | 6GB DDR2-800 | 2xWD6400AAKS & HD154UI | HIS HD4670 512MB | Solo | S12-330 | Win7 Pro x64
HTPC: Athlon II X2 245 | GB MA785GM-US2H | AC Alpine64 Pro | 2GB DDR2-800 | WD5000AAJS | NSK4480 | EA-380 | Win7 HP x86

QuietOC
Posts: 1407
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 1:08 pm
Location: Michigan
Contact:

Post by QuietOC » Tue Dec 16, 2008 11:42 am

RedAE102 wrote:The 4x and 4.5x multiplier is usable on AM2 Athlons only if you drop the HT multiplier to 4x or lower. AM2 and 939 Semprons kept the same 4.0x/800MHz HT as all 754 processors had, so they can use the 4.0x right out of the box.
That makes sense to me. I am running a 4x HT multiplier with my Sempron LE-1250. The motherboard just dropped it when overclocking--without my permission!

My old 780G motherboard did that too with the X2s, which is a shame since that IGP really needs more HT bandwidth. The best I could do was 4x300MHz.

FYI: all my S754 "E6" Semprons could run with a 5x HT multiplier on my Biostar TForce 6100, which would explain why they couldn't use the 4x CPU multiplier either. That board could do 5x300MHz HT speed, however. :)

Post Reply