Antec NeoHE "High-Efficiency"

PSUs: The source of DC power for all components in the PC & often a big noise source.

Moderators: NeilBlanchard, Ralf Hutter, sthayashi, Lawrence Lee, Devonavar

Post Reply
rei
Posts: 967
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 11:36 am

Post by rei » Wed Nov 23, 2005 1:01 pm

Sorry Suikakujyu, your post made me laugh and think of Ellen Feiss.

PretzelB
Posts: 513
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2003 6:53 am
Location: Frisco, TX

Re: New UPDATE

Post by PretzelB » Wed Nov 23, 2005 9:01 pm

AntecRep wrote:We're a little curious as why folks use the 430 with an SLI board (ie the P150) unless they're planning on adding the 2nd card later.
--- major edit due to me being stupid ---

Not sure I understand what AntecRep is saying here. Are you saying "Why are we using a 430 for SLI when we should use a 500 or beyond?"

If so, it's because it most cases that is all you need, or even more than you need. The so-called requirements have been overblown for years, which is something the good folks here have proved extensively.

SnooP
Posts: 106
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 1:01 am

Post by SnooP » Mon Nov 28, 2005 1:44 am

to me perhaps it sounds like:
"why have you got an SLI board unless your running an SLI setup. and since your not using SLI currently, why have such a high rated PSU when 350w sp2 350w will do the job as well (minus the bling/modular). "

but yeah not very clear :D

And yep they love to inflate them. even the neo HE 380w model wouldn handle 95% of SLI systems with a 28A combined 12V rails.
Rig: AMD Opteron 146 @ 2.9ghz | DFI NF4 Ultra-D | 2x512mb OCZ Value VX @ 2-2-2-5 242mhz @ 3.3V | X800 PRO @ XT 560/525 | 160+250GB | Zalman 360B-APS | Chaintech av-710 | A-C freezer 64 pro / ATI silencer

Bobendren
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2005 7:41 am
Location: RSA

Post by Bobendren » Tue Nov 29, 2005 6:44 pm

So how does one tell the old NeoHe from the new version?

S1mon
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2005 1:12 pm
Location: Ottawa

Post by S1mon » Tue Nov 29, 2005 7:56 pm

Neo HE 550 PSU
Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe MB
AMD 4400 X2 CPU
EVGA 7800 512MB GTX Video card

Shuts down while playing HL2 Lost Coast. Not had it shutdown during regular desktop activities yet. I can restart the computer immediately and play again for 15 mins before it happens again.

I guess I'm going to have to get on to Antec :evil:

Hellspawn
Posts: 373
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2003 3:37 pm
Location: S. Illinois

Post by Hellspawn » Tue Nov 29, 2005 8:36 pm

Bobendren wrote:So how does one tell the old NeoHe from the new version?
I'll be receiving one early next week direct from antec. it's a new revision apparently. It was sent out today. I'll post more about it when it shows up.

Supposed to be personally tested on Asus boards.

We shall see.

klankymen
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 1069
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 3:31 pm
Location: Munich, Bavaria, Europe

Post by klankymen » Tue Nov 29, 2005 10:56 pm

it was sent out today? that's awesome, i hope they email me about it soon.
"Those who would give up Essential Liberty to purchase a little Temporary Safety, deserve neither Liberty nor Safety." -Benjamin Franklin

Tumlehund
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 8:24 am
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Post by Tumlehund » Wed Nov 30, 2005 2:02 am

I wonder if this Neo HE shutdown problem pertains only to units sold in the US? After all, PSUs sold in Europe are different (230V, PFC), right? If the problem pertains to all PSUs then I wonder when the fixed PSUs arrive in Europe?

Here in Denmark I can only find the 380 and 430W models, I guess the 500 and 550W models are underway :cry:

kamina
Posts: 147
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2003 4:14 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Post by kamina » Wed Nov 30, 2005 2:20 am

Do you think this powersupply would work with an older dual P3 setup? The +5v looks pretty low. Here's what I have planned:

Gigabyte GA-6VTXD Dual Socket 370
2*1400mhz tualatin
4*512MB registered ram
3ware pci sata raid card (9500 series)
4*250GB maxtor
Matrox g550 or Ati 9600np

SnooP
Posts: 106
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 1:01 am

Post by SnooP » Wed Nov 30, 2005 5:28 am

doubt it since cpu is going to be powered off 5V rail. try something with a largish 5V rail like a tagan 420w (40A 5V).
Rig: AMD Opteron 146 @ 2.9ghz | DFI NF4 Ultra-D | 2x512mb OCZ Value VX @ 2-2-2-5 242mhz @ 3.3V | X800 PRO @ XT 560/525 | 160+250GB | Zalman 360B-APS | Chaintech av-710 | A-C freezer 64 pro / ATI silencer

hravn
Posts: 198
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Post by hravn » Wed Nov 30, 2005 6:03 am

Tumlehund wrote:I wonder if this Neo HE shutdown problem pertains only to units sold in the US?
Nope ;)
P150 | Q6600 | 4GB RAM | TRUE | 2x Nexus 120mm | 7800 GTX

Hellspawn
Posts: 373
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2003 3:37 pm
Location: S. Illinois

Post by Hellspawn » Wed Nov 30, 2005 7:09 am

klankymen wrote:it was sent out today? that's awesome, i hope they email me about it soon.
I've been very proactive towards Antec on this, feel I have had to be. I have a couple of real problems with the way they have handled this; for instance their insistence to ship 2 replacements UPS ground from CA to IL (5 business days each ), and their initial tendency to insist I had not 1 but 2! bad power supplies IN A ROW. I even told them I knew from my research with a bunch of boards that what they were sending me was NOT going to work. Imagine waiting 5 business days for something to arrive, and knowing within 5 minutes that it was also not going to power up your system, and all you can do is wait for it to arrive. Then you are back to square one.

Unless you contact the tech fellow Roscoe at extension 302, they will most likely not be sending anything on their own, in fact you most likely will have to pony up and pay to send your old psu to them, let them receive it, then they may ship a replacement to you UPS ground. They seem not to understand the value of a customers time and how frustration in this situation is fueled by their apparent deficits of customer service as exhibited by some companies today (advance shipping among other things).

I was told that there were a FEW a8n-sli premiums out there with OLD BIOS's that were causing all this problem... BZZZT - How about Abit, Biostar, Asus, BFG BFGRNF4U, P5LD2 (some with very new bios revisions.) (I tried all these boards with different combos of CPU and presented all the info in a nice way to them.

This even when I placed quite a bit of evidence in front of them that there was a problem of some sort. A customer sitting with a useless case for 3 weeks that they paid 160 for does not at least deserve a bump up to 3 day or 2 day shipping at least?

Sorry for the long post if you are still reading this, but from the way this has been handled at a personal level I'm just a little bothered by the whole mess. I'll post back when I receive the new PSU, sometime early next week. One would think since mine is the first new revision being sent out, that they would be anxious to know if it fixes the problem... (no problem Antec? Look at customer comments about your case/psu on www.newegg.com).

(edited for clarity).
Last edited by Hellspawn on Wed Nov 30, 2005 8:15 am, edited 1 time in total.

klankymen
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 1069
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 3:31 pm
Location: Munich, Bavaria, Europe

Post by klankymen » Wed Nov 30, 2005 7:21 am

what do you mean by at x302?

as for long shipping, it'll be even longer for me, as the shipping takes 5 days to get wherever (new york i think) and then the army has to send it overseas, so thats 3 days more. arrghh.

when i called up the guy he said a week to a month until they actually get in their shipment of the new PSU, but from what you say it sounds like they have it allready. i gave them my email so they can contact me, but if i still have no reply by the time you get yours im calling again.
"Those who would give up Essential Liberty to purchase a little Temporary Safety, deserve neither Liberty nor Safety." -Benjamin Franklin

Ralf Hutter
SPCR Reviewer
Posts: 8636
Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2002 6:33 am
Location: Sunny SoCal

Post by Ralf Hutter » Wed Nov 30, 2005 7:27 am

klankymen wrote:what do you mean by at x302?
That means extension #302 on their internal phone system.
Main Box: Intel i3-3225, Intel DH77EB, 16GB Corsair RAM, 256GB Samsung 830, SS360GP PSU, CM PS07 case.
Music Server: Intel DH77EB + i3-3220, 2xSamsung 2TB F4, Pico PSU, Fractal Define Mini, 2xScythe Fans @250 rpm.

klankymen
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 1069
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 3:31 pm
Location: Munich, Bavaria, Europe

Post by klankymen » Wed Nov 30, 2005 7:28 am

why, who is on that line?
"Those who would give up Essential Liberty to purchase a little Temporary Safety, deserve neither Liberty nor Safety." -Benjamin Franklin

Ralf Hutter
SPCR Reviewer
Posts: 8636
Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2002 6:33 am
Location: Sunny SoCal

Post by Ralf Hutter » Wed Nov 30, 2005 8:04 am

klankymen wrote:why, who is on that line?
Apparently, someone who can make things happen. Hellspawn mentioned talking to him in an earlier post.
Main Box: Intel i3-3225, Intel DH77EB, 16GB Corsair RAM, 256GB Samsung 830, SS360GP PSU, CM PS07 case.
Music Server: Intel DH77EB + i3-3220, 2xSamsung 2TB F4, Pico PSU, Fractal Define Mini, 2xScythe Fans @250 rpm.

Hellspawn
Posts: 373
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2003 3:37 pm
Location: S. Illinois

Post by Hellspawn » Wed Nov 30, 2005 8:13 am

Ralf Hutter wrote:
klankymen wrote:why, who is on that line?
Apparently, someone who can make things happen. Hellspawn mentioned talking to him in an earlier post.
oops.. let me clarify... yes, extension 302 at 510-770-1200 or the toll-free number. The fellow's name is Roscoe. He is doing the best he can with the situation, and apparently being rather limited by others he must confer with. He is in posession of the revised neo430 units. He's the guy you would need to go through to get one.

As I mentioned, my revised unit (apparently in a retail box according to Roscoe), should arrive next Monday it looks like. He said he is going to personally test them before shipment. I did inquire about what the testing involved, but have not heard back yet. When I do I'll post what I'm told.

Until then I'm using a truepower 380s from an older sonata case and it is up and running fine, despite being a 20pin atx versus 24pin. I am using the 4pin aux 12v+ however.

More later.

kamina
Posts: 147
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2003 4:14 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Post by kamina » Wed Nov 30, 2005 9:17 am

SnooP wrote:doubt it since cpu is going to be powered off 5V rail. try something with a largish 5V rail like a tagan 420w (40A 5V).
How would the neopower 480w do (in a p180)?

I guess none of the powersupplies with a strong 5v line have especially high efficiency?

SnooP
Posts: 106
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 1:01 am

Post by SnooP » Wed Nov 30, 2005 4:22 pm

perhaps a seasonic S12 430w then

http://www.silentpcreview.com/article226-page1.html

30A 5V rail should be enough for that system
Rig: AMD Opteron 146 @ 2.9ghz | DFI NF4 Ultra-D | 2x512mb OCZ Value VX @ 2-2-2-5 242mhz @ 3.3V | X800 PRO @ XT 560/525 | 160+250GB | Zalman 360B-APS | Chaintech av-710 | A-C freezer 64 pro / ATI silencer

jldet5
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2004 2:37 pm
Location: Chicago, IL, USA

Post by jldet5 » Wed Nov 30, 2005 5:57 pm

SnooP wrote:perhaps a seasonic S12 430w then

http://www.silentpcreview.com/article226-page1.html

30A 5V rail should be enough for that system
Don't they blow heat back into the case?

The 550W NEO has 20 AMPS on the 5V line. Shouldn't that be enough for one P3?

SnooP
Posts: 106
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 1:01 am

Post by SnooP » Wed Nov 30, 2005 6:13 pm

for one yes, but the guy above has a dual p3 setup, so 20A 5V (100W) will be cutting it fairly close. Also the lower models have smaller 5V rails.
Rig: AMD Opteron 146 @ 2.9ghz | DFI NF4 Ultra-D | 2x512mb OCZ Value VX @ 2-2-2-5 242mhz @ 3.3V | X800 PRO @ XT 560/525 | 160+250GB | Zalman 360B-APS | Chaintech av-710 | A-C freezer 64 pro / ATI silencer

Hellspawn
Posts: 373
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2003 3:37 pm
Location: S. Illinois

Post by Hellspawn » Wed Nov 30, 2005 7:05 pm

klankymen wrote:what do you mean by at x302?

as for long shipping, it'll be even longer for me, as the shipping takes 5 days to get wherever (new york i think) and then the army has to send it overseas, so thats 3 days more. arrghh.

when i called up the guy he said a week to a month until they actually get in their shipment of the new PSU, but from what you say it sounds like they have it allready. i gave them my email so they can contact me, but if i still have no reply by the time you get yours im calling again.
I'll keep this thread posted. They just apparently got them in on Monday or so. He is testing each one before shipment, and he said mine was the first going out to a customer.

We'll see come next Monday.

kamina
Posts: 147
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2003 4:14 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Post by kamina » Wed Nov 30, 2005 11:01 pm

SnooP wrote:for one yes, but the guy above has a dual p3 setup, so 20A 5V (100W) will be cutting it fairly close. Also the lower models have smaller 5V rails.
Yep, two 1400mhz P3's. Is anything apart from the cpu powered from the 5v? Memory comes from 3.3v and disks / optical from 12v? How about pci cards?

SnooP
Posts: 106
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 1:01 am

Post by SnooP » Wed Nov 30, 2005 11:13 pm

opticals and hard drives also draw from 5V rail (as well as 12V). the motors draw off 12V rail, and the electronics draw off 5V rail. pci cards, well depends, not that they're a heap. I'd be guessing the videocard will also draw off 5V and 3.3V mainly.
Rig: AMD Opteron 146 @ 2.9ghz | DFI NF4 Ultra-D | 2x512mb OCZ Value VX @ 2-2-2-5 242mhz @ 3.3V | X800 PRO @ XT 560/525 | 160+250GB | Zalman 360B-APS | Chaintech av-710 | A-C freezer 64 pro / ATI silencer

NapalmDeath
Posts: 148
Joined: Mon May 12, 2003 1:08 pm

Post by NapalmDeath » Thu Dec 01, 2005 8:53 am

With all the discussion about the majority of folks not drawing more than 200W, why are folks more inclined to buy the 430W vs the 380W?

$5 is neglible cost delta?
[size=67][color=blue]Opteron 175 OC 2.5 Ghz w/ Ninja Scythe | Asus A8N-VM CSM | 2GB Corsair
Plextor 716SA/SW SATA DVD Burner | 160GB Samsung SATA | LG L204WT 20" WS LCD
eVGA 7900 GT w/ Zalman VF900 | Enermax Liberty 500W w/ Nexus120
Antec Solo + Nexus120 7V back + Nexus92 5V front w/ Zalman ZM-MFC1 Fanbus[/color][/size]

klankymen
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 1069
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 3:31 pm
Location: Munich, Bavaria, Europe

Post by klankymen » Thu Dec 01, 2005 9:53 am

NapalmDeath wrote:$5 is neglible cost delta?
that was pretty much my idea....
"Those who would give up Essential Liberty to purchase a little Temporary Safety, deserve neither Liberty nor Safety." -Benjamin Franklin

spiffy102
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 8:06 am

Post by spiffy102 » Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:02 am

jldet5 wrote:
SnooP wrote:perhaps a seasonic S12 430w then

http://www.silentpcreview.com/article226-page1.html

30A 5V rail should be enough for that system
Don't they blow heat back into the case?
Something that concerns me as well. I'm putting together a system with an Asus A8N32 (in non-SLI config).. P180, 4400 X2, etc...

And I worry a bit about the ventillation mode of the S12.

Maybe I should consider a Phantom 500?

JazzJackRabbit
Posts: 1386
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:53 pm

Post by JazzJackRabbit » Thu Dec 01, 2005 1:17 pm

spiffy102 wrote:
jldet5 wrote:
SnooP wrote:perhaps a seasonic S12 430w then

http://www.silentpcreview.com/article226-page1.html

30A 5V rail should be enough for that system
Don't they blow heat back into the case?
Something that concerns me as well. I'm putting together a system with an Asus A8N32 (in non-SLI config).. P180, 4400 X2, etc...

And I worry a bit about the ventillation mode of the S12.

Maybe I should consider a Phantom 500?
I wouldn't worry about it too much. SPCR reviewed P180 with seasonic installed and it worked just fine. I'm going to be assembling P180+S12-600 this week :D

rei
Posts: 967
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 11:36 am

Post by rei » Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:52 pm

looks like i still have buzzing/interference when i scroll rapidly through webpages and with heavy 3d power draw (quake 4 buzzes louder than world of warcraft for example) with the antec 500he (and an evga 7800gt)

wonder if it's more the mobo or the psu? (just swapped the psu in from a seasonic s12-430)

oracle00
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2005 12:18 am

Post by oracle00 » Fri Dec 02, 2005 2:17 am

hi... so as of now, the antec neohe issue has not been resolved yet? in any event, if i am buying a new antech neohe, how would i be able to identify which is the updated model and which was the old model that had problems with the asus board?

someone mentioned that the psu also have issues with abit's motherboard? what motherboard is that and what's the issue?

thanks guys for any info that you can shed on this!

Post Reply