500 Gb - SATA - Silence - who's the best?

Silencing hard drives, optical drives and other storage devices

Moderators: NeilBlanchard, Ralf Hutter, sthayashi, Lawrence Lee

choco140
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 1:44 pm

500 Gb - SATA - Silence - who's the best?

Post by choco140 » Thu Feb 08, 2007 1:24 pm

I have to make a choice between Hitachi, WD and Seagate (no Samsung for warranty issues).

Which 500 Gb SATA model would you recommend?

Thanks.

slaman
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 10:04 am

Post by slaman » Thu Feb 08, 2007 11:14 pm

I'll tell you right now - NOT the Seagate... I just replaced my Barracudas with two WD5000KS drives and couldn't be happier.

This is in terms of seek noise.

Lawrence Lee
SPCR Reviewer
Posts: 1115
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 9:07 pm
Location: Vancouver

Post by Lawrence Lee » Fri Feb 09, 2007 12:10 am

WD5000KS.

But all the 300GB+ drives I've tried have had an unacceptable level of vibration. :(

slaman
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 10:04 am

Post by slaman » Fri Feb 09, 2007 12:43 am

Quick question.... I used the Hitachi Feature Tool to enable AAC for my WD5000KS drives - and reduced it to the minimum 128... but when I go back into the Feature Tool, it shows 254 as the setting.

It's as if the settings aren't "sticking"... any ideas?

Is there a way to check if the AAC is enabled from within WinXP? If so, is there a way to check the AAC setting?

TIA

choco140
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 1:44 pm

Post by choco140 » Fri Feb 09, 2007 4:44 am

Amourek wrote:WD5000KS.

But all the 300GB+ drives I've tried have had an unacceptable level of vibration. :(
Great, that's what I understood from other websites too!

Will go for this one!

Thanks.

NoizEnvader
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 1:44 pm
Location: Cape Town

Post by NoizEnvader » Fri Feb 09, 2007 6:28 am

I'm pleasantly surprised by the WD5000KS, myself.
slaman wrote:Quick question.... I used the Hitachi Feature Tool to enable AAC for my WD5000KS drives - and reduced it to the minimum 128... but when I go back into the Feature Tool, it shows 254 as the setting.

It's as if the settings aren't "sticking"... any ideas?

Is there a way to check if the AAC is enabled from within WinXP? If so, is there a way to check the AAC setting?

TIA
Try HDDScan.

slaman
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 10:04 am

Post by slaman » Fri Feb 09, 2007 7:39 am

NoizEnvader wrote:I'm pleasantly surprised by the WD5000KS, myself.
slaman wrote:Quick question.... I used the Hitachi Feature Tool to enable AAC for my WD5000KS drives - and reduced it to the minimum 128... but when I go back into the Feature Tool, it shows 254 as the setting.

It's as if the settings aren't "sticking"... any ideas?

Is there a way to check if the AAC is enabled from within WinXP? If so, is there a way to check the AAC setting?

TIA
Try HDDScan.
Thanks - just tried this out... and it says that both my drives are still on the highest setting... Tried to lower it but there's no "save" button in that program.


Anyone else with the WD5000KS that has successfully lowered the AAC settings?

SouthPaw
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:27 pm

Re: 500 Gb - SATA - Silence - who's the best?

Post by SouthPaw » Fri Feb 09, 2007 8:18 am

choco140 wrote:I have to make a choice between Hitachi, WD and Seagate (no Samsung for warranty issues).

Which 500 Gb SATA model would you recommend?

Thanks.
I have a WD5000KS and love it. I just ordered the newer WD5000AAKS yesterday to add to my HTPC. Couldn't pass it up at $143.50 shipped. I hope I like it as much as the older WD5000KS.

NoizEnvader
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 1:44 pm
Location: Cape Town

Post by NoizEnvader » Sat Feb 10, 2007 2:22 am

No need to save, just click on enable or move the slider to the left until you see 128 in current and enabled (and a green dot next to it) in the top right corner, then just close.

Yes, I've successfully enabled AAM with HDDScan on mine.

adobian
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 8:07 am

Post by adobian » Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:47 am

Do you guys know what kinda of warranty WD offer ? I like Seagate and Maxtor because they offer 5 year warranty on their 500GB drives.

NoizEnvader
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 1:44 pm
Location: Cape Town

Post by NoizEnvader » Mon Feb 12, 2007 8:43 am

Three years warranty on all except for the "Enterprise" drives, which have 5 years warranty.

slaman
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 10:04 am

Post by slaman » Tue Feb 13, 2007 10:15 am

NoizEnvader wrote:No need to save, just click on enable or move the slider to the left until you see 128 in current and enabled (and a green dot next to it) in the top right corner, then just close.

Yes, I've successfully enabled AAM with HDDScan on mine.
See, when I load up the program, I see the following:

Image

Then I slide the slider all the way left, so that Current says 128... then I close.

When I reopen the program, it says Current is 254... Even if I change it and don't close it, but just tab to another tab and go back, it reverts back to Current = 254.

Ideas?

Shadowknight
Posts: 1283
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2003 2:43 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC, USA

Post by Shadowknight » Tue Feb 13, 2007 11:06 am

slaman, SPCR's policy on posted images for the GALLERY SECTION:
DIALUP USERS NOTE: Pics here are allowed to be larger in size than in the rest of the forums. As of Oct 26, 2004, 640x480 pixel size and file sizes up to 100KB are acceptable in this forum. Smaller files are preferable, however.
So it'd be appreciated if you could shrink it down to 640x480, or provide a link off site instead. Thanks.
[size=75]Asus P4C800 Del., P4 3.0 Northwood w/Scythe SCNJ-1000 Ninja (fanless), Antec P180 black SPCR edition w/Acoustipack V.2 Deluxe; BBA X800 XT PE w/Zalman ZM80C-HP and 92mm Nexus; Samsung P80 120gb Smart Drive 2002 on foam; Raptor 74gb (turned off); Antec Phantom 350w; 2x120mm Nexus @ 670rpm, diNovo keyboard, Thanko Silent Mouse http://forums.silentpcreview.com/viewtopic.php?t=24308[/size]

jhhoffma
Posts: 2131
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2005 10:00 am
Location: Grand Rapids, MI

Post by jhhoffma » Tue Feb 13, 2007 12:01 pm

Or use Alt+"Prt Scr" to capture the current active window instead of the whole desktop...
HTPC: OrigenAE X11|Gigabyte GA-MA785GPMT-UD2H|Phenom II x3 740BE w/AC Freezer 7|150GB Velociraptor|Corsair VX450
Main: Antec 300 (SlipStream @ 800rpm/140mm @ 5v)|Asus M4A88TD-M|Phenom II x4 945 (Mugen2 pass.)|Asus EAH6850|Samsung 830 128GB|Antec TP750
WHS: DF-85|P8H67-M Pro|I5-3450S/Hyper 212+|Corsair AX650|Sandisk Extreme 240GB, 2xWD20EARS, 2x WD15EARS, WD15EADS

NoizEnvader
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 1:44 pm
Location: Cape Town

Post by NoizEnvader » Wed Feb 14, 2007 9:32 am

When I reopen the program, it says Current is 254... Even if I change it and don't close it, but just tab to another tab and go back, it reverts back to Current = 254.
Hmmm, that's really odd.
Ideas?
I have a hunch.

Try it with only one drive connected.

slaman
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 10:04 am

Post by slaman » Thu Feb 15, 2007 6:36 am

Sorry all - fixed the image... will keep that in mind the next time I post a screenshot - just reload.

As for the AAC setting, I'll disconnect one drive right now and try it.

slaman
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 10:04 am

Post by slaman » Thu Feb 15, 2007 7:13 am

Hmm... Tried disconnecting one of the drives and same problem.

Everytime I click "Enable", it resets back to 254... even though it's already been enabled.

I traded my Seagate drives specifically for this feature - what a disappointment if I can't get it working!

I also tried to install the Intel Application Accelerator, but my Chipset isn't supported?

jhhoffma
Posts: 2131
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2005 10:00 am
Location: Grand Rapids, MI

Post by jhhoffma » Thu Feb 15, 2007 12:49 pm

slaman,

Where did you get these drives?

I wonder, is it possible that the drives are OEM-locked to 256-AAM for performance reasons?
HTPC: OrigenAE X11|Gigabyte GA-MA785GPMT-UD2H|Phenom II x3 740BE w/AC Freezer 7|150GB Velociraptor|Corsair VX450
Main: Antec 300 (SlipStream @ 800rpm/140mm @ 5v)|Asus M4A88TD-M|Phenom II x4 945 (Mugen2 pass.)|Asus EAH6850|Samsung 830 128GB|Antec TP750
WHS: DF-85|P8H67-M Pro|I5-3450S/Hyper 212+|Corsair AX650|Sandisk Extreme 240GB, 2xWD20EARS, 2x WD15EARS, WD15EADS

NoizEnvader
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 1:44 pm
Location: Cape Town

Post by NoizEnvader » Fri Feb 16, 2007 12:50 am

@ Slaman

Click-Click.

slaman
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 10:04 am

Post by slaman » Fri Feb 16, 2007 8:34 am

Quite possible that this is an issue with my motherboard according to what NoizEnvader posted? Thanks for the link - I'll sift through it.

Here are my specs:

Intel Core2 Duo E6400 2.13GHz CPU w/ Scythe MINE Rev. B CPU Cooler, 2 x 1GB Corsair XMS2 6400 TWIN2X1024-6400C4 RAM, Asus P5W-DH Motherboard, Aerocool 620W ZeroDBA PSU, ATI Radeon X1900XTX 512M PCI-E Video Card w/ Arctic Cooling Accelero X2 VGA Cooler, 120mm Artic Cooling Case Fan, Pioneer DVR-R100 16XDVDRW, 2 x Western Digital WD5000KS 500GBHD, Logitech diNovo BlueTooth Laser Desktop, Westinghouse LVM42W2 42" 1080p Flat-Panel LCD Monitor, HP L2025 20.1" Flat-Panel LCD Monitor, Logitech z5500 Digital Surround Sound System

slaman
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 10:04 am

Post by slaman » Fri Feb 16, 2007 8:35 am

jhhoffma wrote:slaman,

Where did you get these drives?

I wonder, is it possible that the drives are OEM-locked to 256-AAM for performance reasons?
I wonder - these are both OEM drives that I bought from an independent dealer from a forum...

slaman
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 10:04 am

Post by slaman » Fri Feb 16, 2007 8:39 am

Wow, from another thread in German:

I today an answer from Asus received:

Quotation:
we received a definite statement of the colleagues in Taiwan. Unfortunately it is not possible to implement that AAM correctly, since it does not get along with our A.I.Quiet.


Best regards/Yours sincerely

Technical support department ASUS Germany
is probably the stupidest which I ever heard. If it like that were. What brings me the A.I. Quiet if the non removable disks rappeln?

Greeting,
besse

NoizEnvader
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 1:44 pm
Location: Cape Town

Post by NoizEnvader » Fri Feb 16, 2007 11:06 am

Mine's OEM aswell, so no issue there.

The problem lies with his MB as mentioned in link above.

slaman
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 10:04 am

Post by slaman » Fri Feb 16, 2007 4:37 pm

Wow - that's a huge feature flaw from Asus no?

I wonder if anyone with an Asus motherboard has successfully enabled AAM?

NoizEnvader
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 1:44 pm
Location: Cape Town

Post by NoizEnvader » Sat Feb 17, 2007 12:34 am

...and ironically (apparently) "A.I. Quiet" at fault.

I may be grabbing air here as I have no experience with this board, but I'm wondering if enabling it in another system (non Asus "A.I. Quiet" board) and then moving back to yours, would work...?

slaman
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 10:04 am

Post by slaman » Sat Feb 17, 2007 3:21 pm

NoizEnvader wrote:...and ironically (apparently) "A.I. Quiet" at fault.

I may be grabbing air here as I have no experience with this board, but I'm wondering if enabling it in another system (non Asus "A.I. Quiet" board) and then moving back to yours, would work...?
Great idea... I just have to find someone else's system to try it on now...

slaman
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 10:04 am

Post by slaman » Tue Feb 20, 2007 10:08 am

I'm stuck - can't find another system to test these drives on... Plus, I'm getting no response from the ocforums.com or asus.com forums either!

digitalfeed
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2006 5:57 pm
Location: Toronto, Ontario

Post by digitalfeed » Tue Feb 27, 2007 9:33 pm

I just bought an OEM WD5000KS off of eBay and enabled AAM (128) on the drive but I can still hear the seeks.

I honestly thought it was going to be a huge difference from my Seagate but I'm very disappointed. I know with AAM, the seeks should be quieter. I also have an Asus motherboard.

Does anyone think I might have received a bad sample? Or coincidence not, that I also have an Asus motherboard?

Grrr.
[color=red][size=75][url=http://www.silentpcreview.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=35646]Modded Antec NSK1300 w/ 2x120mm LED intakes . Pentium D 820 . Asus P5LD2-VM . OCZ 2x512MB PC2-5400 Gold XTC . ATI X800 XL . Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 ST3160812AS . Viewsonic VX2025WM 20" LCD[/size][/color][/url]

Ihmemies
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 9:30 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Post by Ihmemies » Wed Feb 28, 2007 8:21 am

I bought two WD5000AAKS disks, put them to raid1. They are on lower disc bay on Antec P180, suspended with the default grommets. They don't vibrate nearly at all, and I don't hear the seek noises unless I really concentrate on hearing them. No extra whines whatsoever.

Anyways, these WD's are a lot more silent than my old Seagates & Maxtors. They all had annoying high-pitched whine, vibrated more and seek noises were audible even when I was listening to music. There will be always mechanical noise from mechanicla parts, I've learned to live with it. But these new WD's are definitely quietest hd's I've ever heard, and I'm very satisfied.

brioni
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 12:08 pm
Location: UK

Post by brioni » Sun Mar 04, 2007 12:23 pm

Ihmemies wrote:I bought two WD5000AAKS disks, put them to raid1. They are on lower disc bay on Antec P180, suspended with the default grommets. They don't vibrate nearly at all, and I don't hear the seek noises unless I really concentrate on hearing them. No extra whines whatsoever.

Anyways, these WD's are a lot more silent than my old Seagates & Maxtors. They all had annoying high-pitched whine, vibrated more and seek noises were audible even when I was listening to music. There will be always mechanical noise from mechanicla parts, I've learned to live with it. But these new WD's are definitely quietest hd's I've ever heard, and I'm very satisfied.
I agree, the seagate’s are truly awful and after reading this review http://www.silentpcreview.com/article283-page4.html I decided to return my 7200.9 500 GB HD.

You mentioned RAID1, i don't know much about it but do you know how easy it is to migrate to another system? is it just a case of plug in and go or is there some higher level of risk evolved, such as recreating the array on a different controller?

Post Reply