Is there a S370 CPU that is fanless?

Cooling Processors quietly

Moderators: NeilBlanchard, Ralf Hutter, sthayashi, Lawrence Lee

Post Reply
maxw
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 12:46 pm
Contact:

Is there a S370 CPU that is fanless?

Post by maxw » Tue May 18, 2004 10:01 am

I just got a couple of these:

Image
Image

They have a i815 chipset. They are cooled by one 80mm fan and have external PSUs as you can probably tell from the pics.

Via made some socket 370 C3's - but were any of them able to run fanless?

This case would have good passive thermal potention when horizontal:)
[b][url=http://max8888.orcon.net.nz/watercooling.htm][color=blue]My Watercooled[/color][/url][/b] [color=skyblue]A t h l o n X P[/color]
[b][url=http://homepages.paradise.net.nz/max.williams/][color=red]My homepage[/color][/url][/b]

Rusty075
SPCR Reviewer
Posts: 4000
Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by Rusty075 » Tue May 18, 2004 10:29 am

Nearly any Via C3 can be run fanless. Even the fastest ones, at 1.4Ghz produce less than 20watts of heat. With a decent heatsink (most Socket A clipped heatsinks will work) and even low passive airflow, fanless operation should be pretty easy to achieve.
[size=75][b]Senior Contributing Writer, SPCR[/b][/size]

ChucuSCAD
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 255
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2003 12:40 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ, USA
Contact:

Post by ChucuSCAD » Tue May 18, 2004 4:58 pm

What CPU is in that system. As the side suggests it is a Celly. They can be run with no fan on the sink however all the HP's and Compaqs I have seen in my days that were setuplike this had the CPU sucking air over them or a duct to them. I would suggest a 5V panoflo fan.


chucuSCAD

dan
Posts: 1243
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 2:01 am
Contact:

Post by dan » Tue May 18, 2004 6:22 pm

i run my celeron tualatin fanless at 14 watts, by undervolting it to 1.1 volts on my SOYO TISU

al bundy
Posts: 667
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 5:38 pm
Location: Chicago, IL

Post by al bundy » Wed May 19, 2004 1:19 am

dan wrote:i run my celeron tualatin fanless at 14 watts, by undervolting it to 1.1 volts on my SOYO TISU
That must be the 1100 @ 100 that you mentioned in another thread.

I'm curious, what sink are you using, and is there any air flow to it at all?

I'm wondering if it would fit in the case pictured above...

8)
[size=84]SY-TISU, PIII-S 1.4GHz @ 1.225V, SLK800A, 2 X 256MB Mushkin High Perf REV 3+, Ti4600V with ZM80A-HP, DMX 6fire LT, WinTV-Theater, Intel Pro/100 VE, SOYO VT6202, Travelstar 5K80 40GB in SilentDrive, Samsung SM-348B, Sunbeam Rheobus, Prosilence PCS-350, MegaWorks THX 2.1 250D, SX1030B[/size]

maxw
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 12:46 pm
Contact:

Post by maxw » Wed May 19, 2004 5:17 am

cheers guys :D
I doubt it will take a tuatalin so I will see if I can find a socket C3 locally 8)
[b][url=http://max8888.orcon.net.nz/watercooling.htm][color=blue]My Watercooled[/color][/url][/b] [color=skyblue]A t h l o n X P[/color]
[b][url=http://homepages.paradise.net.nz/max.williams/][color=red]My homepage[/color][/url][/b]

dan
Posts: 1243
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 2:01 am
Contact:

Post by dan » Wed May 19, 2004 7:56 am

yep.

i use an all copper heatsink i got from compusa, but i removed the fan.

your chipset must be the b-stepping, my original motherboard was an aopen 440bx.

unless you want to do some serious modding :)

alglove
Posts: 363
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 11:21 am
Location: Houston, TX, USA

Post by alglove » Fri May 21, 2004 2:26 pm

I have gotten the Tualatin to work on non-Tualatin motherboards by using a "Lin-Lin Socket 370 Tualatin Adapter" (do a Google search on this). They are quite cheap $10-$15 and work surprisingly well. However, they do add some height to the CPU configuration, and it looks like you do not have that much room to spare.

dan
Posts: 1243
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 2:01 am
Contact:

Post by dan » Tue May 25, 2004 10:20 am

overclockers described an extremely complicated wire-mod.

at the time i thought it was cheaper and better to buy a SOYO TISU than to buy a POWERLEAP adapter.

you get i815ep step B ultra 100 instead of i440bx ultra-33 but lose ECC checking.

Post Reply